next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

AFRICA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 163 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADEWOYE, OMONIYI.  The Judicial System in Southern Nigeria, 1854-1954: Law and Justice in a Dependency.
Atlantic Highlands, NJ:, Humanities Press,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket protected in mylar cover. red paper-covered boards, 331 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. ISBN: 0391007351.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 223029
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AJOMO, M. AYO (EDITOR).  New Dimensions in Nigerian Law. N.I. A.L. S. Law Series
Lagos:, Nigerian Institute of Advanced Legal Studies,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, paperback issue, green wraps, 343 pages. Wraps very lightly worn along edges. ISBN: 9782353140.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 186832
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALBERTINI, EUGÈNE, GEORGES MARÇAIS, & GEORGES YVER.  L'afrique Du Nord Française Dans L'histoire. Introduction By René Lespès. Illustrated By Roger J-Irriéra
Lyon:, Éditions Archat,, 1937. remaining. 1st trade edition, quarto, cream wraps, 334 pages. Spine tanned & lightly creased, exterior lightly soiled, gift inscription, name. Text in French. Text in French.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 212761
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALDRED, CYRIL.  The Egyptians.
New York:, Frederick A. Praeger,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. edition, green cloth, 268 pages.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 189590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALIBONI, ROBERTO ET AL.  Egypt's Economic Potential.
London:, Croom Helm,, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine sunned. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 239 pages. ISBN: 0709913192.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 174636
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMIN, JULIUS ATEMKENG.  The Peace Corps in Cameroon.
Kent, OH:, Kent State Univ. Press,, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, purple cloth, 240 pages. ISBN: 0873384504.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 186810
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMSTRONG, ROBERT G.  The Study of West African Languages: An Expanded Version of an Inaugural Lecture Delivered at the University of Ibadan on 20 February 1964.
Ibadan, Nigeria:, Ibadan Univ. Press,, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white & brown wraps, 74 pages. Wraps lightly sunned.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 187662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Le Commandant N. Lacroix.
Algeria:, Adolpe Jourdan,, ca. 1910. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, grey string-bound wraps, 15 pages. Wraps sunned, extremities lightly bumped. Paperback. Obituary statements. Text in French. Paperback. Obituary statements. Text in French.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 173941
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Identite Culturelle Et Conscience Nationale En Tunisie: Actes Du Colloque de Tunis, 18-19 Mars 1974. Cahiers Du C.E. R.E. S. Serie Sociologique 2.
Tunis:, Centre d'Etudes et de Recherches Economiques et Sociales,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white & yellow wraps, 206 + 85 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. Trade Paperback. Text in French & Arabic. Trade Paperback. Text in French & Arabic.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 187057
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Iie Congrès Panafricain de Préhistoire: Livret-Guide.
Algiers:, Imprimerie Officielle,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 177 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, short tears at head of spine. Text in French. Text in French.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 212558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Jerba: Une ïle Méditerranéenne Dans L'histoire: Recueil de Notes, Articles Et Rapports Anciens. Bibliotheque Historique Tome 5.
Tunis:, Institut National d'Archeologie et d'Art,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, pale blue illustrated wraps, 124 pages. Wraps very lightly soiled. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 187039
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Migration Internationale Et Changements Sociaux Dans le Maghreb: Colloque International, Hammamet-Tunis, 21-25 Juin 1993. Série Colloques: 7ème, Vol. Vii
Tunis:, Faculté des sciences humaines et sociales de Tunis, Université de Tunis I,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue wraps, 451 pages. Extremities lightly bumped. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Trade Paperback. Text in French. ISBN: 9973922433.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 187746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Séminaire Pour la Sauvegarde de L'architecture Et de L'environnement de Djerba (23-26 Janvier 1975): Communications Et Recommandations. Preface By Salah-Eddine Tlatli.
Tunis:, Association de sauvegarde de Djeba,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 252 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 187048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AWA, EME O.  Federal Government in Nigeria.
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed & soiled. 1st edition, green cloth, 349 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 213618
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARBOSA, ALEXANDRE.  Guinéus: Contos, Narrativas, Crónicas.
Lisbon:, Agencia-geral do ultramar,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Multicolored wraps, 149 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and wrap corners lightly worn, two small creases to back wrap, one which affects text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 243418
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEIDELMAN, T. O.  Moral Imagination in Kaguru Modes of Thought.
Bloomington, IN:, Indiana Univ. Press,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 231 pages. This book is in very good shape; scattered highlighting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 025333876x.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 229049
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEL, ALFRED.  La Religion Musulmane En Berbérie: Esquisse D'histoire Et de Sociologie Religieuses: Tome I: Etablissement Et Développement de L'islam En Berbérie Du Viie Au Xxe Siècle.
Paris:, Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner,, 1938. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 411 pages. Wraps lightly foxed & soiled, text lightly browned. Paperback. Text in French. This vol. only. Paperback. Text in French. This vol. only.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 177000
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIEBUYCK, DANIEL P. & KAHOMBO C. MATEENE (EDITORS & TRANSLATORS).  The Mwindo Epic: From the Banyanga (Congo Republic).
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly worn. 1st edition, grey cloth, 213 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 213901
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

O'BRIEN, RITA CRUISE (EDITOR).  The Political Economy of Underdevelopment.
Beverly Hills, CA:, Sage Publications,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 277 pages. This book is in great shape; spine creased, spine tips & corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly tanned & soiled, previous owner's name to interior of frotn wrap, a few ink markings throughout text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0803912234.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 229130
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROUN, KENNETH S.  Black Lawyers, White Courts: The Soul of South African Law.
Athens, OH:, Ohio Univ. Press,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, tan photo-illustrated wraps, 286 pages. ISBN: 0821412868.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 203418
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BUNGER, ROBERT LOUIS, JR.  Islamization Among the Upper Pokomo.
Syracuse, NY:, Eastern African Studies XI,, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Yellow wraps, 166 pages. This book is in great shape; spine ends & corners lightly bumped, spine sunned, wraps tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 228728
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CALLENDER, JOHN B.  Middle Egyptian. Afroasiatic Dialects Vol. 2: Ancient Egyptian
Malibu, CA:, Undena Publications,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good+. 2nd printing, small quarto, yellow wraps, 143 pages. This paperback is in very good shape, clean & bright, with tight wraps. ISBN: 0890030065.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 223693
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARLAND, JOHN M.  The Colonial Office and Nigeria, 1898-1914. Hoover Press Publication, No 314
Stanford, CA:, Hoover Institution Press, Stanford Univ.,, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 258 pages. ISBN: 0817981411.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 187727
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ÇAYCI, ABDURRAHMAN.  La Question Tunisienne Et la Politique Ottomane (1881-1913).
Istanbul:, Baha Matbaasi,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 200 pages. Wraps foxed, 2 short tears to bottom edge of rear wrap, text lightly browned. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Text in French. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Text in French.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 173607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CECCHERINI, UGO (EDITOR).  Bibliografia Della Libia (in Continuazione Alla "Bibliografia Della Libia,, Di F. Minutilli).
Rome:, Tipografia Nazionale de G. Bertero E. C.,, 1915. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, blue wraps, 204 pages. Wraps sunned, tape stain at head of wraps, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, short tears at fore edge of front wrap. Paperback. Text in Italian. Paperback. Text in Italian.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 173947
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

163 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005