next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

WW2 - Combined/Special Operations

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)],  BY AIR TO BATTLE - The Official Account of the British First and Sixth Airborne Divisions.
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 7 maps in text, stapled pictorial wrappers with Pegasus design [by Edward Seago], a history of the birth, training and use of British parachute and glider troops, with an account of their missions including the aquaduct at Monte Vulture, radar station at Bruneval, a brief account of the first use of gliders in an abortive attack on the Norwegian heavy water plant, missions in North Africa, Sicily and Italy, the landings in Normandy and the Arnhem operation, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples slightly rusted, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 32930
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)],  COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Whitefriars Press, side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. a little rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to wrappers, staples rather rusty, good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 36924
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)],  COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42.
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Keliher, Hudson and Kearns, side stapled (variant with staples thro. wrappers), photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. rubbed at extrems., staples rusty (but holding) and adjacent rust stains to wrappers, pages sl. tanned, good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 38054
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.,  D-DAY - June 6, 1944 The Climactic Battle of World War ll.
Pocket Books, London, ND (circa 2004), reprint, trade paperback, 655pp, [32pp half tone photo ills., 8 maps and double page diagram in text, [iii] ads., half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, by the author of 'Band of Brothers' and drawing on hundreds of interviews with US Army veterans, a lengthy and detailed American account of the events of D-Day, with emphasis on the experiences of those in 82nd and 101st Airborne and on Utah and Omaha beaches, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 38739
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ATKIN, RONALD,  DIEPPE 1942 - THE JUBILEE DISASTER.
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn., xiii, 306pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps/diagrams in text, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the 'reconnaisance in force' raid on Dieppe in 1942, an operation which was planned as 'Rutter' and eventually became 'Jubliee', in which hard lessons were learned at the cost of many, mostly Candian, lives, very sl. cocked, edges faintly foxed and tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, unpriced, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 35522
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AUSTIN, A. B.,  WE LANDED AT DAWN.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1943, 3rd imp., 127pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the Dieppe Raid: the author, a war correspondent for the Daily Herald, was with the Commandos whilst training on the south coast of England, describes the planning of the operation and the operation itself when he was attached to the main force of Canadian infantry, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, ink initials final pastedown, repaired feather-edge tear one leaf (pp 53/54), no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 39532
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BLANDFORD, EDMUND L.,  GREEN DEVILS - RED DEVILS - Untold Tales of the Airborne Forces in the Second World War.
BCA, London, 1993, club edn., [xii], 204pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, the birth and development of parachute troops and an account of the operations of German and Allied airborne forces during WW2, including the first hand experiences of those involved, edgers slightly tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, faintly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 39491
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTLER, RUPERT,  HAND OF STEEL - The Story of the Commandos.
Severn House, London, 1981, 1st edn. in hardback, [viii], 261pp, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, first publshed in paperback by Hamlyn this is the first edition in hardback, an account of the birth and exploits of the Commandos, formed shortly after Dunkirk in the darkest days of WW2, so that there was at least a token way for the British land forces to hit back at the enemy, the book follows their development into one of the most feared and ruthless raiding forces, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 35541
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COOPER, JOHN ST. JOHN,  INVASION! - The D-Day Story June 6 1944.
Beaverbrook Newspapers, London , 1954, 1st edn., unpaginated [120pp], maps, facsimiles and half tone photo ills. throughout, maps at endpapers, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in green at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, to commemorate the tenth anniversary, a pictorial account of the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, from the landing to the fall of Caen, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP„ 445] Book number: 36860
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COOPER, JOHN ST. JOHN,  INVASION! The D-Day Story June 6 - 1944.
Express Newspapers, London, 1984, anniversary edn., paperback, unpaginated [131pp], half tone photo ills., facsimiles and maps throughout, oversize (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, to commemorate the fortieth anniversary, a pictorial account of the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, from the landing to the fall of Caen, a reprint of the original edition of 1954, very sl. sunning to spine, very good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP„ 519] Book number: 38503
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DURNFORD-SLATER, BRIGADIER JOHN D.S.O. AND BAR,  COMMANDO.
William Kimber, London, 1953, 1st edn., 222pp, half tone photo frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 maps in text, maps at endpapers, light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of formation and training of the Commandos and of the operations and experiences of No.3 Commando from 1940-45, by their commanding officer, from their first operation in March 1941 at Lofoten, Norway through Dieppe, North Africa, Sicily, to Italy where they operated ahead of the Allied advance, the D-Day landings and then from Normandy to Germany, a little sunned at spine ends, lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs., several short closed tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: 31370
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FARRAN, ROY,  WINGED DAGGER.
Fontana, London, 1971, 5th imp., paperback, 340pp, in text maps and diagrams, [v] ads., pictorial montage upper wrapper, account of the experiences of a young subaltern with the 3rd Hussars, in the Western Desert during the first Wavell campaign, in Crete where he was wounded and captured, his escape from prison hospital in Greece and after further treatment rejoining 7th Armoured Div. in 1942, evacuated to South Africa after again being wounded, return to North Africa in March 1943 when he joined the SAS, and his service with them in Tunisia, Sicily, Greece, Italy and France, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 35287
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FOLEY, CHARLES,  COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY.
Pan Books, London, 1957, 2nd imp., paperback, 251pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of Otto Skorzeny, the Commander of Germany's Special Troops who had studied the successes of the British Commandos and SAS, put these lessons into practice with many exploits including the rescue of Mussolini from Gran Sasso and the infiltration of troops disguised in American uniform behind Allied lines during the Battle of the Bulge. Acquitted at Nuremberg after Yeo Thomas testified on his behalf, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 31083
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

