| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 196 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| [DORLING, CAPT. H. TAPRELL (TAFFRAIL)], THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC. HMSO, London, 1946, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp incl. 8 double page maps, stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of the fight against the U-boats 1939-45, relating the battle in eight chronological 'phases' and covering the development of the battle, design and building of new escort vessels, weapons and counter-measures, tactical training and use of escort groups, escort carriers to 'close the gap', etc., with details of numerous aerial and naval attacks involving named vessels and u-boats, lightly rubbed at tips, lightly marked lower wrapper, staples replaced and binding reinforced, light staining from old staples, edges tanned, good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36909 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [DORLING, CAPT. H. TAPRELL (TAFFRAIL)], THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC. HMSO, London, 1946, paperback, 104pp incl. 8 double page maps, stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of the fight against the U-boats 1939-45, relating the battle in eight chronological 'phases' and covering the development of the battle, design and building of new escort vessels, weapons and counter-measures, tactical training and use of escort groups, escort carriers to 'close the gap', etc., with details of numerous aerial and naval attacks involving named vessels and u-boats, spine rolled, lightly rubbed at extrems., pencil sig. upper wrapper, staples sl. rusty, good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24316 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [DORLING, CAPT. H. TAPRELL (TAFFRAIL)], THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC. HMSO, London, 1946, paperback, 104pp incl. 8 double page maps, stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of the fight against the U-boats 1939-45, relating the battle in eight chronological 'phases' and covering the development of the battle, design and building of new escort vessels, weapons and counter-measures, tactical training and use of escort groups, escort carriers to 'close the gap', etc., with details of numerous aerial and naval attacks involving named vessels and u-boats, lightly rubbed at tips, a few tiny nicks and creases at edges, ink sig. inside upper wrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11428 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, rubbed at extrems. with flaking at spine, light creasing to wrappers, staples rusted with adjacent staining, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38041 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, staples replaced and binding reinforced, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38043 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, paperback, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing, short edge tear and pencil name upper edge upper wrapper, staples replaced, neat ink name/date top cnr. of title, some archival tape repairs to binding, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24304 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, a little rubbed at extrems., sveveral nicks to wrappers and light creasing to cnrs., staples a little rusty, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36251 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers with tiny chip upper tip upper wrapper, staples a little rusty, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36921 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, staples replaced and binding reinforced, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38042 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, lightly rubbed at extrems., light soiling to wrappers, staples repolaced and binding reinforced, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38044 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, lightly rubbed at tips, small binding repair with archival tape at centre pages, staples replaced, very good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36250 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], EAST OF MALTA WEST OF SUEZ. HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 63pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Admiralty account of the naval war in the Eastern Mediterranean from September 1939 to March 1941, covering Taranto, Matapan and a number of smaller engagements, the support to Malta and Greece, and the offensive against the Italians in the Western Desert, ills. include HMS Illustrious, Malaya, Ramillies, Eagle, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples rather rusty, very good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38561 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [COLLIE KNOX (ATTRIB.)], HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES. HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 6" approx., the official account of the Royal Navy's submarine service during WW2, with a brief history, details of the classes of submarine, x-craft and human torpedo, accounts of the campaigns, of some specific operations and of a selection of notable commanders and their exploits, rubbed at extrems., pencil name upper wrapper and some creasing to wrappers, light overall soiling, staples a little rusty, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38001 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [COLLIE KNOX (ATTRIB.)], HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES. HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn. paperback original, 64pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 6" approx., the official account of the Royal Navy's submarine service during WW2, with a brief history, details of the classes of submarine, x-craft and human torpedo, accounts of the campaigns, of some specific operations and of a selection of notable commanders and their exploits, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38000 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET - Greece to Tripoli. HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback original, 95pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7" approx., the Admiralty account of naval operations in the Eastern Mediterranean from April 1941 to January 1943, starting where the publication 'East of Malta, West of Suez' finished, it covers the aid to and then evacuation and withdrawal from both Greece and Crete with severe losses, the continuing support to Malta, attacks on Rommels supply lines and supplying the 8th Army during their advance from El Alamein to Tripoli, ills include HMS Ajax, Barham, Formidable, Warspite, Manchester, Kingston, Kimberley, Naiad, Cleopatra, Argus, Welshman, Cairo, a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling