A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
 - FERGUSON, TED,  DESPERATE SIEGE - The Battle of Hong Kong.
Doubleday, New York, 1980, 252pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, black rexine backed red paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the eighteen day battle to hold Hong Kong before its surrender to the invading Japanese on Christmas Day, 1941, includes a brief account of the action of the 2nd MTB Flotilla, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 26126
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FOYNES, J. P.,  THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945).
Privately published, 1994, 1st edn., trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc., fine,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 32498
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HAZELHOFF, ERIK,  SOLDIER OF ORANGE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1972, 1st edn., 222pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, bright red rexine covered boards with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, pictorial dustwrapper, escaping soon after the German invasion the author returned to make a number of clandestine landings by sea into occupied Holland setting up a chain of agents before eventually bluffing his way into the RAF to fly in a Pathfinder Mosquito, target marking for Bomber Command, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, mainly faint damp stains to inner margins of pages throughout, ripple to some later leaves, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edge tears repaired to reverse, rippled and with damp stains to reverse,good reading copy,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39549
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HICHENS, LT. CDR. ROBERT, DSO*, DSC** (EDITED BY DAVID JAMES),  WE FOUGHT THEM IN GUNBOATS.
John Spencer / Badger Books, London, 1957, 1st thus, paperback, 191pp, [i] ad., coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the account of the actions of mainly the 6th and 8th Motor Gun Boat Flotillas of RN Coastal Forces, in the North Sea and English Channel, by the first RNVR officer to be appointed Lt. Cdr. in command of a flotilla of MGB's, and of their forming up at Fowey before posting to Felixstowe (HMS Beehive) in March 1941, with a spell at Dartmouth (HMS Britannia III) July-September, 1942, the Falmouth solicitor who developed the tactics for the use of these new fighting vessels and, in the absence of prompt Admiralty support, found ways to improve the design and armament themselves before he was killed in April, 1943. He left behind the manuscript of this book, a version of which was originally published and reprinted by Michael Joseph, much edited by the official censor. For this uncommon edition in the 'Badger Books' series David James, one of Hichens flotilla COs, has re-edited the original manuscript and, although without the illustrations of the earlier editions, he has restored much of the factual data of the actions and the criticisms of the naval hierarchy that was removed by the censor, very slight slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, edges a little tanned, tiny chip lower edge of title, very good,
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 37990
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HICHENS, ROBERT LT. CDR., DSO*, DSC**,  WE FOUGHT THEM IN GUNBOATS.
Michael Joseph, London, 1944, 2nd imp., 152pp, half tone frontis portrait, 5pp. half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in silver at spine, the account of the actions of mainly the 6th and 8th Motor Gun Boat Flotillas of RN Coastal Forces, in the North Sea and English Channel, by the first RNVR officer to be appointed Lt. Cdr. in command of a flotilla of MGB's, and of their forming up at Fowey before posting to Felixstowe (HMS Beehive) in March 1941, with a spell at Dartmouth (HMS Britannia III) July-September, 1942, the Falmouth solicitor who developed the tactics for the use of these new fighting vessels and, in the absence of prompt Admiralty support, found ways to improve the design and armament themselves before he was killed in April, 1943. He left behind the manuscript of this book, which has been edited by the official censor for wartime publication, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some marks to cloth, edges tanned, ink name address front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with some loss at extrems., several nicks and numerous light creases, a few old sello stains, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 39550
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HICHENS, ROBERT LT. CDR., DSO*, DSC**,  WE FOUGHT THEM IN GUNBOATS.
Michael Joseph, London, 1944, 2nd imp., 152pp, half tone frontis portrait, 5pp. half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in silver at spine, the account of the actions of mainly the 6th and 8th Motor Gun Boat Flotillas of RN Coastal Forces, in the North Sea and English Channel, by the first RNVR officer to be appointed Lt. Cdr. in command of a flotilla of MGB's, and of their forming up at Fowey before posting to Felixstowe (HMS Beehive) in March 1941, with a spell at Dartmouth (HMS Britannia III) July-September, 1942, the Falmouth solicitor who developed the tactics for the use of these new fighting vessels and, in the absence of prompt Admiralty support, found ways to improve the design and armament themselves before he was killed in April, 1943. He left behind the manuscript of this book, which has been edited by the official censor for wartime publication, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with some loss at extrems., several nicks and numerous light creases, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 39551
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

HOLMAN, GORDON,  STAND BY TO BEACH!.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 224pp, frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered in black at spine lettered and lined in black upper board, one of the earliest titles that concentrates on landing craft and landing ships, the author was war correspondent on the headquarters ship HMS Hillary for the Normandy invasion in June 1944, rubbed at extrems., patches of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, ink initials, place, date to front endpaper, contents very good, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36805
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

HOLMAN, GORDON,  STAND BY TO BEACH!.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 224pp, frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered in black at spine lettered and lined in black upper board, one of the earliest titles that concentrates on landing craft and landing ships, the author was war correspondent on the headquarters ship HMS Hillary for the Normandy invasion in June 1944, a little rubbed at extrems., patches of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, ink initials, place, date to front endpaper, contents very good, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36806
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - LAMBERT, JOHN,  THE FAIRMILE 'D' MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT.
Conway Maritime Press, London, 2005, 120pp, illustrated throughout in photos and line drawings, large format (9.75 x 10.25" approx.), laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, col'd pictorial dustwrapper with fold-out plan on reverse, an account of the development of the Fairmile 'D' with a description of the armaments and machinery, 24 half tone photo ills of parts of the boat and specific boats, drawings of the earlier Fairmile types and variants of the 'D', including general arrangements, hull structure, machinery, superstructure and rig, armament and fittings, with detailed performance data, lists of builders, completion dates and fates, etc., a comprehensive record, very faintly bumped at upper tips, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 32407
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MASON, DAVID,  RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE.
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone photo and line ills. and maps, photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35747
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MASON, DAVID,  RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE.
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36152
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - SCOTT, PETER,  THE EYE OF THE WIND.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, reprint, paperback, 316pp, chapter heads in line, [iv] ads., laminated wrappers with pictorial montage upper panel, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, slightly revised from the hardback edition with some additional material, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and pages tanned, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32505
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - SCOTT, PETER,  THE EYE OF THE WIND.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine head, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., come creasing and several edge tears at spine head, internally repaired, foxing to flap folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32506
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WARLOW, LT. CDR. BEN RN,  RN MINOR WAR VESSELS IN FOCUS.
Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND (circa 2002), paperback, 96pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., large landscape format (7 x 9.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, minor war vessels but mainly WW2 vintage Motor Launches (8), Motor Torpedo Boats (30) and Motor Gun Boats (8) as well as Landing Craft (9), Steam Gun Boats, a Flower class corvette, etc., fine,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35183
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

14 titles found
   
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005