next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Far East and Pacific

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABERCROMBIE, L. A. CAPT. AND PRATT, FLETCHER,  MY LIFE TO THE DESTROYERS.
Henry Holt and Co., New York, ND (copyright 1944), 1st edn. US (stated), 157pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., grey cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, three time Navy Cross winner relates his account of the naval war against Japan, including Medway and Cape Esperance, cloth lightly marked, edges and eps. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at with some loss and several closed tears at extrems., chip at tail of spine, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32707
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ATTIWILL, KENNETH,  THE SINGAPORE STORY.
Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, photo pictorial upper wrapper, an examination and account of the events which led to the surrender of Singapore in February 1942, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33829
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ATTIWILL, KENNETH,  THE SINGAPORE STORY.
Frederick Muller, London, 1959, 2nd imp., 253pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper by Eisner, an examination and account of the events which led to the surrender of Singapore in February 1942, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., relined at head and tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 35523
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BARBER, NOEL,  SINISTER TWILIGHT - The Fall of Singapore.
Fontana, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [ii] ads., photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, account of the ineptitude, bad decisions and wrangling that led to the speedy fall of Singapore to the Japanese but also the heroics and self sacrifice of many after what was regarded as a betrayal, well rubbed at extrems., sl. slant to spine, creasing to spine and wrappers, edges soiled and tanned, damp staining, etc., but text and ills. complete, reading copy only,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 36157
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BARBER, NOEL,  SINISTER TWILIGHT - The Fall of Singapore.
Arrow Books, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. as called for (plus 4pp), maps in text, [ii] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of the ineptitude, bad decisions and wrangling that led to the speedy fall of Singapore to the Japanese but also the heroics and self sacrifice of many after what was regarded as a betrayal, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little tubbed at tips and light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, 4pp duplicate ills., good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30914
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BARKER, A. J.,  MIDWAY: THE TURNING POINT.
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Battle Book No. 18, account of the Battle of Midway in June 1942, the first major success for USA in WW2 and the battle which severely reduced the Imperial Japanese Navy's carrier striking power, lightly rubbed at tips, price label upper wrapper, pages tanned, very good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 30915
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BARKER, A. J.,  PEARL HARBOR [Harbour].
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Battle Book No. 10, an account of pre-war Japanese-American relations and of the attack on Pearl Harbor that marked the expansion of WW2, rubbed and a little creased, misaligned foredge at upper wrapper, pages sl. tanned, good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36220
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BEACH, COMMANDER EDWARD L.,  SUBMARINE.
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 301pp, [i] ads., wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), highlights of the operational patrols of a number of US Submarines in the Pacific in WW2, by the submarine officer who served as Executive Officer in Trigger and Tirante, then in the final weeks of WW2 in command of Piper, later author of the novel 'Run Silent, Run Deep', a little rubbed at extrems., single vertical crease in spine, light diag. creasing to cnrs., edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30497
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BERGER, CARL,  B29: THE SUPERFORTRESS.
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps in text, photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book No. 17', the development of the B29 and a history of air operations against Japan, very lightly rubbed at tips, added price label upper wrapper with UK price erased, pages rather tanned, very good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 33624
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BIDWELL, SHELFORD,  THE CHINDIT WAR - The Campaign in Burma, 1944.
Book Cub Associates, London, 1979, club edn., 304pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 1 doble page and 10 other maps in text, calf coloured rexine covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an authoritative account of the 1944 Burma Campaign when 3,000 American troops (Merrill's Marauders) and 17,000 'Chindits' (British, Ghurkas, Nigerian, Burmese and Chinese troops) filtered behind the Japanese lines in Burma to open up the land route to China, contrasting their methods of warfare and relating the friction between the the two commands, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with short nicks at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32718
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURCHETT, W. G.,  WINGATE'S PHANTOM ARMY.
Thacker and Co., Bombay, 1944, 2nd imp., [x], 240pp, 28 half tone photo plates, red/white dichromatic paper covered boards backed with red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black upper board, an account of the extraordinary and unorthodox soldier Orde Wingate, his experiences in the Sudan under Wavell and later, having transferred to India, the implementation of his ideas for the penetration of Japanese occupied Burma by columns of mixed British and Indian troops (Chindits), text complete and all plates appear to be present (no list) but lacks the map, well rubbed with loss at extrems., fraying to spine, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38075
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CAMPBELL, ARTHUR,  THE SIEGE - A Story From Kohima.
Corgi, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, 5 in text maps, [iii] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by 'Richards', an account of the siege of Kohima when in April 1944 during the Japanese advance into India, 500 men of the 4th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment were surrounded by a division of some 15,000, and suffered constant shelling and mortaring for 16 days until the fewer than half of the original strength remaining were relieved, sl. roll to spine with small chip at tail, a little rubbed at extrems. with light diag. creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38922
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CASS, BEVAN G. (EDITED BY),  HISTORY OF THE SIXTH MARINE DIVISION.
