next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Home Front

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - [LEE, LAURIE],  LAND AT WAR - The official story of British farming 1939-1944.
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 96pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., stapled wraparound photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7" approx., unattributed but written by Laurie Lee, an account of the intensification of British farming by mainly traditional methods during WW2 leading to unprecedented production levels at the time, describing a way of rural life now long gone, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing to cnrs., staples replaced, binding reinforced, very good,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 38002
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [PRIESTLEY, J. B.],  MANPOWER - The Story of Britain's Mobilisation for War.
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback original, 60pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. inside wrappers, stapled photo montage wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5", an account of the mobilisation of the British civilian population to supplement the manpower lost to the armed forces, with women working in non-combatant roles in the armed forces, in civil defence, in munitions, shipbuilding and engineering factories, on the land, etc., with accounts of the associated problems of moving the workforce where it was needed, providing for the welfare, feeding, hostel and entertainment needs, etc, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 35729
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [COTTERELL, ANTHONY],  ROOF OVER BRITAIN: The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., short nick top edge upper wrapper and first four leaves, light overall creasing, staples rusty, good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24313
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [COTTERELL, ANTHONY],  ROOF OVER BRITAIN: The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, light soiling to title, good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34676
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [COTTERELL, ANTHONY],  ROOF OVER BRITAIN: The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, variant binding with staples through wrappers, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, a little rubbed at extrems., staples rusty, good plus,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36225
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [COTTERELL, ANTHONY],  ROOF OVER BRITAIN: The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, 8 x 5" approx., the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, a little rubbed at extrems., slight staining from rusted staples, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38005
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [COTTERELL, ANTHONY],  ROOF OVER BRITAIN: The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples a little rusty, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36907
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANON.,  OURSELVES IN WARTIME.
Odhams Press, London, ND, 256pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, decorated in dark blue upper board, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed illustrated account of the home front during WW2 covering the mobilization of labour and industry; the forming of a citizen army for home defence, air raid precautions and rescue; the life of the housewife, in cities and villages; the evacuation from areas at risk and the re-housing of the homeless; the maintenance of the infrastructure of communications, etc., a little darkened along lower edges of boards, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cbnr.s, several nicks and short tears to edges, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39531
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BINGLEY, XANDRA,  BERTIE, MAY AND MRS. FISH - Country Memories of Wartime.
Harper Perennial, London, 2006, trade paperback, [xiv], half tone photo frontis, double page map, many half tone photo ills. in text, coloured photo pictorlal upper wrapper, a memoir of childhood on a Cotswold farm during WW2 to the immediate post-war years, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 38565
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BOWYER, MICHAEL J. F.,  AIR RAID! The Enemy Air Offensive Against East Anglia 1939-45.
Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1986, 1st edn., 352pp, half tone photo ills. line drawings and diagrams throughout, maps in text, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a chronological narrative of the air activity of Axis powers over East Anglia 1919-45, with details of the aircraft types and units, the variety of bombs dropped and the damage and casualties caused, with several appendices of further information including the locations of anti-aircraft defences and searchlights, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38138
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BRIGGS, SUSAN,  KEEP SMILING THROUGH - The Home Front 1939-45.
Fontana, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, large trade paperback, 256pp incl. 16pp in colour, numerous half tone ills. in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches), col'd pictorial wrappers, an account of all domestic aspects of WW2 on the British Home Front, lavishly illustrated with contemporary photographs, advertisements, press cuttings and other ephemera, with an intro. by Vera Lynnvery sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tps, faint foxing to edges, very good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28212
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROPHY, JOHN (FOREWORD BY SIR JAMES GRIGG P.C. M.P. K.C.B. K.C.S.I. SECRETARY OF STATE FOR WAR),  BRITAIN'S HOME GUARD - A Character Study.
George G. Harrap, London, 1945, 2nd imp., 48pp, coloured frontis and 18pp coloured ills. by Eric Kennington, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, an account of the Home Guard, the home defence volunteers of Great Britain who started in 1940 as the LDV and at their peak were a citizen army of nearly one and three quarters of a million, with some wonderful portraits in Eric Kennington's unique style, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges sl. sunned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36322
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROPHY, JOHN (FOREWORD BY SIR JAMES GRIGG P.C. M.P. K.C.B. K.C.S.I. SECRETARY OF STATE FOR WAR),  BRITAIN'S HOME GUARD - A Character Study.
George G. Harrap, London, 1945, 1st edn., 48pp, coloured frontis and 18pp coloured ills. by Eric Kennington, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the Home Guard, the home defence volunteers of Great Britain who started in 1940 as the LDV and at their peak were a citizen army of nearly one and three quarters of a million, with some wonderful portraits in Eric Kennington's unique style, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: well rubbed with loss at extrems., several chips and creases to edges, repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36324
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROWN, RICHARD (ED. HELEN D. MILLGATE),  MR BROWN'S WAR - A Diary Of The Second World War.
