next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEYNE, MERVYN C.  Comparative Afro-American: An Historical-Comparative Study of English-Based Afro-American Dialects of the New World. Linguistica Extranea
Ann Arbor, MI:, Karoma Publishers,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Blue printed wraps, 253 pages. Very Good overall; wraps lightly foxed, pages 7-14 detached but present. Dust Jacket spine lightly faded, lightly worn along edges, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0897200322.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 235102
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIEBER, JUDY (EDITOR).  Plantation Societies in the Era of European Expansion. An Expanding World, Volume 18
Variorum,, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Blue cloth with gilt lettering. xxxvi, 333 ppp, graphs, tables. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0860785068.
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7998] Book number: 233014
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHRISMAN, ROBERT (EDITOR).  The Black Scholar: Journal of Black Studies and Research, Vol. 4, No. 2, October 1972.
Sausalito, CA:, Black World Foundation,, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 63 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly soiled, small ink stamp on front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 240137
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHRISMAN, ROBERT (EDITOR).  The Black Scholar: Journal of Black Studies and Research, Vol. 2, Nos. 8-9, April-May, 1971.
Sausalito, CA:, Black World Foundation,, 1971. Paperback. Good+. White wraps, 63 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly soiled, light wear down spine, ink stamps & mailing label on wraps, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 240140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHRISMAN, ROBERT (EDITOR).  The Black Scholar: Journal of Black Studies and Research, Vol. 2, Nos. 8-9, April-May, 1971.
Sausalito, CA:, Black World Foundation,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 63 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly soiled, light wear down spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 240141
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CLARK, KATHLEEN ANN.  Defining Moments: African American Commemoration & Political Culture in the South, 1863-1913.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Blue cloth with silver titles. 302 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0807829579.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 235981
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COBB, CHARLIE.  African Notebook: Views on Returning "Home"
Chicago:, Institute of Positive Education,, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Orange & black illustrated wraps. 14 pages. This book is in great shape; light spots of wear down spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 235414
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COFFIN, LEVI.  Reminiscences of Levi Coffin, the Reputed President of the Underground Railroad. . .
Robert Clarke & Co.,, 1880. Hardcover. Good. 2nd ed, with additions 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt spine title. viii, 732 pp, two steel engraved frontis portrats. Cloth is Very Good but a little rubbed, hinges cracked but covers and text block still tight, front free endpaper loose, contents nice and clean.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 235917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CONES III, JAMES H. & JOSPEH L. WHITE.  Black Man Emerging: Facing the Past and Seizing a Future in America.
New York:, W.H. Freeman & Company,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. White cloth spine with purple paper covered boards, 336 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends and board corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation by author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation by author on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0716728958.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 242030
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CURTIS, SUSAN.  Colored Memories: A Biographer's Quest for the Elusive Lester A. Walton.
Columbia:, University of Missouri Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Tan cloth, 290 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0826217869.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 241285
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DRISKO, CAROL F. & EDGAR A. TOPPIN.  The Unfinished March: The Negro in the United States, Reconstruction to World War I. Illustrated By Tracy Sugarman
Garden City, NY:, Zenith Books/Doubleday & Co.,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, White & yellow pictorial cloth, 118 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, endpapers lightly offset, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, top & bottom edge lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Drisko on front free endpaper. Signed by Drisko on front free endpaper.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 239464
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DURDEN, ROBERT F.  Carter G. Woodson: Father of African-American History.
Springfield, NJ:, Enslow Publishers,, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. orange paper-covered boards, 128 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0894909460.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 226719
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ELLIOTT, E. N.  Cotton Is King, and Pro-Slavery Arguments: Comprising the Writings of Hammon, Harper, Christy, Stringfellow, Hodge, Bledsoe, and Cartwright, on This Important Subject.
