| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARQUILLA, JOHN. The Reagan Imprint; Ideas in American Foreign Policy from the Collapse of Communism to the War on Terror. Chicago:, Ivan R. Dee,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red cloth spine & grey paper-covered boards, 272 pages. ISBN: 1566636787. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 210694 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of Inaugural Committee for the Inauguration of Herbert Hoover As President, Charles Curtis As Vice President, March 4, 1929. Washington, D.C.:, Crane Printing Co.,, 1929. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, 143 pages. Corners lightly bumped. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 220382 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAILEY, THOMAS A. Woodrow Wilson and the Lost Peace. New York:, Macmillan Company,, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, small chips & tears. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 381 pages. Corners lightly bumped, name, short tear to fore edge of page 345-6. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 213419 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAKER, RAY STANNARD. Woodrow Wilson; Life and Letters: Youth, 1856-1890 + Princeton, 1890-1910 + Governor, 1910-1913. 3 Vols. Garden City, NY:, Doubleday, Page & Co.,, 1931. edge. Later printing + vol.3 a 1st edition, black cloth, 335 + 373 + 483 pages. "Princeton" volume has a stain & a small nibble to top front board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Pub. dates are 1927 + 1931. Pub. dates are 1927 + 1931. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 214443 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAKER, RAY STANNARD. Woodrow Wilson: Life and Letters: President, 1913-1914. Volume Four New York:, Doubleday, Doran & Co.,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, black cloth, 518 pages, top edge gilt. Binding lightly soiled, head of spine worn, top edge of rear board bumped. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 215470 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOWLING, LAWSON. Shapers of the Great Debate on the Great Society; a Biographical Dictionary. Westport, CT:, Greenwood Press,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, purple illustrated paper-covered boards, 320 pages. ISBN: 0303314349. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 183555 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREMER, WILLIAM W. Depression Winters: New York Social Workers and the New Deal. American Civilization Series Philadelphia:, Temple Univ. Press,, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 231 pages. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0877223505. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 220338 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CARTER, JIMMY. Our Endangered Values; America's Moral Crisis. New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 212 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 0743211936. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 202961 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DOUTHIT, DAVIS. Nobody Owns Us: The Story of Joe Gilbert Midwestern Rebel. Chicago:, Cooperative League of the U.S.A.,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. Small octavo, green cloth, 240 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine tips lightly sunned, top edge of textblock lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, short closed tears to bottom corner of front panel & top & bottom edges of rear panel, panels lightly rubbed & soiled, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 230056 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUNN, ARTHUR WALLACE. Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen As Presented By the Famous Dining Club. New York:, Frederick A. Stokes Co.,, 1915. bottom of spine, spine darkened, rubbed. 1st edition, small quarto, blue gilt-decorated cloth, 371 pages, top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly foxed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 211300 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FERRELL, ROBERT H. (EDITOR). America As a World Power: 1872-1945. Documentary History of the United States Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed. 1st hardcover edition, green cloth, 306 pages. Business card glued to front fixed endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0872492443. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 220344 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FLEMING, D. F. The Cold War and Its Origins (2 Volumes). Garden City, NY:, Doubleday & Company,, 1961. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jackets very good and good. Gray cloth-covered boards, 1158 pages (both volumes). Both books are in good condition, with foxing on the text block edges, pastedowns, and end papers, and a musty odor to the pages; volume II shows some insect damage on the outer edge of the front cover and a brown stain at the bottom edge of the spine; pp. 1123/1124 and 1125/1126 are detached but still present; otherwise, covers are bright, bindings are solid, and pages are clean. Volume I jacket is clean and bright; volume II jacket is chipped on the edges, stained on the spine and shows some rubbing front and back but is still bright; jackets are protected in mylar covers . Because of the weight of these books, shipping will be higher. Because of the weight of these books, shipping will be higher. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 243521 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GARDNER, JOHN W. Excellence: Can We Be Equal and Excellent Too? New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, 171 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket also lightly edgeworn with a small tear at bottom front edge, but is clean and now protected with a mylar cover. Signed presentation from the author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from the author on front free endpaper. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 239948 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GILLESPIE, MICHELE K. & RANDAL L. HALL (EDITORS). Thomas Dixon Jr. And the Birth of Modern America. Baton Rouge, LA:, Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Brown clown, 224 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name in ink at front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 080713130x. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 239570 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GOULD, LEWIS L. Lady Bird Johnson: Our Environmental First Lady. Lawrence, KS:, Univ. Press of Kansas,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 162 pages. ISBN: 070060992x. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 221041 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOUSTON, DAVID F. Eight Years with Wilson's Cabinet 1913 to 1920 in Two Volumes. 2 Vols. Garden City, NY:, Doubleday, Page & Co.,, 1926. extremities worn; Vol. II has 2" piece missing at heel of spine. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 369 + 360 pages, top edges gilt. Endpapers lightly offset; Vol. I binding lightly dampmarked;. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 220480 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JOHNSON, HAYNES. The Age of Anxiety: Mccarthyism to Terrorism. Orlando:, Harcourt, Inc.,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, yellow paper spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, 609 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 0151010625. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 223464 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JOHNSON, WALTER (EDITOR). Visit to Asia, the Middle East, and Europe March-August, 1953. Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, Volume V Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1974. small chips & tears. 1st edition, blue cloth, 512 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0316467588. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 214569 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KENNEDY, JOHN F. The New Frontier: Acceptance Speech of Senator John F. Kennedy, Democratic National Convention, July 15, 1960. No place:, No publisher,, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 7 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, light horizontal crease. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 188066 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KINGDOM, FRANK. An Uncommon Man: Henry Wallace and 60 Million Jobs. New York:, Reader's Press,, 1945. Paperback. Very Good. 1st paperback edition, quarto, stapled black & white photo-illustrated wraps, 98 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 170997 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KINNARD, DOUGLAS. President Eisenhower and Strategy Management: A Study in Defense Politics. Lexington, KY:, Univ. Press of Kentucky,, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 169 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0813113563. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 133745 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KIRKWOOD, JAMES. American Grotesque: An Account of the Clay Shaw-Jim Garrison Affair in the City of New Orleans. New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed & edgeworn. 1st edition, grey cloth spine w/ grey marbled paper-covered boards, 669 pages. Fore edge of textblock lightly soiled, name, a few crimped corners. ISBN: 0671206842. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 133945 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LEWIS, RICHARD WARREN. The Scavengers and Critics of the Warren Report; the Endless Paradox. Based on an Investigation By Lawrence Schiller. Introduction By Bob Considine New York:, Delacorte Press,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 188 pages. Binding lightly soiled and edgeworn, corners bumped, business stamp and foxing to top textblock edge, dampmark to rear pastedown and free endpaper. Scarce in hardback. Scarce in hardback. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 190383 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LOW, A. MAURICE. America at Home. London:, George Newnes, Ltd,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, blue gilt-lettered cloth, 231 pages, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly worn, ednpapers browned, light scattered foxing. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 220425 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MANGIONE, JERRE. The Dream and the Deal: The Federal Writers' Project, 1935-1943. Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket price clipped, lightly edgeworn. 1st edition, blue cloth, 416 pages. Textblock edges lightly foxed. Inscribed. Inscribed. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 142347 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005