A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Weapons and Scientific Research

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
CHANT, CHRISTOPHER,  AN ILLUSTRATED DATA GUIDE TO BATTLE TANKS OF WORLD WAR II.
Tiger Books, London, 1997, 1st edn., 77pp, colour and half tone ills. in text, tall format 9 x 4.5 inches, pictorial laminated boards, the title says it all, no dustwrapper, fine,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26994
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COLLIER, BASIL,  THE BATTLE OF THE V-WEAPONS 1944-45.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, 1st edn., 192pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps and 3 diagrams in text, grey/blue dichromatic cloth lettered in red at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author, an intelligence officer with the Air Defence Staff during the V1 and V2 offensives of 1944/5, presents a documentary history of the campaign, with a history of experimental types, intelligence reaching the Allies, the campaign itself and the offence and defence against it, with a chronological summary of events, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36334
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CORNWELL, JOHN,  HITLER'S SCIENTISTS - Science, War and the Devil's Pact.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2004, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xvi, 535pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of scientific achievement in Germany between the end of WW1 and the end of the Third Reich, winning the lion's share of Nobel prizes but being hijacked by Nazi political interests, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36224
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FORD, BRIAN,  GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS - Blueprint for Mars.
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book 5', the V1 flkying bomb, the V2 rocket, anti-aircraft shells, jet engines, rocket aircraft, midget submarines, schnorkel and acoustic torpedoes under development by Germany during WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., very sl. curl to wrappers and contents, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24060
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FORD, BRIAN,  GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS - Blueprint for Mars.
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, no acknowledgement of the previous UK Macdonald issue (1970), in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the V1 flying bomb, the V2 rocket, anti-aircraft shells, jet engines, rocket aircraft, midget submarines, schnorkel and acoustic torpedoes under development by Germany during WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26860
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GRAVES, CHARLES,  THE THIN RED LINES.
Standard Art Book Co, London, ND (c1950), 1st edn., 183pp, coloured frontis, 26pp half tone photo ills., pictorial endpapers, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, an account of the battle of radio and cable communications during WW2 and the experiences of the staff maintaining the British Cable and Wireless system worldwide, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with several small chips, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32785
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HAYWARD, JAMES,  SHINGLE STREET - Flame, Chemical and Psychological Warfare in 1940, and the Nazi Invasion that never was.
LTM Publishing, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, [viii], 159pp, half tone photo ills., map and facsimiles in text, erratum page tipped onto inside of upper wrapper, large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), coloured lettered wrappers, an examination of the rumour and local folklore surrounding Shingle Street, a village on the Suffolk coast near Woodbridge during WW2, concerning a failed German invasion, an accident during chemical warfare trails or a disatrous 'friendly fire' incident, rumours which eventually led to wild press speculation, questions in 'the house' and the early de-classification of several sealed wartime files, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35740
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

HILL, ROBERT,  THE GREAT COUP.
Corgi, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 172pp, [iv] ads., wraparound pictorial cover-art, the strange story of the desertion to Britain of a fully operational Junkers 88 nightfighter in May, 1943, complete with its' secret air-to-air radar Lichenstein and the subsequent release for operational use of the previously developed radar counter-measure 'Window', sl. slant to spine, vertcial crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., small area label residue, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30859
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HILL, ROBERT,  THE GREAT COUP.
Arlington Books, London, 1977, 1st edn., 208pp, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the strange story of the desertion to Britain of a fully operational Junkers 88 nightfighter in May, 1943, complete with its' secret air-to-air radar Lichenstein and the subsequent release for operational use of the previously developed radar counter-measure 'Window', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: sl. browned at top edge lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26794
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - JOHNSON, DAVID,  V FOR VENGEANCE - The Second Battle of London.
William Kimber, London, 1981, 1st edn., 203pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the development of the German V1 and V2 rockets and the campaign against London and South-east England in 1944 and 1945, light foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: small nick in laminate at tail of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 32811
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - JONES, R. V.,  MOST SECRET WAR.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1978, 1st edn., xx, 556pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., line drawings/diagrams in text, light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an account of the author's part in the work of British Scientific Intelligence 1939-1945, uncovering and countering the German Knickbein beams, the background to the Bruneval raid and German radar, the development of British airborne radar and IFF, etc., edges of boards sl. sunned, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and faintly creased at extrems., spine sl. sunned, light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 39331
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MILLAR, GEORGE,  THE BRUNEVAL RAID.
Cassell Military Paperbacks / Cassell, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, paperback, xviii, 221pp, [i] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, coloured photo montage wrappers, a description of the Bruneval raid, one of the early assaults by the newly formed parachute regiment in 1942, but with much detail on the background of the raid and the need for more information about the radar capability of Germany, fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32950
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MILLAR, GEORGE,  THE BRUNEVAL RAID - Flashpoint of the Radar War.
Bodley Head, London, 1974, 1st edn., 208pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the Bruneval raid, one of the early assaults by the newly formed parachute regiment in 1942, but with much detail on the background of the raid and the need for more information about the radar capability of Germany, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick upper edge, near fine in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 39563
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'NEILL, RICHARD,  SUICIDE SQUADS: Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War ll: their Development and their Missions.
Salamander, London, 1981, 1st edn., 296pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, 48pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, diagrams, half tone photo ills. and line drawings, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the Special Attack units of the Imperial Japanese Navy and Army of WW2, the explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, manned torpedoes, human bombs and demolition frogmen and their missions, together with those of the Royal Navy, Royal Italian Navy, Kriegsmarine and Luftwaffe, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35970
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WEEKS, JOHN,  INFANTRY WEAPONS.
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills., in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - Weapons Book', laminated wrappers, details of the variety of development the hand-held weapons of WW2, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26466
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

15 titles found
   
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005