FOLEY, CHARLES,  COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY.
Grafton, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Special Forces Library series, the story of Otto Skorzeny, the Commander of Germany's Special Troops who had studied the successes of the British Commandos and SAS, put these lessons into practice with many exploits including the rescue of Mussolini from Gran Sasso and the infiltration of trrops disguised in American uniform behind Allied lines during the Battle of the Bulge. Acquitted at Nuremberg after Yeo Thomas testified on his behalf, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease hinge and upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 31084
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FOWLER, WILL,  THE COMMANDOS AT DIEPPE: REHEARSAL FOR D-DAY - Operation Cauldron, No. 4 Commando attack on the Hess Battery August 19th, 1942.
HarperCollins, London, 2002, 1st edn., 256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps/diagrams and table of chain of command, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of one of the few success stories to come out of the Dieppe raid, that of No.4 Commando in their assault on the German coastal gun battery, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 35696
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GAUJAC, PAUL (TRANS. BY JANICE LERT),  SPECIAL FORCES IN THE INVASION OF FRANCE.
Histoire and Collections, Paris, ND (copyright 1999), paperback, 412pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., decorated half title and frontis, maps / diagrams in text, large format (9.5 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, in English, an account of the 170 Allied Special Forces teams operating in occupied France during 1944, helping the Resistance movement and providing communications with the Allied command, comprising officers and specialists and drawn from different Commands: the Jeburgh Teams, British Special Air Service Parties, American Operational Groups and the French Counterscorch Groups, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 38753
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GREGORY, BARRY AND BATCHELOR, JOHN,  AIRBORNE WARFARE 1918-1945.
Phoebus Publishing, London, ND (copyright 1979), 128pp, col'd frontis port., numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., maps drawings and insignia in text, large format (12 x 9 inches), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the use of airborne shock troops by parachute and glider from their conception in 1918 to 1945, with details of their modes of transport, special equipment, armaments, etc., and of several operations including the German advance in May 1940, the invasions of Crete 1941, Sicily 1943 and Normandy 1944, and the Arnhem operation, lightly rubbed at tips, small stain top margin 2 leaves, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 32786
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GUTTRIDGE, ROGER, HAMILTON, KEITH AND HOSKINS, JOHN,  D-DAY - 50th Anniversary Of The Normandy Landings.
Southern Newspapers, Southampton, 1993, anniversary edn., paperback, 160pp, coloured and half tone photo ills., facsimiles, maps, diagrams and ads. throughout, oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, the official guide and programme of events and exhibitions to mark the 50th anniversary of D-Day, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP„ 519] Book number: 38504
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

HAGEN, LOUIS,  ARNHEM LIFT.
Futura, London, 1977, paperback, 128pp, maps in text, the story of the 1st Airborne Division's fight for Arnhem bridge as seen and recorded by a young glider pilot, edges browned, near fine,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 24810
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

HAVAS, LASLO (TRANS. FROM HUNGARIAN BY KATHLEEN SZASZ, ADDITONAL MATERIAL TRANS. JEAN URE),  HITLER'S PLOT TO KILL THE BIG THREE.
Corgi Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, and first thus, 274pp, decorative paper wrappers, account of the foiled assassination attempt on Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin at their summit meeting in Teheran, 1943, revised with additional material for this edition, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP„ 519] Book number: 26433
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HOWARTH, DAVID,  DAWN OF D-DAY.
The Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, maps at endpapers, dark blue cloth with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, patterned and lettered dustwrapper, an account of the experiences of those involved in the early stages on the first days of the greatest sea and air invasion in history, the landing in Normandy 1944, by the author of Shetland Bus, rubbed to head of spine with sl. fraying of cloth, edges very sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss and short tears to spine ends and corners, spine sunned, good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 32805
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HOWARTH, DAVID,  DAWN OF D-DAY.
Collins, London, 1959, 3rd imp., 255pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, maps at endpapers, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of the experiences of those involved in the early stages on the first days of the greatest sea and air invasion in history, the Allied landing in Normandy 1944, by the author of Shetland Bus, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, foxing to endpapers, mainly marginal foxing to prelims. and pages adjacent to plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, foxed and overall light soiling, , good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 39328
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HUTCHISON, SIR JAMES BT., D.S.O., O.ST.J., LL.D., T.D., LEGION OF HONOUR, CROIX DE GUERRE,  THAT DRUG DANGER.
Standard Press, Montrose, 1977, 1st edn., 191pp, half tone frontis portrait, 27 half tone photo ills., 2 maps and 1 facsimile in text, black leather grain rexine lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lawrie Harris, the author saw service in WW1 with 19th Lancers in France, his own regiment (Lanarkshire Yeomanry) at Gallipoli and 17th Cavalry in Bombay. Between the wars he was involved with the family shipping company. In WW2 he was put in charge of SOE's RF Section, with the politically delicate task of infiltrating De Gaulle's Free French back into France. An opportunity to return to operations arose with the Jeburghs and after a change of name and plastic surgery he became leader of the Jedburgh team codenamed 'Isaac' and in June 1944 was parachuted to aid and support the Maquis of Ničvre, south of Paris, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, upper board sl. inclined to bow, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., ink reference front flap, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.47 | JP„ 7336] Book number: 39704
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

JACKSON, ROBERT,  DUNKIRK.
Mayflower Books, London, 1979, paperback, 237pp, 8 maps in text, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease in spine will sl. surface loss at tail, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 27141
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

JACKSON, ROBERT,  DUNKIRK.
Playboy Press, New York, 1980, paperback, 250pp, [vi ads.], 8 maps in text, a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, spine a little rolled and creased, lightly rubbed at tips, , very good,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP„ 667] Book number: 24155
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

94 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005