next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Intelligence and Code-breaking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANON.,  THE DIARY OF A STAFF OFFICER (Air Intelligence Liaison Officer) at Advanced Headquarters North B.A.F.F. 1940.
Methuen, London, 1941, 3rd edn., vii, 79pp, 5 maps in text, red cloth lettered in navy blue at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the diary of one of the two Army officers appointed as Air Intelligence Liaison Officers on the staff of Air Marshal Sir A. S. Barratt, C in C British Air Forces in France (BAFF), an account of Allied operations as seen from the advance HQ May 10 - June 17 1940, edges lightly tanned and foxed, light foxin g to endpapers and prelims., 3 line ink name front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chips to spine and spine sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 34771
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALVOCORESSI, PETER,  TOP SECRET ULTRA.
Cassell, London, 1980, 1st edn., 132pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., red cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of the Enigma coding machine, the Ultra intelligence that was produced by decyphering the code at Bletchley Park, where the author worked, and an illustration of the impact of Ultra on the campaigns in the field, in the air and at sea, with examples of the use made of Ultra, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing upper and for-edges, old impressed mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing lower flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 28801
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COLVIN, IAN,  CHIEF OF INTELLIGENCE.
Gallancz, London, 1951, 1st edn., 224pp, green cloth gilt, biography of Admiral Wilhelm Canaris, the Chief of Military Intelligence in the Third Reich, a complex political man, relieved of command in February 1944 and implicated in the Stauffenburg assassination attempt in July 1944, he was arrested and eventually hanged by the SS in April 1945, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding dull, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24485
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CRUICKSHANK, CHARLES,  DECEPTION IN WORLD WAR II.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1979, 1st edn., [xiv], 248pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps in text, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, an account of the various attempts at deceiving and/or misleading the Germans during WW2 to disguise the Allies real intentions, covering visual, operational and false information deception techniques, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: pc., lightly rubbed at tips, spine a little sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32750
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ENEVER, TED,  BRITAINS'S BEST KEPT SECRET - Ultra's Base at Bletchley Park.
Bramley Books / Quadrillion, London, 1999, 1st in imprint (previous issue by Sutton), vi, 90pp, half tone and line ills. in text, laminated pictorial boards with matching pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Bletchley Park, as it was and as it is today, the home during WW2 of the Government Code and Cypher School, where Enigma intercepts were decoded and analysed and Ultra, the highly secret intelligence data, was produced, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32766
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

KAHN, DAVID,  HITLER'S SPIES.
Arrow Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [xiii], 525pp, [iv] ads., 24pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, decorated wrappers, an account of the work of German Intelligence Agencies during WW2, the story of one of the most powerful and widespread but fatally flawed intelligence systems, covering all aspects of military intelligence gathering but also relating the failures to act on or interpret the intelligence gained at some of the most crucial stages of WW2, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, light creasing lower wrapper, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29169
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

KAHN, DAVID,  HITLER'S SPIES.
Arrow Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xiii, 525pp, [iv] ads., 24pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, decorated wrappers, an account of the work of German Intelligence Agencies during WW2, the story of one of the most powerful and widespread but fatally flawed intelligence systems, covering all aspects of military intelligence gathering but also relating the failures to act on or interpret the intelligence gained at some of the most crucial stages of WW2, sl. roll with several light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26869
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - KAHN, DAVID,  SEIZING THE ENIGMA - The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943.
Souvenir Press, London, 1992, 1st edn., xii, 337pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., mapos/diagrams in text, maps at eps., black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of the secret struggle of the cryptographers at Bletchley Park to break and keep up with the changes in the Enigma code used by Doenitz's U-boats, loosely inserted two colour photographs of Enigma machines, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 26262
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - KATONA, EDITA WITH MACNAGHTEN, PATRICK,  CODE-NAME MARIANNE.
Collins and Harvill, London, 1976, 1st edn., 213pp, [x] appendices, 4pp half tone photo ills., brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of how, as a young Czech refugee, the author gained a post in French Naval Intelligence and was involved in photographing the military zone in Sicily, then assigned the task of forming a spy ring in Venice, and later the invasion of France her work went on until her cover was blown and she went on the run, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name/number front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39132
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

