| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABAJIAN, JAMES DE T. Blacks and Their Contributions to the American West; a Bibliography and Union List of Library Holdings Through 1970. Boston:, G. K. Hall & Co.,, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, red cloth, 487pages. Binding lightly soiled, textblock edges, endpapers & title page foxed. ISBN: 0816111391. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 106882 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ABALOS, DAVID T. Latinos in the United States: The Sacred and the Political. Notre Dame, IN:, Univ. of Notre Dame Press,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, brown cloth, 204 pages. ISBN: 0268012776. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 188584 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLAH, KARIM (SHARIF). "Po Me" Winston-Salem, NC:, Combination,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled white illustrated wraps, 64 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 178199 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, TALMADGE (EDITOR). Black Studies: Theory, Method, and Cultural Perspectives. Pullman, WA:, Washington State University,, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, green & black wraps, 227 pages. ISBN: 0874220742. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 219483 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| VAN ARKEL, D. & R. C. KLOOSTERMAN. Racism and the Labour Market in a Historical Perspective. Compiled By F. Goedbloed Amsterdam:, Int. Instituut voor Sociale Geschiedenis/Stichting Historische Racisme Studies,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled red wraps, 47 pages. Spine lightly rubbed. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 219300 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. America's Race Problems: Addresses at the Annual Meeting of the Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. . . New York:, Negro Universities Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 edition, brown cloth, 187 pages. ISBN: 0837113851. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 218923 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Black World: Vol. Xxi, No. 11. Chicago:, Black World,, 1972. Paperback. Good. white wraps, 97 pages. The book is in good shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Wraps lightly soiled & foxed, head of spine chipping, text lightly tanned. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 224269 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Eagle and the Raven Speak: Highlights from the Native American Collections of the Montclair Art Museum. Montclair, NJ:, Montclair Art Museum,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, white photo-illustrated wraps, 56 pages. Wraps lightly foxed & soiled, ink stain to front wrap. Paperback. Signed Presentation from Janet Cooke, who wrote the introduction & notes. Paperback. Signed Presentation from Janet Cooke, who wrote the introduction & notes. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 134875 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Narratives of Captivity Among the Indians of North America: A List of Books and Manuscripts on This Subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection of the Newberry Library. New York:, Maurizio Martino Publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, maroon cloth, 49 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 223170 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Race: A Reply to Race and Intelligence. A Scientific Evaluation By the Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith: 11 Questions By the Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 11 Answers By Henry E. Garrett. Title on Front Wrap: Race: 11 Questions and 11 Answe Washington, D.C.:, National Putnam Letters Committe,, ca. 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled white & black wraps, 35 pages. Wraps lightly foxed, address stamp. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 187855 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAKER, HOUSTON A., JR. Long Black Song: Essays in Black American Literature and Culture. Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned. 1st edition, green cloth, 156 pages. Small stain to textblock edges, business card taped in. ISBN: 081390403x. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 216209 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALES, CAROL ANN. Tales of the Elders: A Memory Book of Men and Women Who Came to America As Immigrants, 1900-1930. Chicago:, Follett Publishing Company,, 1977. of spine, other small chips & tears. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 160 pages. Remnant of sticker on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0695806718. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 188613 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAUGHMAN, E. EARL. Black Americans: A Psychological Analysis. New York:, Academic Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket chip to top edge of rear panel. 1st edition, black cloth, 113 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0120830353. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 178141 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BLOCH, J. M. Miscegenation, Melaleukation, and Mr. Lincoln's Dog. New York:, Schaum Publishing Co.,, 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red cloth, 69 pages. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 219267 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOATRIGHT, MODY C. (EDITOR). The Sky Is My Tipi. Texas Folklore Society Publication # Xxii. Dallas:, Southern Methodist Univ. Press,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+. Facsimile edition, blue cloth, 243 pages. Slightly faded spine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 197874 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREITMAN, GEORGE. The Last Year of Malcom X: The Evolution of a Revolutionary. New York:, Merit Publishers,, 1967. chips & tears. 1st edition, blue cloth, 169 pages. 2 small ink stamps (german business name). USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 221612 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREWER, WILLIAM M. (EDITOR). The Journal of Negro History: Vol. Xlii, 1957. Washington, D.C.:, Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Inc.,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green buckram, 303 pages. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 220398 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREWER, WILLIAM M. (EDITOR). The Journal of Negro History: Vol. Xli, 1956. Washington, D.C.:, Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Inc.,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green buckram, 372 pages. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 220399 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREWER, WILLIAM M. (EDITOR). The Journal of Negro History: Vol. Xxxviii, 1953. Washington, D.C.:, Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Inc.,, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green buckram, 461 pages. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 220401 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREWER, WILLIAM M. (EDITOR). The Journal of Negro History: Vol. Xlvii, 1962. Washington, D.C.:, Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Inc.,, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green buckram, 280 pages. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 220402 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREWER, WILLIAM M. (EDITOR). The Journal of Negro History: Vol. Xliii, 1958. Washington, D.C.:, Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Inc.,, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green buckram, 337 pages. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. This vol. only. 4 issues complete. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 220403 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURG, BARBARA A. ET AL. Guide to African American and African Primary Sources at Harvard University. With a Foreword By Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Phoenix, AZ:, Oryx Press,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, tan photo-decorated paper-covered boards, 217 pages. ISBN: 1573563390. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 142009 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CANFIELD, KENNETH R. Amerind; a Collection of American Indian Art Offered for Sale. Kansas City:, author,, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, oblong 8vo, stapled tan wraps, unpaginated (many black & white photos of all kinds of 19th century Indian artifacts). Ink prices added. Paperback. Copy #363 of 3rd catalogue in series. Signed letter to customer laid in. Paperback. Copy #363 of 3rd catalogue in series. Signed letter to customer laid in. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 124948 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CARR, CYNTHIA. Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America. New York:, Crown Publishers,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, tan paper spine w/ off-white paper-covered boards, 501 pages. ISBN: 0517705060. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 209435 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CASHMAN, SEAN DENNIS. African-Americas and the Quest for Civil Rights, 1900-1990. New York:, New York Univ. Press,, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, green & black wraps, 321 pages. ISBN: 0814714412. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 196919 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005