to wrappers, staples repolaced and binding reinforced, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38045 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET - Greece to Tripoli. HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback, 95pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled pictorial wrappers, the Admiralty account of naval operations in the Eastern Mediterranean from April 1941 to January 1943, starting where the publication 'East of Malta, West of Suez' finished, it covers the aid to and then evacuation and withdrawal from both Greece and Crete with severe losses, the continuing support to Malta, attacks on Rommels supply lines and supplying the 8th Army during their advance from El Alamein to Tripoli, ills include HMS Ajax, Barham, Formidable, Warspite, Manchester, Kingston, Kimberley, Naiad, Cleopatra, Argus, Welshman, Cairo, a little rubbed at extrems. wrappers lightly creased and soiled, several tiny nicksd to edges, archival tape repair at tail of spine, staples rusty, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36252 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET - Greece to Tripoli. HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback original, 95pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7" approx., the Admiralty account of naval operations in the Eastern Mediterranean from April 1941 to January 1943, starting where the publication 'East of Malta, West of Suez' finished, it covers the aid to and then evacuation and withdrawal from both Greece and Crete with severe losses, the continuing support to Malta, attacks on Rommels supply lines and supplying the 8th Army during their advance from El Alamein to Tripoli, ills include HMS Ajax, Barham, Formidable, Warspite, Manchester, Kingston, Kimberley, Naiad, Cleopatra, Argus, Welshman, Cairo, lightly rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to cnrs., abrasion to lower wrapper, light rusting to staples, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32937 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [RITCHIE, CAPT. LEWIS, RN (BARTIMEUS)], THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET - Greece to Tripoli. HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback, 95pp, many half tone photos, drawings and maps, stapled pictorial wrappers, the Admiralty account of naval operations in the Eastern Mediterranean from April 1941 to January 1943, starting where the publication 'East of Malta, West of Suez' finished, it covers the aid to and then evacuation and withdrawal from both Greece and Crete with severe losses, the continuing support to Malta, attacks on Rommels supply lines and supplying the 8th Army during their advance from El Alamein to Tripoli, ills include HMS Ajax, Barham, Formidable, Warspite, Manchester, Kingston, Kimberley, Naiad, Cleopatra, Argus, Welshman, Cairo, archival tape repair to inside of wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36254 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [DIVINE, A. D.], QUEEN WILHELMINA'S NAVY. HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback, 24pp, many in text half tone photos, stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", based on an unpublished text by A. D. Divine and commisioned by the Netherlands Government-in-exile, an account of the activities of Dutch Navy in continuing the fight against Germany, rubbed at extrems., edge nicks lower wrapper, cnrs. sl. inclined to curl, good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34422 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, WARREN, BATTLE OF THE OCEANS. Jarrolds, London, ND [1943], 183pp, frontis and 30pp half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, an account of the life of the merchant seaman in wartime (1939 to 1943) with examples of the actions fought and the hardships endured, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth sunned, edges a little tanned, ink name front free endapper, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36776 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BACON, ADMIRAL SIR REGINALD H. S., KCB, KCVO, DSO (ED), BRITAIN'S GLORIOUS NAVY. Odhams Press, London, ND (c 1943), 320pp, pictorial eps, half tone photo ills, line drawings, plans etc. throughout, with contributions from a number of sources, a snapshot of all aspects of the Royal Navy of the time, slightly cocked, spine faded, crnrs bumped, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 13252 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BEKKER, CAJUS, THE GERMAN NAVY 1939 - 1945. Hamlyn, London, ND (copyright 1974), 192pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, oversize (10.5 x 8 inches), a pictorial account of the German Navy in WW2 with illustrations of many of the crucial encounters, with a history of the secret 1920's building programme and the expansion in the 1930's, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, laminated surface rubbed with sl. loss at tips, edges relined to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32715 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENNETT, G. H. AND R., SURVIVORS - British Merchant Seamen in the Second World War. Hambledon Press, London, 1999, 1st edn., xv, 287pp, half tone frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text half tone ills., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the battle to survive by British merchant seamen during WW2, when their mainly unarmed vessels came under attack by mine, aircraft, surface raider and u-boat, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, crease lower edge lower panel, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 35330 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BERCUSON, DAVID J. AND HERWIG, HOLGER H., BISMARCK. Hutchinson, London, 2002, 1st edn. UK, xiv incl. 4 maps, 385pp, half tone pictorial title, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the destruction of the pride of Hitler's navy: with access to previously classified British and US diplomatic files the authors reveal the full story of the key strategic decisions of the national leaders as well as the hour by hour account of the naval battle, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 38272 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BLOND, GEORGES, ORDEAL BELOW ZERO. Corgi, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 224pp, pictorial upper wrapper, an account of some of the allied convoys of supplies to Murmansk and Archangel in Russia through the Arctic Ocean during WW2, including PQ16, QP13, PQ17, the German 'Operation Aurora' and the British 'Operation Source', rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased with sello repairs at spine, edges browned, etc., reading copy only, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27035 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005