LEWIN, RONALD,  ULTRA GOES TO WAR - The Secret Story.
Arrow Books, London, 1980, trade paperback, 398pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., col'd lettered wrappers, a history of the Enigma encoding machine, its developmnent and marketing, and an account of the work of Bletchley Park, the British 'Station X' which deciphered the code and the use made of 'Ultra', the intelligence it produced, very sl. spine slant with faint vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26879
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - LEWIN, RONALD,  ULTRA GOES TO WAR - The Secret Story.
Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 398pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Enigma encoding machine, its development and marketing in the 1920's, the early work of the Polish intelligence service and an account of the WW2 work of Bletchley Park, the British 'Station X' which deciphered the code and produced the decrypts known as 'Ultra', and the successes and failures of the use of that intelligence in the field, sl. cocked, a little bumped lower cnr. lower bd., half signature with slight gathering damage to fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32822
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

LEWIN, RONALD,  ULTRA GOES TO WAR - The Secret Story.
Arrow Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 398pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., coloured lettered wrappers, a history of the Enigma encoding machine, its developmnent and marketing, and an account of the work of Bletchley Park, the British 'Station X' which deciphered the code and the use made of 'Ultra', the intelligence it produced, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 30587
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

MASTERMAN, J. C.,  THE DOUBLE-CROSS SYSTEM in the War of 1939 to 1945.
Yale University Press, 1972, 1st edn., 203pp, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, an account of British Military Intelligence and its' turning of virtually all German intelligence agents in Britain into double agents (those not turned were arrested) during WW2, sello traces at paste downs, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26257
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MASTERMAN, J. C. (FOREWORD BY NORMAN HOLMES PEARSON),  THE DOUBLE-CROSS SYSTEM - In the War of 1939 to 1945.
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, xix, 203pp, lettered wrappers, an account of British Military Intelligence and its' turning of virtually all German intelligence agents in Britain into double agents (those not turned were arrested) during WW2, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33639
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MASTERMAN, J. C. (FOREWORD BY NORMAN HOLMES PEARSON),  THE DOUBLE-CROSS SYSTEM in the War of 1939 to 1945.
The History Book Club, London, ND, club edn., xix, 203pp, dichromatic green/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, an account of British Military Intelligence and its' turning of virtually all German intelligence agents in Britain into double agents (those not turned were arrested) during WW2, lightly bumped at tips, edges foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several light creases, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31377
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

MONTAGU, EWEN,  BEYOND TOP SECRET U.
Corgi Books, London 1979, , 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [iii] ads., pictorial wrappers, by the author (and originator) of 'The Man who Never Was', the wartime experiences of a naval intelligence officer responsible for originating some of the classic deceptions of the war, a man with access to the most secret Ultra intercepts but whose work was in a higher grade still, 'Beyond Top-secret U', which included the handling of double agents, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., remains of label lower wrapper, good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27201
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - PINTO, LT.-COL. ORESTE,  SPYCATCHER 2.
Four Square, London, 1962, 5th imp., paperback, 160pp, pictorial upper wrapper by Mortelmans, a further selection of the experiences of Lt.-Colonel Pinto in his role as 'spycatcher' during WW2, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35753
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - PINTO, LT.-COL. ORESTE,  SPYCATCHER 3.
Four Square, London, 1963, 5th imp., paperback, 160pp, pictorial wrappers based on the actor Bernard Archard, a further selection of the experiences of Lt.-Colonel Pinto in his role as 'spycatcher' during WW2, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35754
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - SEBAG-MONTEFIORE, HUGH,  ENIGMA - The Battle for the Code.
Phoenix, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xvi, 491pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, a new examination of all the component contributions which went into the cracking of the German Naval Enigma code, lightly rubbed with tiny creases at tips, vertical crease in spine, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 38601
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - SMITH, MICHAEL,  STATION X - The Codebreakers of Bletchley Park.
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2004), revised and expanded edn., trade paperback, [viii], 216pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text crossword, photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan Grand Strategy series with three new chapters for this edition: (The Battle to Break Enigma, Double Cross and D-Day, The Burma Road), the story of the Government Code and Cypher School, the cover name for the installation at Bletchley Park where a staff numbering hundreds including some of the most eccentric academics of the day were involved in the de-crypting, registering and distributing the radio intercepts of the German Armed and Intelligence forces during WW2, including the breaking of the Enigma generated cypher, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 38492
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - SMITH, MICHAEL,  STATION X - The Codebreakers of Bletchley Park.
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2004), revised and expanded edn., trade paperback, [viii], 216pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text crossword, photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan Grand Strategy series with three new chapters for this edition: (The Battle to Break Enigma, Double Cross and D-Day, The Burma Road), the story of the Government Code and Cypher School, the cover name for the installation at Bletchley Park where a staff numbering hundreds including some of the most eccentric academics of the day were involved in the de-crypting, registering and distributing the radio intercepts of the German Armed and Intelligence forces during WW2, including the breaking of the Enigma generated cypher, fine,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35181
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

