| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 137 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| , WORLD WAR II - DIVIDE AND CONQUER. Bookmart / TAJ Books, Leicester / Cobham, 2005, 1st edn., 108pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills. in text, [iv] chronology, laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of the conquering of Poland, the invasion of the Low countries and the Dunkirk evacuation, the battle for France and the occupation of Paris, Italy's three day offensive against France, with a DVD of a US War Department public information movie, supplementing the book, on Germany's invasion of Denmark and Norway, the Norwegian campaign, the invasion of the Low Countries and France, etc., DVD viewed, no dustwrapper, near fine GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39627 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| , WORLD WAR II - NAZI'S STRIKE. Bookmart / TAJ Books, Leicester / Cobham, 2005, 1st edn., 108pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills. in text, [iv] chronology, laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of German re-armament and expansion, the pacts with Italy and Japan, the occupation of the Rhineland, annexation of Austria and occupation of parts of Czechoslovakia (Sudetenland), the blooding of the Luftwaffe in the Condor Legion in Spain, a Who's Who of the political and military leaders of Nazi Garmany, with a DVD of a US War Department public information movie, which supplements the book, on Germany's historical passion for conquest and the build-up of military power, DVD viewed, no dustwrapper, near fine GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39626 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| , WORLD WAR II - PRELUDE TO WAR. Bookmart / TAJ Books, Leicester / Cobham, 2005, 1st edn., 108pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, maps, coloured and half tone ills. in text, [iv] chronology, DVD, laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of Germany in WW1 and the immediate aftermath, the rise of Hitler, the growth of the Nazi Party and Nazi Germany after Hitler came to power, with a good selection of illustrations of coloured Nazi propaganda posters, and a DVD of a US War Department public information movie, which supplemenets the book, on why USA went to war with details of the motives of the Axis countries, DVD viewed, no dustwrapper, near fine GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39625 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ANON., BADGES AND EMBLEMS OF THE BRITISH FORCES 1940. Arms and Armour Press, London, ND (copyright 1968), paperback, 64pp, numerous in text line drawings, pocket format about 7 x 5 inches, decorative card wrappers, a comprehensive guide with about 350 illustrations of the badges and emdblems of the British Navy, Army, Air Force, Civil Defence, Welfare, Nursing Units and Auxilliary Services including selections from the armed forces of India, Canada and South Africa, with over 130 brief historical or explanatory descriptions, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. glue staining at inner margin of title, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35519 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANON., LIFE BLOOD. HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback, 32pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the British Blood Transfusion Services during WW2, both in civilian and battlefield applications, a little rubbed at extrems., staples rusty, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28587 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANON., LIFE BLOOD. HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback, 32pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the British Blood Transfusion Services during WW2, both in civilian and battlefield applications, a little rubbed at extrems., staples rusty, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32931 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANON., THE WAR IN PICTURES - Second Year. Odhams Press, London, ND, 1st edn., 320pp, half tone ills. and maps throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, volume two only of a six volume pictorial history of WW2, from approximately August 1940 to September 1941, with unattributed chronological text commentary to numerous half tone photo illustrations from all theatres, cocked, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 39528 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANON., THE WAR IN PICTURES - Third Year. Odhams Press, London, ND, 1st edn., 256pp, half tone ills. and maps throughout, sepia photo pictorial endpapers, large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, volume three only of a six volume pictorial history of WW2, from approximately August 1941 to September 1942, with unattributed chronological text commentary to numerous half tone photo illustrations from all theatres, cocked, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 39529 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ARNOLD-FOSTER, MARK, THE WORLD AT WAR. Collins, London, 1974, 8th imp., 340pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 26 maps in text, grey cloth with black title panel at spine lettered in gilt, decorative lettered dustwrapper, TV tie-in with the Thames Televsion series of the same name, an account of the Second World War, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, paper a little tanned throughout, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss top edges of flap folds, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32711 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BACON, ADMIRAL SIR REGINALD ET AL. (EDS.), WARFARE TODAY - How Modern Battles are Planned and Fought on Land, at Sea and in the Air. Odhams, London, ND [1944], 256pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams, coloured pictorial montage endpapers by Eric Fraser, light blue cloth lettered in dark blue, decorated in dark blue upper board, a highly illustrated account of how the war on land, sea and air is fought with many photographs, plans and cutaway drawings, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 36777 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BAIGENT, MICHAEL AND LEIGH, RICHARD, SECRET GERMANY - Claus von Stauffenberg and the Mystical Crusade against Hitler. