next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Occupation, Resistance, Sabotage and Espionage

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANON.,  THE FIRST CASUALTY: THE OCCUPATION OF JERSEY and THE GERMAN UNDERGROUND HOSPITAL.
Sanctuary Inns, St. Helier, ND (copyright 1995), paperback, 56pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., plan and diagram, larger format (8 x 8" approx.), coloured decorative wrappers, a double volume, a pictorial record of the occupation of Jersey and a guide to the German underground hospital, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35329
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, IAN,  AND STRENGTH WAS GIVEN.
Tyndale and Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1989, 1st edn., 260pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, captured by the Germans in North Africa in 1942, the author was released by the Italians only to take up guerilla warfare upon his former captors. Later he was captured by the Fascists, handed over to the Gestapo, tortured and then released into POW camp, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32716
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRADDON, RUSSELL,  NANCY WAKE.
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 223pp inc. 2pp map, 4pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial upper wrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France to lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 31390
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRADDON, RUSSELL,  NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman.
The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1958), club edn., 287pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, pale orange cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. soiling and faint foxing to bds., edges a little dusty and lightly foxed, a few light fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 28426
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRADDON, RUSSELL,  NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman.
Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn., xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, edges lightly tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several small edge tears and chips, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32731
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRADDON, RUSSELL,  NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman.
Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn., xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, a few faint fox marks upper egde, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, rubbed at extrems. with several small edge tears and chips, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32732
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRIGG, EMIL,  STAND UP AND FIGHT.
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, light vertical crease in spine, edges tanned, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34387
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRIGG, EMIL,  STAND UP AND FIGHT.
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35384
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROME, VINCENT,  THE WAY BACK - The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O'Leary GC, DSO, RN.
Cassell, London, 1957, 2nd edn., xii, 267pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, double page map, 6pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime experiences of Albert Guérisse, a doctor with the Belgian army at the fall of France, after escape to England and retraining he assumed a new identity as Pat O'Leary, returned to France on clandestine duties running and expanding a network based in Marseille aiding the escape of Allied combatants, of his betrayal to the Gestapo by the agent 'Roger', of the British traitor Paul Cole, of his torture and imprisonment in Fresnes prison in France and concentration camps in Germany and Austria including Saarbrucken and Dachau, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and soiled, replacement endpapers, a few marks in text, some loss to text of one page with tipped in replacement, lacks four pages original text and replaced with four leaf facsimile, lacks one original leaf of ills. and replaced in facsimile, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37922
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROME, VINCENT,  THE WAY BACK - The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O'Leary GC, DSO, RN.
Cassell, London, 1957, 2nd edn., xii, 267pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, double page map, 6pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime experiences of Albert Guérisse, a doctor with the Belgian army at the fall of France, after escape to England and retraining he assumed a new identity as Pat O'Leary, returned to France on clandestine duties running and expanding a network based in Marseille aiding the escape of Allied combatants, of his betrayal to the Gestapo by the agent 'Roger', of the British traitor Paul Cole, of his torture and imprisonment in Fresnes prison in France and concentration camps in Germany and Austria including Saarbrucken and Dachau , lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, light marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl loss at tips, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37923
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CHURCHILL, PETER,  DUEL OF WITS.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, black cloth gilt, the author's record of his second, third and fourth missions into enemy occupied territory covering the adventures and dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a little shaken, sl. rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13264
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CHURCHILL, PETER,  DUEL OF WITS.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, written in the third person the author's account of his second, third and fourth missions into south-east wartime France as a resistance organiser, of the arming of the first Maquis force and of the dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a few light flecks in cloth, upper edge a little dusty with a few fox marks, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems. esp. head of spine, rubbing and flaking at folds, surface damage upper panel, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36331
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CHURCHILL, PETER,  THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn., 251pp, map and 1 plate, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly foxed and tanned, ink name/place/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32742
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CHURCHILL, PETER,  THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn., 251pp, map and 1 plate, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges lightly foxed and tanned, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light foxing and soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32743
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CHURCHILL, PETER,  OF THEIR OWN CHOICE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 7th imp., 218pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, uppper edge coloured, decorative headband, coloured lettered dustwrapper, written in the third person, the author was a member of the French Section of the War Office (under Colonel Buckmaster) and describes his training as a saboteur and the first of four clandestine missions to wartime France as 'Michel', landing from a submarine in January 1942, ligtly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, surface flaking at folds, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39541
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COLLIER, RICHARD,  TEN THOUSAND EYES.
Collins, London, 1958, 1st edn., 320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, plan in text, map at front eps., diagram at rear eps., red cloth gilt, dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, the account of the gathering of intelligence about the defences along the French coast between Cherbourg and Le Havre, the eventual invasion area, by a network of amateur spies - thousands of French men and women, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge foxed and all edges browned, gilding dull, light foxing to eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and chip lower edge upper panel, lower panel foxed, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24469
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COOKRIDGE, E. H.,  SET EUROPE ABLAZE (first published under the title 'Inside SOB').
Pan Books, London, 1969, paperback, slightly shortened American edition, 534pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of many of the men and women of the Special Operations Executive (SOE) in Western Europe between 1940 and 1945, the department set up by Churchill under the Ministry of Economic Warfare, quite separate from the established foreign, military and intelligence organisations, to gather intelligence, carry out sabotage and suppport resistance within the occupied countries, sl. creasing and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, top corner half title clipped, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 27067
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CORTVRIEND, V. V.,  ISOLATED ISLAND.
Streamline Publications, London, ND (circa mid 1960's), paperback, 160pp, printed by Caldra House Ltd., Hove, Sussex, wraparound pictorial cover-art by Paul, priced at 3/6d upper wrapper and completely reset since the Racecourse Press edition, an account of the German occupation of the Island of Guernsey during WW2, from the evacuation of he children, demilitarisation and declaration that it was an Open Island in June 1940, the arrival of the Germans in July and highlights of the events for the next five years, the rationing, forced labour, etc, until the surrender of the occupying force in May 1945, a little rubbed at tips, sl. roll and wrinkling to spine, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30515
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CRUICKSHANK, CHARLES,  THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS.
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1975, paperback 2nd imp., 370pp, paper wrappers, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, slight edge wear, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13180
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CRUICKSHANK, CHARLES,  THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS.
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1981, trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at extrems., some very faint ring marks to wrappers, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27078
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CRUICKSHANK, CHARLES,  THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS.
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1991, 8th imp., trade paperback, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31080
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CRUICKSHANK, CHARLES,  THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS.
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1980, trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27079
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

