| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AHARONI, ZVI AND DIETL, WILHELM, OPERATION EICHMANN - Pursuit and Capture. Cassell, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 192pp, 12 pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of Adolf Eichmann's invilvement with the 'final solution, his escape from Germany at the end of WW2, the search to find him until he was discovered living in Argentina, and of the operation leading to his kidnap and transport to Israel for trial, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems.,edges sl. tanned, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 35734 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| ALIAV (KLUGER), RUTH AND MANN, PEGGY, THE LAST ESCAPE. Coronet, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 559pp, pictorial montage wrappers, account of the efforts of a small group, including Ruth Kluger, who worked 1939-45 to help thousands of jews to escape from Europe to Palestine, light vertical creases at spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 21279 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BETHELL, NICHOLAS, THE LAST SECRET. Futura, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., pictorial design wrappers, the account of Stalin's revenge on the Cossacks who returned from Nazi Germany after WW2, sl. spine slant and roll, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 25442 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BETHELL, NICHOLAS, THE LAST SECRET. Futura, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the account of Stalin's revenge on the Cossacks who returned from Nazi Germany after WW2, sl creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges lightly browned and foxed, ink name on title, good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 27576 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BETHELL, NICHOLAS, THE LAST SECRET. Futura, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the account of Stalin's revenge on the Cossacks who returned to USSR from Nazi Germany 1944-47, faint vertical crease in spine, lighjtly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 34678 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BOOM, CORRIE TEN, THE HIDING PLACE. Bantam Books, New York, ND (c1990's), paperback, 242pp, [iii] ads., 16pp half tone photo ills., pictorial wrappers, the story of a Dutch family in Nazi occupied Haarlam and their work to shelter the persecuted Jews, eventual betrayal and confinement in Ravensbruck, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 26443 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE WITH SHERRILL, JOHN AND ELIZABETH, THE HIDING PLACE. Hodder and Stoughton and Christian Literature Crusade, London and Alresford - Hants, 1992, paperback, 221pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. from film tie-in, [iii] ads., film tie-in, pictorial wrappers, in Holland during WW2, the author's family sheltered persecuted Jews. Then a trap brought arrest and transportation to Ravensbruck concentration camp, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 27335 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BOWER, TOM, KLAUS BARBIE - Butcher of Lyons. Michael Joseph, London, 1984, 1st edn., 255pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative dustwrapper, the story of SS Hauptsturmfuhrer Klaus Barbie, the Nazi torturer and mass murderer nicknamed the 'Butcher of Lyons', his recruitment by the US Counter Intelligence Corps who arranged his passage to Bolivia where he lived for many years before he was finally brought back to France in 1983, based on years of investigation by the BBC Panorama producer Tom Bower, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 35890 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R., ORDINARY MEN - Reserve Police Battalion 101 And The Final Solution In Poland. Penguin, London, ND (circa 2003), reprint, trade paperback, xx, 271pp, 2 in text maps, 8pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo pictorial wrappers, a study of how a unit of ordinary middle-aged German reserve policemen, ordered to liquidate a Jewish village in Poland and went on to slaughter tens of thousands, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text, very good reading copy, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38571 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DAVID, JANINA, A SQUARE OF SKY - Memoirs of a Wartime Childhood (first published as two books: A Square of Sky and A Touch of Earth). Eland, London, 1992, 1st thus, trade paperback, 430pp inc. 4pp hal tone photo ills., [xiii] ads., coloured lettered wrappers, an unabridged amalgamation of two previous books describing the childhood of a young Jewish girl in Poland during WW2, rubbed at extrems., sl. rioll and slant to spine, wrappers creased, usual labels and stamps., ex public library copy, good reading copy, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 36958 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| DAVID, JANINA, A SQUARE OF SKY and A TOUCH OF EARTH - A Wartime Childhood in Poland. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st edn. thus, trade paperback original, 349pp, decorative upper wrapper by Neil Stuart and Catherine Stuart, first publication together of two previously published autobiographical accounts of the author's childhood as a Jew in Poland during WW2, slight roll and creasing to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, top edge a little browned, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27607 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| DOBSCHINER, JOHANNA-RUTH, SELECTED TO LIVE. Pickering and Inglis, London, 1980, 15th imp., paperback, 256pp, pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the experiences of a Dutch Jewish girl, resident of Berlin where her family had been since 1884 they left for Amsterdam in 1935 to escape the persecution of the Jews only for politics to catch up with them in May 1940 with the German occupation of Holland, she then became a