STEVENSON, WILLIAM,  A MAN CALLED INTREPID - The Secret War.
Ballantyne, New York, 1979, paperback, xxxii, 541pp, 30pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., decorated wrappers, edges coloured, one of the most closely guarded WW2 organisations was 'British Security Coordination', headed by William Stephenson (Intrepid), an umbrella intelligence organisation instigated by Churchill in 1940 to co-ordinate and moderate the political consequences between Britain and USA of British espionage and intelligence gathering, this book relates many of the intelligence, counter-espionage and clandestine operations that took place 1939-1945, this title is included in Nigel West's book 'Counterfeit Spies' about books of doubtful veracity, spine rolled and sl. slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems., edges a little soiled, reading copy only,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 27279
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

STEVENSON, WILLIAM,  A MAN CALLED INTREPID - The Secret War 1939-1945.
Sphere Books, London, 1980, paperback, xxxii, 541pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., decorated wrappers, one of the most closely guarded WW2 organisations was 'British Security Coordination', headed by William Stephenson (Intrepid), an umbrella intelligence organisation instigated by Churchill in 1940 to co-ordinate and moderate the political consequences between Britain and USA of British espionage and intelligence gathering, this book relates many of the intelligence, counter-espionage and clandestine operations that took place 1939-1945, this title is included in Nigel West's book 'Counterfeit Spies' about books of doubtful veracity, sl. roll and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint 'withdrawn' stamp half title but no other evidence of previous ownership, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27767
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

STEVENSON, WILLIAM,  A MAN CALLED INTREPID - The Secret War 1939-1945.
Sphere Books, London, 1977, 3rd imp., paperback, 511pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, photo pictorial upper wrapper, one of the most closely guarded WW2 organisations was 'British Security Coordination', headed by William Stephenson (Intrepid), an umbrella intelligence organisation instigated by Churchill in 1940 to co-ordinate and moderate the political consequences between Britain and USA of British espionage and intelligence gathering, this book relates many of the intelligence, counter-espionage and clandestine operations that took place 1939-1945, this title is included in Nigel West's book 'Counterfeit Spies' about books of doubtful veracity, light vertical creaing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30566
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

STEVENSON, WILLIAM,  A MAN CALLED INTREPID - The Secret War 1939-1945.
Sphere Books, London, 1977, 3rd imp., paperback, 511pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, photo pictorial upper wrapper, one of the most closely guarded WW2 organisations was 'British Security Coordination', headed by William Stephenson (Intrepid), an umbrella intelligence organisation instigated by Churchill in 1940 to co-ordinate and moderate the political consequences between Britain and USA of British espionage and intelligence gathering, this book relates many of the intelligence, counter-espionage and clandestine operations that took place 1939-1945, this title is included in Nigel West's book 'Counterfeit Spies' about books of doubtful veracity, single vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30899
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005