next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - POW's and Escape

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ARCT, SQUADRON LEADER B.,  PRISONER OF WAR - My Secret Journal.
Webb and Bower / Michael Joseph, Exeter and London, 1988, 1st edn., x, 153pp, decorated title, illustrated throughout by the author, coloured endpapers, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), cream cloth lettered in brown at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a Polish pilot and Squadron Leader of 316 Squadron, RAF, shot down over Holland in September 1944 and spent the next seven months as a prisoner-of-war at Stalag Luft 1 at Barth on the Baltic coast, where he secretly recorded and illustrated his diary reproduced here in facsimile, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 38493
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAYBUTT, RON,  CAMERA IN COLDITZ.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., 128pp, in text diagram, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of ophotographs of the inmates and guards of Colditz castle, the POW camp reserved for the most dangerous and persistant escapers. The Third Reich commissioned the local town photographer Johannes Lange to record prisoners, staff and the evidence of the various escape attempts, between 1941 and 1944, a few faint marks to cloth at upper joint, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38494
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAYNES, L. L.,  THE OTHER SIDE OF TENKO (originally published under the title Kept - The Other Side of Tenko).
Star Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, coloured wraparound pictorial wrappers, the experiences of a British soldier, arriving with his coleagues at the end of January 1942 he was in action against the japanese within the week and a prisoner two weeks later, spending the next three years in Changi jail and working on the Thai-Burma railway, some slant and creasing spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 38744
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BELL, LESLIE (RONALD SEARLE WRAPPERS),  DESTINED MEETING.
Panther, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #1164, pictorial wrappers illustrated by Ronald Searle, the story of Dr. Philip Bloom and his wife who were married during the seventy days' siege of Singapore and later interned in separate camps, an account of life under the Japanese in Singapore's infamous Changi Gaol, well rubbed at extrems. with numerous light creases to wrappers, sello repairs to spine ends, surface nick fore-edge upper wrapper, edges browned, etc., reading copy only,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 27028
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRADDON, RUSSELL,  THE NAKED ISLAND.
Pan Books, London, 1974, 13th imp., paperback, 286pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic war account of a member of the 2/15th Field Artillery, 8th Division, Australian Imperial Forces, arrived Singapore August 1941 and moved into central Malaya in time for the Japanese invasion in December, a confused rearguard action and then capture, imprisonment, Changi gaol and the Siam railway, lightly rubbed at tips, several light vertical creases to spine, edges a little tanned, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35272
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRICKHILL, PAUL (COMMENTARY BY. H. E. BATES, FOREWORD AIR CHIEF MARSHALL SIR BASIL EMBRY KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC,  ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society.
Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 2nd imp. (reprinted before publication), 223pp, 8 half tone photo plates, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, 5pp commentary 'Escape' by H. E. Bates, edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, light tanning and foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny chip at tail of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39493
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRICKHILL, PAUL (H. E. BATES INTEREST),  ESCAPE OR DIE.
Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 1st edn., 223pp, 8 half tone photo plates, maroon cloth gilt, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, 5pp commentary 'Escape' by H. E. Bates, a little rubbed at extrems., some light marking to cloth, free eps. a little browned, several corners turned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24478
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRICKHILL, PAUL (INTRO H. E. BATES),,  ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society.
Pan Books, London, 1954, paperback, 190pp, pictorial wrappers, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 24187
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRICKHILL, PAUL (INTRO. H. E. BATES, FOREWORD AIR CHIEF MARSHALL SIR BASIL EMBRY KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC,  ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society.
Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #292, pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, light wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges and prelims a little foxed, good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 27740
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRICKHILL, PAUL (INTRO. H. E. BATES, FOREWORD AIR CHIEF MARSHALL SIR BASIL EMBRY KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC,  ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society.
Pan Books, London, 1972, paperback, 190pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, final 2pp ads. removed but text complete, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 27587
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRICKHILL, PAUL (INTRO. H. E. BATES, FOREWORD AIR CHIEF MARSHALL SIR BASIL EMBRY KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC,  ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society.
Pan Books, London, 1981, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., wraparound photo pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. browned, very good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 27040
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURGESS, ALAN,  THE LONGEST TUNNEL - The True Story of the Great Escape.
Bloomsbury, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK, x, 289pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the full story of the events that were the basis for the feature film 'The Great Escape', the escape in March 1944 of 76 Allied POW's from Stalag Luft III, Sagan, only three of whom made it to freedom, fifty being 'shot whilst trying to escape'. The author takes advantage of the de-classification of many documents to tell a fuller story than any told before, lightly bumped at upper tips, slight tanning to edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39196
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BURT, KENDAL AND LEASOR, JAMES,  THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY.
Fontana Books, London, 1967, paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, decorated wrappers, the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, sl. spine roll, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 26151
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BURT, KENDAL AND LEASOR, JAMES,  THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY.
Fontana Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib,), the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, very sl. roll to spine, faint creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, cnr. one leaf turned, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30924
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CASKIE, DONALD,  THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL.