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, xiv, 337pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., pedigree and 2 maps in text, photo pictorial wrappers, an account Claus von Stauffenberg, one of the leaders and the driving force behind the crusade of a group of officers to rescue the national soul of Germany from the barbaric Nazis, a little rubbed at extyrems., light creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38743 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BIELENBERG, CHRISTABEL, THE PAST IS MYSELF. Corgi Books, London, 1988, reprint, trade paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., pictorial wrappers, the autobiography of the English wife of a German lawyer, she took German nationality in 1934 on her marriage and experienced the Third Reich and WW2 in Germany and relates her experiences during that period, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26836 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BIELENBERG, CHRISTABEL, THE PAST IS MYSELF. Corgi Books, London, 1988, reprint, trade paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Elizabeth Hurley in the BBC TV production, the autobiography of the English wife of a German lawyer, she took German nationality in 1934 on her marriage and experienced the Third Reich and WW2 in Germany and relates her experiences during that period, sl. slant with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 29194 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BOATNER III, MARK M., BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WORLD WAR II. Presidio Press, California, ND (copyright 1996), 1st edn., 733pp, black glazed cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, lettered dustwrapper, a work containing over 1000 military, political and civilian biographical entries of key personalities from WW2, cross referenced and with a glossary and bibliography, dustwrapper: faint crease along upper edge, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32722 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BOLDT, GERHARD, HITLER'S LAST DAYS - An Eye-witness Account. Sphere, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 16pp half tone ills., in the last months of WW2, Gerhard Boldt was on the military intelligence staff attending daily briefing sessions with the Fuehrer, his general and close associates and is able to convey the collapse of the 1000 year Reich, reading copy only, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 21295 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BRYANT, ARTHUR AND SHANKS, EDWARD, THE SUMMER OF DUNKIRK and THE GREAT MIRACLE May-June, 1940. Daily Sketch / Daily Graphic, London, ND [1949], 1st thus, 31pp, red cloth with darker red title panel lettered and bordered in white upper board, a series of short articles and poems commissioned by the proprietor of of the Daily Graphic / Daily Sketch in 1943 to commemorate Dunkirk, reprinted from the Daily Sketch, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light sunning to cloth, free endpapers tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36785 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, TRIUMPH IN THE WEST 1943-1946. Reprint Society, London, 1960, club edn., 447pp, 2 double page maps and 4 maps in text, quarter bound in maroon paper covered boards with cream paper backed spine, black title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, completing the War Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump lower cnr. upper board, ink mark front pastedown with some offsetting to ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at tips with sl. surface loss at head and tail of spine, faint stain at tail of spine on reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32736 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, THE TURN OF THE TIDE. Grafton Books, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 766pp, pictorial wrappers, a history of WW2 based on the War Diaries of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke, Chief of Imperial General Staff from 1941 and architect of the strategy for eventual victory in Europe, sl. roll and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with some sl. creasing to wrappers, good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26841 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BULLER, E. AMY, DARKNESS OVER GERMANY. Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1943, 1st edn., xii, 192pp, 4 page half tone photo frontis, further 4pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a visitor to Germany since before WW1 working with student and other organisations and tells of the opposition to the Nazis of many men and women, who mistakenly thought that they could best serve Germany by remaining in their posts, together with an analysis of the false Nazi teaching that had been absorbed so thoroughly by German youth, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., light marks to cloth, edges slightly tanned with some faint foxing, light foxing to endpapers and ink name/date to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears and some flaking at folds, light soiling and foxing, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39537 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BURLEIGH, MICHAEL, THE THIRD REICH - A New History. Pan Books, London, 2001, trade paperback, xxvi, 965pp, 5 maps and 10 half tone photo ills. in text, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a radical re-examination of the acceptance by the German people of the Nazi party, how a Germany exhausted by war and depression allowed a liberal democracy to be abandoned in favour of a radical, pseudo-religious movement, and how a neither evil nor uncivilized people could be led to rationalise evil conduct, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, pages sl. tanned and several cnrs. turned, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38573 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BUTLER, RUPERT, GESTAPO. Hamlyn, London, 1981, 1st edn., paperback original, 319pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., lettered and decorated upper wrapper, an account of the Gestapo under the leadership of Heinrich Himmler and Reinhard Heydrich, well rubbed at tips, single vertical crease in spine, light creasing to wrappers, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27594 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BUTLER, RUPERT, GESTAPO. Arrow Books, London, 1988, 2nd imp. in imprint, trade paperback, 319pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., lettered and decorated upper wrapper, an account of the Gestapo under the leadership of Heinrich Himmler and Reinhard Heydrich, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30507 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BUTLER, RUPERT, GESTAPO. Hamlyn, London, 1981, 1st edn., paperback original, 319pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., lettered and decorated upper wrapper, an account of the Gestapo under the leadership of Heinrich Himmler and Reinhard Heydrich, light vertical creasing to sl. sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30836 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BUTLER, RUPERT, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GESTAPO. Ian Allan, London, ND (copyright 1992), 1st edn., 240pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone photo ills., bright red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo montage dustwrapper, an illustrated account of all the major events in the history of the Geheime Staats Polizei which evolved from a small department of the Prussian State Police under Goering to the feared secret police of the Third Reich under Himmler, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper: light creasing head of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32737 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON K.O., O.M., C.H., M.P., GREAT WAR SPEECHES. Corgi Books, London, 1963, reissued edn., paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., photo pictorial wrappers, a selection from the Cassell published three volume 'War Speeches', covering 57 speeches, statements and broadcasts from May 1940 to August, 1945, sl. roll to spine with several faint vertical creases, a litttle rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33835 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005