A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BAGSHAW, ROBERT,  TOOTHY GOES TO WAR - Memoirs of a Dental Officer 1939-46.
Geo. R. Reeve, Wymondham - Norfolk, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, 1pp acknowledgements, frontis, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, the experiences of a dentist, during training in the early years of WW2 and then as a Royal Navy Dental Officer including a posting to HMS Europa at Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35735
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROOKES, EWART,  GLORY PASSED THEM BY.
Jarrolds, London, 1958, 1st edn., 176pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map and several line drawings in text, black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Ling', the minesweeping work of the Royal Naval Patrol Service during WW2. The author was in command of a minesweeper at Dover in the early days of WW2 and relates the stranglehold effect of the mining of home coastal waters, the state of minesweeping capacity at the outbreak of WW2, the conversion of trawlers to minesweepers, the sweeping of moored mines, the discovery of magnetic, delayed magnetic and acoustic mines and the counter measures developed, the motor minesweepers (Mickey Mouses/Mice) and BYMS, in home waters and later the Mediterranean and European coast and estuaries, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some marks to cloth, edges slightly tanned with some faint foxing, replacement front endpapers, single fox mark to half title and title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several tears and flaking at folds, light soiling and foxing, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 39536
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROWN, JIMMY,  HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service.
Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn., paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, stapled matt white pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, faint rust mark to staples, near fine,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37898
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROWN, JIMMY,  HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service.
Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn., paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, stapled gloss ivory pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, signed by author on title, fine,
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 37899
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COCKER, M. P.,  MINE WARFARE VESSELS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - 1908 TO DATE.
Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury - UK, 1993, 1st edn., 223pp, over 200 half tone photo ills., maroon cloth lettered in gilt st spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a complete guide to all Minelayers and Minesweepers by Class from 1908 to 1993, the majority in the period 1939-45, including Fleet Minesweepers, Admiralty, Purchased and Requisitioned Trawlers, Drifters and Whalers, ML's, Paddle Vessels, Motor Minesweepers, Landing Craft, etc., includes description of types of mines, history of mines, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, ink initials/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 39542
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DIVINE, A. D.,  BEHIND THE FLEETS - A First-Hand Account of the Duties and Exploits of the Convoys, the Dover Patrol, the Minesweepers and the other Subsidiary Fleets.
John Murray, London, 1940, 1st edn., viii, 140pp, half tone photo frontis., 13pp half tone photo ills., grey cloth lettered in blue at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the sub-title says most of it. A book written with the heavy hand of the censor making much of the finer detail unidentifiable, by a journalist and war correspondent who later in the same year as this book was published won the DSM at Dunkirk when he took his boat 'Little Ann' to help in the rescue of the BEF, sl. sunning and light foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to first and last pp., dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss to spine ends and tips, spine sunned, several small chips, creases and short tears, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 30992
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FANE, ROBERT,  SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper.
W. H. Allen, London, ND (circa 1943), 63pp, stapled paper wrappers, stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way', tales of minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed and lightly creases at extrems., stapled sl. rusty, very good,
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35285
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FEATHERBE, F. C. (COMPILER),  CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945.
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 48pp, half tone photo ills, large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, fine,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37903
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FEATHERBE, F. C. (COMPILER),  MORE TALES FROM CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945.
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1996, 1st edn., paperback original, 42pp, half tone photo ills, large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, more stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, sl. surface rubbing some leaves, near fine,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 37904
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GRIFFITHS, MAURICE GM, LT. RNVR,  THE HIDDEN MENACE.
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 28773
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HMSO,  HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some light marginal pencil marks, good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38020
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HMSO,  HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., staples rusted with slight rust stains at centre page, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32936
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HMSO,  HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., nick in spine upper wrapper and small chip at tail, staples sl. rusty, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36143
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HMSO,  HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, single small fox mark upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38021
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HMSO,  HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., staples lightly rusted, cnrs. upper wrapper inclined to curl, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38563
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MCKEE, ALEXANDER,  THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE.