Fontana, London, 1965, 5th imp., paperback, 256pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. wrinkled, edges tanned, ownership stamps inside wrappers, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30508
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CASKIE, DONALD,  THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL.
Fontana, London, 1972, 11th imp., paperback, 256pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30838
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CASKIE, DONALD,  THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL.
Fontana, London, 1974, 13th imp., paperback, 256pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 31393
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CRAWLEY, AIDAN,  ESCAPE FROM GERMANY.
Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author was Head of Escape Intelligence at Stalag Luft III and after the war was asked by the Air Ministry Historical Branch to write the history of RAF escapes for Service use only and they permitted this abbreviated account to be published, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27605
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DEAR, IAN,  ESCAPE AND EVASION - POW Breakouts in World War Two.
Cassell, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 192pp, 8pp half tone photo illustrations, maps and diagrams in text, photo pictorial upper wrapper, the author examines the planning and execution of 18 WW2 escapes, details of some of them not having previously been published, and describes those who organised escape routes, covering mainly Allied prisoners in all theatres but also German and Japanese, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34682
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DUNLOP, E. E.,  THE WAR DIARIES OF WEARY DUNLOP - Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945.
Viking, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK, xxiv, 401pp, frontis ill. by Jack Chalker, 138 line, half tone and photo plates (incl. drawings by Ray Parkin [15], Jack Chalker [34], S. Gimson [15] and others), coloured endpapers, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in Australia in 1986 by Thomas Nelson, after service in WW2 in Greece and crete and with the 2/2 Aust. Casualty Clearing Station at Tobruk, the author was posted to Java in command No. 1 Allied General Hospital at Bandoeng. At capitulation in March 1942 he went into captivity with his patients and managed to keep a diary of his time in Java, at Singapore and on the Burma-Thailand Railway, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, ink signature front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 32969
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EDWARDS, JACK (IN COLLABORATION WITH JIMMY WALTER),  BANZAI, YOU BASTARDS!.
Souvenir Press, London, 1991, 1st edn. UK, [xvi], 264pp, 36pp half tone photo ills., 4 half tone photo ills in text, unpaginated 85pp appendices, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, black cloth lettered in metallic red at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's experiences during WW2, as a signaller attached to 155th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery, Lanarkshire Yeomanry, he relates his passage to India and then after further training to Malaya, of the Japanese invasion and falling back to Singapore, of the fall of Singapore and imprisonment at Changi before being shipped to Taiwan where the POW's were forced to work in a mine at Kinkaseki, of the appalling conditions and treatment until liberation in late 1945, with numerous references, particularly to the camp records of the Senior Allied Officer Colonel Crossley and the dairy of Major Wheeler, and appendices of Orders of Battle, Nomianl Camp rolls, etc., very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, nick at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 39318
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FISHMAN, JACK,  AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN.
Souvenir Press, London, 1982, 1st edn. UK, 448pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., street plan at front endpapers, map at rear endpapers, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, published simultaneously in Canada, an account of the background to the RAF bombing attack on the prison at Amiens, Operation Jericho in February 1944, designed to release the many resistance members recently captured and due for execution, of the operation itself by 18 RAF Mosquitos from 21, 464 and 487 Squadrons, and of the aftermath, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 38495
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FOOT, M. R. D. AND LANGLEY, J. M.,  MI9 - The British secret service that fostered escape and evasion 1939-1945 and its American counterpart.
Bodley Head, London, 1979, 1st edn., 365pp, half tone frontis and several in text maps and ills. in line, grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper illustrated on lower panel, account of the work of department of British Military Intelligence MI9 (and later its American counterpart MIS-X) that trained the armed forces in escape techniques, exchanged coded messages with them once captured and supplied them with hidden escape materials in otherwise innocent parcels, as well as setting up an infrastructure of escape lines through occupied Europe, a little bumped at head of spine, upper edge faintly foxed and all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32769
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FREEMAN, C. DENIS AND COOPER, DOUGLAS (ILL. EDWARD ARDIZZONE),  THE ROAD TO BORDEAUX.
Readers Union and The Cresset Press, London, 1942, 345pp, in text line drawings by Edward Ardizzone, map at feps., grey cloth lettered in red, the escape from France of two Britons in 1940, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges a little browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22539
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FREEMAN, C. DENIS AND COOPER, DOUGLAS (ILL. EDWARD ARDIZZONE),  THE ROAD TO BORDEAUX.
The Cresset Press, London, 1940, 1st edn., 408pp, 6 in text line drawings by Edward Ardizzone, maps at endpapers, light beige cloth lettered in red at spine, two British civilians living in Paris at the time of the German invasion in May, 1940 volunteer as ambulance drivers in the French Army. An account of their experiences with both civilian and military casualties, their observations of the comments and behaviour of the French, and their successful effort to get back to Britain via Bordeaux after the Armistice is signed, sl. cocked, cloth several light marks, a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, 2 line ink name and 2 line erasure at front endpapers, partial light browning to eps., no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 26542
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005