New York:, Negro Universities Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+. Reprint, Brown cloth, 908 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 239238
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ESCOTT, PAUL D.  Slavery Remembered: A Record of Twentieth-Century Slave Narratives.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Beige cloth, 221 pages. This book is in great shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, very small ink stamp on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket has one tiny spot of wear at the top edge of the rear panel, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0807813400.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 240533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

EVANS, TAMMY D.  The Silencing of Ruby Mccollum: Race, Class, and Gender in the South.
Gainesville, FL:, University Press of Florida,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, 173 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0813029732.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 225668
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FAISON, EDWARD, JR.  African American Folk Tales.
New York:, Vantage Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Green paper-covered boards, 17 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, small ink stamp to front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly bumped at spine ends, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0533073057.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 228309
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRADY-WILLIS, WINSTON.  Challenging U.S. Apartheid: Atlanta and Black Struggles for Human Rights, 1960-1977.
Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. black & white wraps, 288 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0822337916.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 225673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GURLEY, RALPH RANDOLPH.  Life of Jehudi Ashmun, Late Colonial Agent in Liberia with an Appendix . . .
New York:, Robinson & Franklin,, 1839. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Original pink cloth with title in gilt on the spine. 396, 160 pp, frontis portrait. Binding lightly sunned, hinges cracked, some scattered foxing, heavy in a few places, a few pages inexpertly opened resulting in ragged margins. Scarce in the original cloth. Scarce in the original cloth.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 232809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GURLEY, REV. R. R.  Mission to England, in Behlaf of the American Colonization Society.
Washington:, Wm. M. Morrison,, 1841. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Small 8vo. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt title on spine. xii, 264 pp. Cloth is in good shape, tight overall; light rubbing to covers, rear board has a faint dampmark, head of spine a little worn, corners lightly bumped, some slight foxing here and there, still a nice copy, square & tight, text crisp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to North Carolina abolitionist and author David R. Goodloe " d. r. Goodloe esq., with the affection(?) of R. R. G." Very scarce inscribed. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to North Carolina abolitionist and author David R. Goodloe " d. r. Goodloe esq., with the affection(?) of R. R. G." Very scarce inscribed.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 235250
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JACKSON, SHIRLEY GORDON.  A Place to Be Someone: Growing Up with Charles Gordone.
Lubbock:, Texas Tech University Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 245 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0896726355.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 239850
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JEFFREY, JULIE ROY.  Abolitionists Remember: Antislavery Autobiographies and the Unfinished Work of Emancipation.
Chapel Hill:, The University of North Carolina Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. Dark blue ill. wraps, 337 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0807858854.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 241257
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JERVEY, THEODORE D.  The Elder Brother. A Novel in Which Are Presented the Vital Questions Now Confronting the South Growing out of Reconstruction, and in Which the Author Defines the True Relations between the Races Now Existing in the South . . .
New York and Washington:, The Neale Publishing Co.,, 1905. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 8vo. Gilt titled red cloth. A nice copy save being ex-library with spine numbers, a few stamps and a blacked out stamp on textblock edges, no pocket; overall tight & square w/ clean contents.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 231917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JULIUS, KEVIN C.  The Abolitionist Decade, 1829-1838: A Chronological History of Early Events in the Antislavery Movement.
Jefferson, NC:, McFarland & Co.,, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, brown wraps, 269 pages. ISBN: 0786419466.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 196802
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KARENGA, MAULANA.  Kitabu Beginning Concepts in Kawaida. Edited By Imamu Halisi.
Los Angeles:, ( Saidi Publications ),, 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Red illustrated wraps. 14 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. Karenga is the founder of Kwanzaa which is mentioned in this work. Scarce. Karenga is the founder of Kwanzaa which is mentioned in this work. Scarce.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 235419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KLINGMAN, PETER D.  Josiah Walls: Florida's Black Congressman of Reconstruction.
Gainesville:, University Press of Florida,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Green cloth, 157 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends lightly bumped, board corners very lightly worn, ghost of price tag on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, lightly edgeworn, but otherwise bright and protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0813003997. ISBN: 0813003997.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 242369
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005