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, wedges tanned, good reading copy,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39562
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MELVIN, MICHAEL J., BEM,  MINESWEEPER - The Role of the Motor Minesweeper in World War II.
Square One Publications, Worcester - UK, 1992, 1st edn., [xii], 226pp, numerous half tone ills., black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper (variant with coloured image), an account of the state of British minesweeping capacity on the outbreak of WW2, and by 1941 the introduction of the Motor Minesweeper (MMS) with details of where they served, etc, and ref. to BYMS, the wooden minesweepers built in USA for British use, signed presentation card from the author loosely inserted, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nibble lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 37909
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS,  EAST COAST CORVETTE.
Cassell, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial paper wrappers, sequel to 'H. M. Corvette', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, sl. loss at spine ends, stain to lower wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light soiling to prelims., good plus,
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32941
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS,  EAST COAST CORVETTE.
Cassell, Melbourne, 1943, 1st edn. Australia, paperback, 80pp, frontis and 5pp (1pp blank) half tone photo ills., plain card wrappers, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss at spine and fr. hinge, edges lightly soiled, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21819
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - TOGHILL, GERALD,  ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part One: Admiralty Trawlers.
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2003, 1st edn., iv, 227pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, in 1916, with a shortage of trawlers commercially available for requisitioning, the Royal Navy started a programme of building their own. This volume traces the history and lists the classes, names and specifications of Admiralty built trawlers of WW1 and WW2, many of the earlier ones having been sold between the wars and then requisitioned for service with RN once again in WW2, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 28938
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - TOGHILL, GERALD,  ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part Two: Requisitioned Trawlers.
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2004, 1st edn., xvi, 568pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, grey green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, a companion volume to Part One: Admiralty Trawlers, an alphabetically arranged list of the privately built trawlers requisitioned by the Royal Navy for service in WW1 and WW2, with details of building, ownership, period of hire, armament and brief details (where obtainable) of service, cross-referenced with any name changes, contains a Combined Index to volumes 1 & 2, a heavy volume at 1.37 kg, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 32188
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - TURNER, JOHN FRAYN,  SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines.
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 1st edn., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., gilding almost entirely rubbed away at spine, edges and endpapers tanned and foxed, some foxing to prelims., no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, good, no original dustwrapper, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32476
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - TURNER, JOHN FRAYN,  SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines.
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 2nd imp., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers faintly foxed, no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, vrey good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 28778
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLER, ALLAN LANSLEY,  DAWN WILL ALWAYS BREAK (Ex Tenebris Lux).
Royal Naval Patrol Sevice Association, Lowestoft, 1997, 1st edn., paperback, 108pp, some in text ills. in line and half tone, large format about 12 x 8.5 inches, stapled pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences in the Royal Navy in WW2, joining the London division of the Volunteer Reserves in March 1939 at the age of 18, mobilised in September 1939 and served as a rating and officer, mostly in Minesweeping and Anti-Submarine trawlers except for a year invalided ashore in Gibraltar on the staff of Vice-Admiral North Atlantic and, from December 1944, in the far east in Tank Landing Ships, fine,
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 37345
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WILLIAMS, JACK,  FLEET SWEEPERS AT WAR - Fleet Minesweepers of the Royal Navy 1939-1945.
Privately Published by the author, Blackpool, 1997, 1st edn., paperback original, x, 208pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), wraparound coloured pictorial cover art by Norman G. Tacey, an account of the Royal Navy fleet minesweepers of WW2, covering Paddle Minesweepers and Hunt, Halcyon, Bangor, Bathurst, Algerine and BAM classes with details of each vessel and maps of operational areas with appendices of flotilla numbers, minesweeping methods, campaigns and losses, very lightly rubbed at tips, small bookseller label lower wrapper, near fine,
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 37908
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

25 titles found
   
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005