The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ALABAMA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
DENMAN, CLARENCE PHILLIPS.  The Secession Movement in Alabama.
Montgomery, AL:, Alabama State Dept. of Archives and History,, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 190 pages. Extremities very lightly worn, rear board rubbed, endpapers lightly offest. Signed Presentation Copy from the author to his parents. Signed Presentation Copy from the author to his parents.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 178261
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DURR, VIRGINIA FOSTER.  Freedom Writer: Virginia Foster Durr, Letters from the Civil Rights Years. Edited By Patricia Sullivan.
New York:, Routledge,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey paper-covered boards, 442 pages. Signed Presentation from Sullivan. Signed Presentation from Sullivan. ISBN: 041594516x.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 204662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

O'FORAN, SHELLY.  Little Zion: A Church Baptized By Fire.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, grey & white photo-illustrated wraps, 266 pages. ISBN: 0807857637.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 217916
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GATES, GRACE HOOTEN.  The Model City of the New South: Anniston, Alabama, 1872-1900.
Tuscaloosa, AL:, Univ. of Alabama Press,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st paperback edition, blue & beige wraps, 320 pages. ISBN: 0817308180.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 179359
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCNEELY, S. BLAKE.  Bits of Charm in Old Mobile : 60 Outstanding Photographs of Old Mobile.
Mobile, Alabama:, Gill Printing & Stationary Co., 1946. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, tan cloth, not paginated, folio. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp, with sharp gilt lettering and a tight binding; back cover has two longish and thin white smudges, spine is cocked a bit. Price- clipped dust jacket is good, bright and presentable, but has some chipping to top and bottom of spine, smaller chips to middle of spine and one chip to back cover. dust jacket now protected in mylar cover. Overseas shipping will be more.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 230681
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

THE BIRMINGHAM NEWS.  South: Birmingham, Alabama 1939.
The Birmingham News-Age-Herald,, 1939. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, photo illustrated wraps, stapled, not paginated. Booklet is in good condition, with chipping and wear along the edges, rubbing on the cover, and a crease down the middle; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. An overview of major cities in Alabama plus a detailed description of the newspapers circulation, advertising and influence. An overview of major cities in Alabama plus a detailed description of the newspapers circulation, advertising and influence.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 234760
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

OWEN, THOMAS M. (EDITOR).  The Methodist Churches of Montgomery: Souvenir Program for the Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Official Planting of the Methodist Church Within the Bounds of What Is Now Alabama. 1808-1908.
Montgomery:, Paragon Press,, 1908. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, tan wraps, 23pp. Wraps slightly soiled.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 105772
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PANNELL, ANNE GARY & DOROTHEA E. WYATT.  Julia S. Tutwiler and Social Progress in Alabama.
University, AL:, Univ. of Alabama Press,, 1961. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled. 1st edition, grey cloth, 158 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 158364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PRIDE, RICHARD A.  The Confession of Dorothy Danner: Telling a Life Story.
Nashville:, Vanderbilt University Press,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. pink cloth, 271 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0826512704.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 225706
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RAY, JOSEPH M. & LILLIAN WORLEY.  Alabama's Heritage: A Study of the Public Administration of Natural Resources.
University, AL:, Bureau of Public Administration, Univ. of Alabama,, 1947. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 186pp. Spine & binding edges sunned, crease to rear corner, o/w Signed Presentation from Worley. Paperback. Signed Presentation from Worley. Paperback.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 110228
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SEIBERT, CHARLES H.  Memoirs of the Seibert Family.
Birmingham, AL:, Keystone Press,, 1960. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, white wraps, 29 pages. Lightly soiled & sunned. Circa 1960. Circa 1960.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36546
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TICKNOR, FRANK BENJAMIN.  Chronicles of a Rolling Stone, 1851 - 1893.
No place:, No publisher,, ca 1950s. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition (?) quarto, blue plastic comb-bound maroon stiff wraps, 127 pages. Comb binding partly broken (pieces missing), wraps lightly soiled, hand-drawn family tree taped inside front wrap, text edges lightly foxed. Paperback. Photocopied typed sheets. Episcopalian minister in Alabama, later elsewhere. Paperback. Photocopied typed sheets. Episcopalian minister in Alabama, later elsewhere.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 111401
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WINDHAM, KATHRYN TUCKER.  Alabama: One Big Front Porch.
Tuscaloosa, AL:, Univ. of Alabama Press,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, oblong small quarto, green wraps, 158 pages. Corners lightly curled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by Windham. Signed by Windham. ISBN: 0817305629.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 222474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

YARBROUGH, TINSLEY E.  Judge Frank Johnson and Human Rights in Alabama.
University, AL:, Univ. of Alabama Press,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth, 270 pages. This book is in great shape; top edge of textblock faintly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket very lightly soiled,small chip at top edge, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 240310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

14 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005