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, 2003, trade paperback, xii, 308pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, the diary of Richard Brown 1939-46, by day a design draughtsman with the engineering firm of Reavell's in Ipswich and an ARP Warden as well, he records his preceptions of the progress of the war and of life on the Home Front, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38570
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTLER, A. S. G.,  RECORDING RUIN.
Constable, London, 1942, 1st edn., 148pp, title and in text line drawings by H. Russell Hall, light green cloth lettered in blue at spine, a qualified architect employed by Chelsea Borough Council to examine and report on houses damaged in the London blitz, the author records in diary format his experiences, observations and thoughts during the first eight months of 1941, an uncommon title, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth slightly soiled, edges a little dusty, lacks front free endpaper, paper fault with loss of about half a square inch of paper to one leaf (13/14), no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39540
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CONNAUGHTON, RICHARD,  CELEBRATION OF VICTORY - VE-Day 1945.
Brasseys', London, 1995, 1st edn. UK, paperback 9.5 x 7.5 inches, 175pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, pictorial wrappers, a brief summary of WW2 and a description of the celebrations once it was over, a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26032
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DIMBLEBY, RICHARD,  THE WAITING YEAR.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 186pp, heavy oatmeal cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, written by the BBC's first war correspondent, an account of Britain in 1943 as seen by a war correspondent just returned from the Middle East, relating a number of visits to different military and civilian establishments, including a mining community, a factory, an RAF Operations room, an Air Sea Rescue unit as well as a trip in a Lancaster to Essen, a few faint fox marks to cloth at spine, edges a little dusty and lightly foxed, ink name front free endpaper and light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at extrems. and several short nicks to edges, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32762
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FARSON, NEGLEY (ILLUSTRATED BY TOM PURVIS),  BOMBER'S MOON.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1941, 5th imp., 160pp, 48 line drawings in text, large format 10 x 7.5 inches, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a contemporary anecdotal account of London during the Blitz, illustrated with some moving drawings, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers and a few faint fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., chipping to spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, overall light soiling and browning, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 32767
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FLEMING, PETER,  INVASION 1940 - An Account of the German Preparations and the British Counter-measures.
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn., 288pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles and line drawings in text, red cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, an account of the British civilian and military preparations for invasion after Dunkirk, and the German blueprint for the invasion, 'Operation Sea Lion', and occupation of Britain, all edges sl. tanned, faint foxing upper edge and small ink marks fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 36342
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FLEMING, PETER,  INVASION 1940 - An Account of the German Preparations and the British Counter-measures.
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1957, 1st edn., 323pp, frontis map and 24pp half tone photo ills., 10 line drawings / facsimiles in text, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the British civilian and military preparations for invasion after Dunkirk, and the German blueprint for the invasion, 'Operation Sea Lion', and occupation of Britain, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, light creasing to edges, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38496
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FLEMING, PETER,  OPERATION SEA LION - An Account of the German preparations and the British counter-measures (originally published as Invasion 1940).
Pan Books, London, 2003, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 333pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles and line drawings in text, photo pictorial montage wrappers, an account of the British civilian and military preparations for invasion after Dunkirk, and the German blueprint for the invasion, 'Operation Sea Lion', and occupation of Britain, in the Pan Grand Strategy series, sl. slant to spine with several light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 38487
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FREEMAN, ROGER A.,  BRITAIN AT WAR.
Arms and Armour Press, London for Express Newspapers PLC, 1990, 1st edn., paperback original, 96pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, photo pictorial wrappers, large format 11 x 8.5 inches, an account of WW2 as it affected the people in Great Britain, from the evacuation of the children to the V1 and V2 attacks, including rationing, women at work in 'men's' occupations, the blitz, utility furniture, etc., faint creases at some edges, very good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 29263
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GOODALL, FELICITY,  VOICES FROM THE HOME FRONT.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 2004, 1st edn., 288pp, half tone photo frontis, many in text half tone ills., coloured endpapers, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo montage dustwrapper, related by personal narratives, an account of the daily lives experienced by the civilian population of Britain during World War II, relating the change in the nature and the increased hours of work, the air-raids and shelters, etc., fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32954
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GRAVES, CHARLES,  DRIVE FOR FREEDOM.
Hodder and Stoughton, London for Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, ND (c1944), 1st edn., 136pp, paperback, numerous half tone photo ills., stapled col'd pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7 inches, the story of the conversion of the British motor industry to a war footing, changing production from everyday domestic motor cars to trucks, tanks, aircraft, munitions and landing craft, changing the workforce from the men who left for war to women, the setting up of 'shadow' factories and covering some of the effects on domestic transport, a little rubbed at extrems., staples replaced and binding relined, rust stains from old staples, good plus,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 28609
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GRAVES, CHARLES,  DRIVE FOR FREEDOM.
Hodder and Stoughton, London for Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, ND (c1944), 1st edn., paperback, 136pp, numerous half tone photo ills., stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, 9 x 7", the story of the conversion of the British motor industry to a war footing, changing production from everyday domestic motor cars to trucks, tanks, aircraft, munitions and landing craft, changing the workforce from the men who left for war to women, the setting up of 'shadow' factories and covering some of the effects on domestic transport, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. nicks in wrappers at upper staple, very good,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 34416
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005