The Battery Press, Nashville - Tennessee, 1987, reprint, xii, 262pp, [iv], half tone frontis, 16 maps and numerous half tone ills. in text, maps at endpapers, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt and red upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ninth in the Elite Unit series, the official record of the actions of the Sixth Marine Division during WW2, including formation and training, and tactical accounts of the operations of the Sixth US Marine Division and its components in the Pacific, includes honor roll and lists of awards and decorations, heavy, very sl. cocked, cloth a little rubbed and marked, edges lightly tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 38063
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER, DSO (FOREWORD BY FIELD MARSHAL EARL WAVELL),  THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL.
Triad / Panther, London, 1983, paperback, 382pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 5 mpas in text, [ii] ads., pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author, Colonel Chapman was posted to Singapore in August 1941 to a school of guerilla warfare but, such was the complacency of the Malayan Command at that time, nothing was allowed to be organised until the Japanese had overun much of Malaya. He then lived for over three years in the jungle of Malaya fighting the Japenese and training Chinese guerillas, lightly rubbed at tips with very sl. surface loss at tips of spine, very good plus,
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 29155
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CLARK, BLAKE,  PEARL HARBOUR [HARBOR] - An eye-witness account.
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1942, 1st edn. UK, 75pp, half tone frontis, 3 half tone plates, [i] ad., light green cloth lettered in black at spine, a first person eye-witness account of the attack on Pearl Harbour expanded with accounts from other vantage points, sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, bleaching and loss of dressing to cloth at upper corners and fore-edge, ink name/date front free endpaper, text block and plates very good, covers poor, no dustwrapper, a reading copy only,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39197
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CONGDON, DON (ED), (INTRO. MERLE MILLER),  COMBAT: WAR IN THE PACIFIC.
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 382pp, maps in text, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper, an anthology of eye-witness accounts of the war in the Pacific from the bombing of Pearl Harbor to the battle of Midway, Guadalcanal to the destruction of the Japanese Fleet in Leyte Gulf, etc., spine sl. rolled with certical crease, 1" tear tail of upper hinge, wrappers a little creased, edges browned, reading copy only,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27065
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COOX, ALVIN,  JAPAN: THE FINAL AGONY.
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No.9', an account of the final year of the war against Japan as, ravaged by firebombs and torn by her efforts to provide sufficient manpower and munitions, her leaders finally realised that she had to capitulate or be annihlated, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36162
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CROIZAT, VICTOR J., COLONEL US MARINE CORPS (RETD),  ACROSS THE REEF - The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War.
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1989, 1st edn., 256pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams throughout, ight blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the development and use of the amphibious tractor - the 'amtrac' - from Midway and Guadalcanal to Iwo Jima and Okinawa, with a section on use in the European theatre from Casablanca through Sicily and Normandy to the Dutch Lowlands, by an officer who served through Guadalcanal and Iwo Jima and also records the later operational techniques in Korea, Indochina and Vietnam, light bump to tail of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, slight scratch upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32749
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DAUGHERTY LLL, LEO J.,  FIGHTING TECHNIQUES OF THE JAPANESE INFANTRYMAN 1941-1945 - Training, Techniques and Weapons.
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 2002, 1st edn., 96pp, diagrams, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, large format (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, decorative head and tail bands, a description of the development of japanese military doctrine between the wars, of the martial culture of Japanese society and lessons learned from WW1, the training of officers and recruits, an explanation of the attitude towards prisoners and of suicide rather than capture themselves, and details of the weaponry and other eqipment used, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lighgtly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 38806
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DAVIS, BURKE,  GET YAMAMOTO.
Bantam Books, New York, 1971, 1st in imprint, US, paperback, [x], 163pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper, edges coloured, an account of the April 1943 mission of P-38's from Guadalcanal which attacked and destroyed the plane carrying Admiral Yamamoto, the Commander of the Japanese navy, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and to surface of upper wrapper, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30842
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ELPHICK, PETER AND SMITH, MICHAEL,  ODD MAN OUT - The Story of the Singapore Traitor.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1993, 1st edn., xvi, 266pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps, plan and facsimile in text, [vi] blank, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an investigation into the activities of Patrick Stanley aka Heenan, New Zealand born he was a misfit for most of his life, educated in Burma and England, he worked in London before being commissioned into the British Army where he served in India and Burma, spent a long leave in Japan in 1938/9 before his unmasking, court-martial and death in the final days of the fall of Singapore, edges lightly tanned, small marginal ink mark one page (112), dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39320
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FALK, STANLEY,  LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES.
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book 12', the complex campaign for the retaking of the Philippines 1944/5 and the return of General MacArthur, a little rubbed at extrems., price label upper wrapper, very good,
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 24056
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FALK, STANLEY,  LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES.
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book 12', the complex campaign for the retaking of the Philippines 1944/5 and the return of General MacArthur, a little rubbed at extrems., price label and small impressed mark upper wrapper, paper lightly tanned, very good,
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 25459
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FRANK, BENIS M.,  OKINAWA - Capstone to Victory.
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 12', the invasion of the first part of the home islands of Japan, April 1945, wrappers mis-titled 'touchstone' rather than 'capstone', a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30581
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FRANK, BENIS M.,  OKINAWA - Capstone to Victory.
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 12', the invasion of the first part of the home islands of Japan, April 1945, wrappers mis-titled 'touchstone' rather than 'capstone', rubbed at extrems., creasing at hinges, edges and pages tanned, good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35914
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005