| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| DE ARMOND, R. N. (EDITOR). Early Visitors to Southeastern Alaska. Wood Engravings By Dale de Armond. Anchorage, AK:, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Tan wraps, 214 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0882401165. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 228429 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Klondike. The Chicago Record's Book for Gold Seekers ( Publisher's Dummy ). Chicago:, World Bible House,, 1897. Hardcover. Very Good. ( publisher's dummy ) 8vo. Illustrated cloth. Approx. 70 pp, maps, illustrations, ad, subscription leaves, cloth spine sample on rear pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed, light scratch on front board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A nice dummy book, used by salesmen as an example of the soon - to - be published book as well as a record of orders; the subscription leaves are blank. A nice dummy book, used by salesmen as an example of the soon - to - be published book as well as a record of orders; the subscription leaves are blank. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 233574 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALLOU, MATURIN M. The New Eldorado: A Summer Journey to Alaska. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1890. Hardcover. Good+. 3rd edition, Brown pictorial cloth, 352 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, hinges cracked, pages 290-1 offset from paper laid in, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 239733 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURR, AGNES RUSH. Alaska. Our Beautiful Northland of Opportunity. Boston:, The Page Company,, 1919. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 2nd printing, Green gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, 428 pages. This book is in fairly good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine & boards lightly rubbed, soiled & worn, textblock edges & first & last few leaves lightly foxed, front hinge cracked, short closed tear to folding map at page 1, light foxing to pages opposite illustrations, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 236449 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FOSTER, SCOTT (EDITOR). Juneau's Historic Neighborhoods. Volume Two. Downtown Historic District. The Builders of Downtown. Juneau:, Community Development Department, City and Borough of Juneau, Alaska / Alaska Archives Resource and Records Management,, no date (ca. 1990). Paperback. Very Good. Quarto. White photo illustrated wraps. 28 pp, maps, photo illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled, small sticker mark on front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 233412 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| UNITED STATE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTRIOR. General Information Regarding the Territory of Alaska. Edition of November, 1929. Government Printing Ofice,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Photo illustrated wraps bound into period half leather and cloth with gilt spine title. vii, 136 pp, folding map, photo illustrations. Very Good overall; light wear along spine joints & edges of boards, clear tape repair to top edge of front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 232565 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LAFARGE, O.H.P. The Gold Rush of 1898: And Other Reminiscences. Magaret LaFarge Hamill,, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good+. Red cloth, 125 pages. This book is in excellent shape; ex-library w/ no external markings (residue from removal of card pocket at rear pastedown & small ink stamp only indications), corners lightly bumped, a few small spots of soil to bottom edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright with a strong binding. USD 84.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7305] Book number: 228550 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ROBINS, ELIZABETH. Raymond and I. The Hogarth Press,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth. (34) pp, map, illustrations. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp, with a solid binding; spine slightly cocked, very light wear to corners. Dust jacket is good, bright and attractive, some some wear and small chips to edges, spine slightly browned. jacket now protected in mylar cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 233123 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005