| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMES, FISHER. Works of Fisher Ames, with a Selection from His Speeches and Correspondence: Vol. I & Vol. Ii. Edited By Seth Ames. 2 Vols. Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1854. Hardcover. bindings Fair, text Very Good. 1st edition thus, purple paper-covered boards, 406 + 442 pages. Ex- library, spines chipped & repaired w/ cloth tape, boards sunned & edgeworn, corners bumped. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 222733 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDRÉ, JOHN. The Cow Chace, a Poem in Three Cantos. Albany, NY:, J. Munsell,, 1866. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. Later American edition, brown paper-covered boards, 69 pages. Ex-library, boards edgeworn & lightly soiled, corners bumped, text lightly tanned. OCLC lists an 1866 "Suppressed edition" of 109 copies from this publisher, with a map; this edition describes several other separate editions, lists an edition of 100 copies, and has no map. OCLC lists an 1866 "Suppressed edition" of 109 copies from this publisher, with a map; this edition describes several other separate editions, lists an edition of 100 copies, and has no map. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 225078 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Military Biography; Containing the Lives, Characters, and Anecdotes of the Officers of the Revolution, Who Were Most Distinguished in Achieving Our National Independence. Also, the Life of Gilbert Motier la Fayette, Major-General in the Continent New York:, Edward J. Swords,, 1830. Hardcover. binding Poor, text Near Good. Later edition, full brown leather, 607 pages. Lacks front board, endpapers, & frontispiece, spine & rear board rubbed & worn, rear joint starting, text foxed & offset, bottom corners of text chipped; AS IS. AS IS. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 223981 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Documentary History of the Constitution of the United States of America, 1786-1870, Volume I. Washington, D.C.:, Dept. of State,, 1894. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 385 pages. Binding lightly soiled & stained, extremities worn, endpapers lightly foxed. Vol. I (of 3) only. Vol. I (of 3) only. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 217587 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Exercises Commemorative of John Paul Jones at the Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, April 24, 1906 at 2 P.M. Annapolis, MD:, Naval Academy,, 1906. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, square 12mo, string bound, color-illustrated stiff wraps, 4 pages. Commemorative program is in good to very good condition, with some smudges on the cover , wear at the edges and corners, and light foxing on the inside of the cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. President Theodore Roosevelt, among other dignitaries, attended. President Theodore Roosevelt, among other dignitaries, attended. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 234493 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Franklin of Philadelphia: In London. Typophile Monograph No. 95 New York:, Private Printing,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Duodecimo, grey paper-covered boards, 74 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, textblock edges lightly foxed very slightly affecting margins of first few leaves, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 239232 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Political Register, and Impartial Review, for Mdcclxx. Volume the Sixth (Boston Massacre). London:, Printed for Henry Beevor in Little - Britain,, 1770. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 8vo. Period half leather and boards. 378 pages, index, + 379 pages, ads. Tight, covers Good; boards scuffed, spine ends worn, corners bumped & covered w/ tape, leaves nice save an old, narrow stain at the bottom of apporx. 50 pages, pages tanned as usual, some light foxing, several old bookdealer inkstamps on endpaper and one on title page. Runs from January, 1770, Number XXXIV to December 1770, Number XLV. Includes numerous reports on the American colonies including reprinting the report of the Boston Massacre as it appeared in the Boston Gazette of March 12. A very scarce publication not to be confused with the more common THE POLITICAL REGISTER AND IMPARTIAL REVIEW OF NEW BOOKS. Runs from January, 1770, Number XXXIV to December 1770, Number XLV. Includes numerous reports on the American colonies including reprinting the report of the Boston Massacre as it appeared in the Boston Gazette of March 12. A very scarce publication not to be confused with the more common THE POLITICAL REGISTER AND IMPARTIAL REVIEW OF NEW BOOKS. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 235256 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Resolutions, Laws, and Ordinances, Relating to the Pay, Half Pay, Commutation of Half Pay, Bounty Lands, and Other Promises Made By Congress to the Officers and Soldiers of the Revolution; to the Settlement of the Accounts between the United States and th Washington, D.C.:, Thomas Allen,, 1836. Hardcover. Good+. original half brown calf over brown paper-covered boards, red morocco spine label, 506 pages + index. Ex-library, leather lightly worn, joints cracked, spine ends bumped & worn, head of spine chipped, boards foxed & darkened, lacks front free endpaper, light scattered foxing, otherwise a tight copy, clean & bright internally. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 227583 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Treason of the Blackest Dye. Ann Arbor, MI:, William L. Clements Library,, 1958. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, black stapled wraps, 10 pages. A few short tears to edges of wraps, corners curled. Limited to 700 copies. Limited to 700 copies. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 222731 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Yorktown Book: The Official Chronicle and Tribute Book (1781-1931). Richmond, VA:, Yorktown Sesquicentennial Association,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, blue embossed cloth, 129 pages + advertisements. Lightly soiled, extremities lightly worn, first few leaves foxed. Limited to 2,000 copies. Limited to 2,000 copies. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 157129 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAILYN, BERNARD & JOHN B. HENCH. Press and the American Revolution. Boston:, Northeastern Univ. Press,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Small quarto, tan cloth, 383 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, boards & top edge of textblock very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0930350324. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 239472 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY ED. WILLIAM DIGBY. The British Invasion from the North. The Campaigns of Generals Carleton and Burgoyne from Canada, 1776-1777, with the Journal of Lieut. William Digby, of the 53d, Or Shropshire Regiment of Foot. Albany:, Joel Munsell's Sons,, 1887. Hardcover. Good+. Publisher's pebbled red cloth with printed paper spine label, engraved frontis, 412 pp, illustrated. Tight, contents very clean, spine label has small chip, spine faded, covers lightly rubbed, front hinge a little weak, scattered pencil underlines to first 75 pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A nice copy of a fragile book. Munsell's Historical Series 16. Howes B248. Munsell's Historical Series 16. Howes B248. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 233906 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHINARD, GILBERT. Honest John Adams. Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1933. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 359 pages. Spine lettering worn, binding slightly stained & spotted, former owner's name. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 212850 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CLINTON, HENRY. The American Rebellion: Sir Henry Clinton's Narrative of His Campaigns, 1775-1782. Edited By William B. Willcox. New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Gray cloth, 658 pages. This book is in great shape; former owner's name on front blank, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket very lightly soiled, light wear at head of spine, small chip to spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 241104 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CURWEN, SAMUEL AND GEORGE ATKINSON WARD. Journal and Letters of the Late Samuel Curwen, Judge of Admiralty, Etc. , a Loyalist - Refugee in England, During the American Revolution. To Which Is Added, Illustrative Documents and Biographic Notices of Many Prominent Loyalists and Other Eminent Men. Leavitt, Trow & Co.,, 1845. Hardcover. Good+. 3rd edition, Patterned tan buckram. xiii, 672 pp, errata, frontis portrait, one other plate. Very sturdy ex-library copy bound in buckram, leaves not bad with some light foxing and the last 50 pages having some old, light staining at the top. A very usable copy. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 238464 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| O'DEA, ARTHUR J. Washington and His Army in Bergen County, November 13th - 21st, 1776. Hackensack, NJ:, Bergen County Bar Association,, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled yellow wraps, 39 pages. Light creases at spine, initials on front wrap. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 220195 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DEANE, WILLIAM R. A Biographical Sketch of Elkanah Watson, Founder of Agricultural Societies in America, and the Projector of Canal Communication in the New York State, with a Brief Genealogy O the Watson Family, Settled in Plymouth Colony. Albany, NY:, J. Munsell,, 1864. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, brown wraps, 15 pages. Ex-library, wraps chipped along edges, title page offset from frontispiece. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 209965 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DICKINSON, JOHN. The Political Writings of John Dickinson, Vol. Ii. Wilmington:, Bonsal and Niles,, 1801. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, full brown leather, 384 pages. Joints cracked, extremities lightly worn, endpapers offset, text lightly tanned & offset. Vol. II only. Vol. II only. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 202207 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DIPPEL, HORST. Germany and the American Revolution 1770 - 1800. A Sociohistorival Investigation of Late Eighteenth - Century Political Thinking. Williamsburg / Chapel Hill:, Institute of Early American History and Culture, The University of North Carolina,, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth. xxiv, 448 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket very nice, now protected in mylar cover. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 232266 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DOUGLAS, ROBERT B. The Chevalier de Pontgibaud: A French Volunteer of the War of Independence. Translated By Robert B. Douglas Paris:, Charles Carrington,, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd edition, pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips, corners & edges lightly bumped & worn, boards lightly soiled, previous owner's name to front pastedown, tissue paper lightly foxed and at frontispiece starting at bottom edge, small book shop sticker to bottom of rear pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 231166 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DRAPER, LYMAN C. King's Mountain and Its Heroes: History of the Battle of King's Mountain, October 7th, 1780, and the Events Which Led to It. Peter G. Thomson,, 1881. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth with elaborate gilt illustrations. xv, blank, 17 - 612 pp, plates, illustrations. Very tight, rebacked with new endpapers and original spine laid down, the backing was done with brown cloth tape which protrudes about an inch and a half onto both the front and rear cover, covers bright and a little rubbed, a little light scatching down spine, corners bumped, some browning to a few leaves, offsetting from frontis which has a tape repair to outer margin, but overall very nice, tight & square copy w/ excellent contents. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the first original endpaper. Scarce signed. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the first original endpaper. Scarce signed. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 235173 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ENGLISH, FREDERICK. General Hugh Mercer: Forgotten Hero of the American Revolution. Princeton, NJ:, Historical Society of Princeton,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 108 pages. This book is in great shape; wraps very lightly tanned & very lightly worn along edges, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 229347 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ERNST, ROBERT. Rufus King: American Federalist. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket slightly soiled, minor edgewear. 1st edition, blue cloth, 446 pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 214988 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FLAGG, CHARLES ALCOTT. An Alphabetical Index of Revolutionary Pensioners Living in Maine. Clearfield Company,, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint of the 1929 ed Orange wraps. 91 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 233328 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FORD, WORTHINGTON CHAUNCEY (COMPILER). Library of Congress: List of the Benjamin Franklin Papers. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1905. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, wine cloth, 322 pages unopened. This book is in great shape; spine tips, corners & fore edge of rear board lightly bumped & worn, boards lightly scratched & rubbed, top edge of textblock soiled, previous owner's name to front pastedown, boards starting at top of pastedowns of front & rear gutters, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 231164 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005