fugutive, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at hinges, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 30517 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| DURLACHER, GERHARD (TRANS. SUSAN MASSOTTY), THE SEARCH. Serpent's Tail, London, 1998, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback original, [vi], 183pp, pictorial montage wrappers, a German Jew who had previously fled Hitler's regime into Holland, the author thought himself the sole survivor of a group pf 89 boys assigned to Auschwitz-Birkenau in 1944 but found he was not alone and tracks down the survivors, light crease upper wrapper, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 35282 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| FRANK, ANNE (ED. BY OTTO H. FRANK AND MIRJAM PRESSLER, TRANS. BY SUSAN MASSOTTY), ANNE FRANK: THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL - The Definitive Edition. Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, ix, 339pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., diagram in text, [i] ads., photo pictorial wrappers, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, a version of 'The Diary of a Young Girl', originally edited by her father but with much of the original text of the diaries restored and in a new translation, light creasing upper wrapper, several cnrs. turned, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 33631 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| FRANK, ANNE (INTRO ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, PREFACE GEORGE STEVENS), ANNE FRANK: The Diary of a Young Girl. Pocket Books, New York, 1971, paperback, 258pp, photo pictorial wrappers, edges coloured, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, slight roll and slant to spine with vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems. with small surface chip top cnr. upper wrapper, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 21297 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FRANK, ANNE (FOREWORD STORM JAMESON), THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL. Pan Books, London, 1957, paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., pictorial design upper wrapper by R. Sax, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges a little tanned, ink name half title, good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 25448 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FRANK, ANNE (FOREWORD STORM JAMESON), THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK. Pan Books, London, 1961, paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, sl. spine roll, rubbed at extrems., 1" tear lower wrapper tail of spine, good, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 20844 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| FRANK, ANNE (FOREWORD STORM JAMESON), THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK. Pan Books, London, 1968, 21st imp., paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 35290 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| FRANK, ANNE (FOREWORD STORM JAMESON), THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK. Pan Books, London, ND (c1980's), 63rd imp., paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, slight vertical creasing to spine, faint diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 24183 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FRANK, ANNE (FOREWORD STORM JAMESON), THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK. Pan Books, London, 1968, paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 29159 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FRANK, ANNE (FOREWORD STORM JAMESON), THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK. Pan Books, London, ND (1980's), 69th imp., paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30519 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FRANK, ANNE (FOREWORD STORM JAMESON), THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK. Pan Books, London, 1958, paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., pictorial design upper wrapper by CyWebb, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper, very good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 25447 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FRANK, ANNE, TALES FROM THE SECRET ANNEXE. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 144pp, photo pictorial wrappers, a collection of the stories, fables and essays written by Anne Franks while she was in hiding in Amsterdam during WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing at upper hinge, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 29200 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| FRIEDMAN, TUVIA (EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY DAVID C. GROSS), THE HUNTER. Athony Gibbs and Phillips, London, 1961, 1st edn., 299pp, [i] blank, [i] acknowledgment, [i] blank, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, born into a Jewish family in Radom, Poland, the author's experiences of the German invasion and occupation until November 1943 when he escaped and reached the invading Russians, his time with a Polish security force rounding up former camp guards and by 1946 with a group of Palestinian Jews in Vienna hunting escaping Nazis, a task which continued for 15 years on the trail of Eichmann, edges slightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, light foxing mainly to reverse, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39510 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| GISSING, VERA, PEARLS OF CHILDHOOD. Robson Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 176pp, 14pp half tone photo ills., pictorial upper wrapper, the day-to-day experiences of an eleven year old child as recorded in her diary, a Jewish refugee from Czechoslovakia who escaped to Wales in June, 1939 leaving her parents, family and friends behind, a little rubbed at tips, diag. creasing lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 27618 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005