DEIMAR, SEFTON,  THE COUNTERFEIT SPY.
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, photo pictorial wrappers, an account the deception plan known as Fortitude to disguise the date and place of the opening of the Western Front, and of one of the double agents supplying the Abwehr with false information. Known to them as Cato and to the British as Garbo, he was a Spaniard under the control of the Double Cross Committee in London from April 1942 until the end of WW2 who, together with other double agents, kept the deception going, ensuring that reinforcements available in North-west France were not used in the early stages, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems. with curling at cnrs., some creasing to wrappers, edges a liitle browned and some foxing to prelims., etc., reading copy only,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 27088
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DUFFY, PETER,  BROTHERS IN ARMS.
Book Club Associates, London, 2003, club edn., paperback, xviii, 302pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, 16pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the partisan brigade formed by three Jewish brothers in the Belorussian forest that helped more then 1200 Jews survive the Nazi persecution, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38748
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EDLMANN, E. G.,  WITH MY LITTLE EYE.
The Adventurers Club, London, ND (c1961), club edn., 240pp, half tone frontis port., deep cream cloth lettered in maroon, pictorial dustwrapper by Eisner, purporting to be the experiences of a British intelligence officer, as an agent infiltrated behind enemy lines in the latter part of WW1 and again during WW2, working in Germany and Italy, but the whole may be fiction as proposed by Nigel West in his book 'Counterfeit Spies', light bumps tail of spine and lower cnr. lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32764
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

103 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005