| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 230 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| , THE BATTLE OF OREL JULY, 1943. Hutchinson, London, ND, paperback, 96pp, frontis map, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Battle of Orel between the Soviet and German armies in July, 1943, part of the Soviet defence of Kursk, based on official communiqués and the reports of a number of Soviet war correspondents, rubbed with slight loss at spine ends, wrappers, creased and lightly soiled, spine relined, good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39120 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [IRWIN, ANTHONY STUART], INFANTRY OFFICER - A Personal Record. B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 1st edn., 80pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and in black upper board, plain lettered dustwrapper, graduating from Sandhurst just two months before the outbreak of WW2, the author was one of the British Expeditionery Force to land in France and experience the 'phoney' war before the German invasion of Holland and Belgium and then the real war in the fighting (in which he won the MC) leading up to Dunkirk and his evacuation. The book ends with a short (6 page) reference to a visit to Africa and an unspecified Commando raid on France in the summer of 1942, a little sunned to upper and lower edges of boards, light foxing to edges, coloured pastedowns bleached, pencil inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., sl. flaking to folds, red offsetting front panel, faint foxing to reverse, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39530 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [IRWIN, ANTHONY STUART], INFANTRY OFFICER - A Personal Record. B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 1st edn., 80pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper bd., plain lettered dustwrapper, graduating from Sandhurst just two months before the outbreak of WW2, the author was one of the British Expeditionery Force to land in France and experience the 'phoney' war before the German invasion of Holland and Belgium and then the real war in the fighting (in which he won the MC) leading up to Dunkirk and his evacuation. The book ends with a short (6 page) reference to a visit to Africa and an unspecified Commando raid on France in the summer of 1942, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at head of spine, surface flaking especially at lower edge of spine and slight surface loss at upper edge, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 32709 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ADAIR, PAUL, HITLER'S GREATEST DEFEAT - The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944. Rigel, London, 2004, 1st in imprint, 192pp, 16pp matt half tone photo ills., in text maps, coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, in the World of War series, an account and analysis of the German and Russian armed forces as they faced each other on the Eastern Front in 1944, the withdrawal of 30 German Divisions to the Western Front and the resultant acceleration of the collapse of the German defensive position, with appendices of the German and Russian Orders of Battle in June 1944 and copies of some of the important Operational Orders, fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35500 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ADAIR, PAUL, HITLER'S GREATEST DEFEAT - The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944. Brockhampton Press, London, 1996, reprint, 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., several maps in text, col'd laminated boards, matching col'd dustwrapper, an account and analysis of the German and Russian armed forces as they faced each other on the Eastern Front in 1944, the withdrawal of 30 German Divisions to the Western Front and the resultant acceleration of the collapse of the German defensive position, with appendices of the German and Russian Orders of Battle in June 1944 and copies of some of the important Operational Orders, fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28791 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E., PEGASUS BRIDGE - 6 June 1944. Chivers Press, Bath, 1985, large print edn., 232pp, laminated pictorial boards, the account of the taking of the bridges over the Orne river and adjacent Caen canal, by the glider forces of Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and 5th Parachute Brigade, one of the first tasks of Allied forces on D-Day, large print edition without the illustrations of the standard edition, ex public library, sl. cocked, repair head of spine, front free endpaper removed, usual stamps, reading copy only, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28825 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E., PEGASUS BRIDGE - 6 June 1944. George Allen and Unwin, London, 1984, 1st edn., 156pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., several line ills. in text, coloured maps at endpapers, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the account of the taking of the bridges over the Orne river and adjacent Caen canal, by the glider forces of Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and 5th Parachute Brigade, one of the first tasks of Allied forces on D-Day, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 39193 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANON., THE CONQUEST OF NORTH AFRICA. Burke Publishing, London, ND (c1945), 1st edn., paperback, 78pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., many maps and plans in text, side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers in blue and yellow, an account of the fluctating fortunes of the Allied armies under Wavell, Auchinleck and Montgomery in North Africa: Egypt, Libya and Tunisia, covering in detail the campaigns from June 1940 to May 1943, with additional coverage of the Algerian and Morroccan landings in 1942 and the strange political arrangements with Admiral Darlan and the French, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at edges of spine, tiny chip top edge upper wrapper, faint diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, light foxing to edges, staples rusty, good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28586 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ARTHUR, MAX, MEN OF THE RED BERET - Airborne Forces 1940-1990. Hutchinson, London, 1990, 1st edn., xviii, 430pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 22 in text maps, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the operations of British airborne forces especially the Parachute Regiment, from their founding in 1940 in the early days of WW2 through to 1990, including their first raids on the Tragino acquaduct in Italy and the radar installation at Bruneval in France through the many minor and major operations of Normandy, Arnhem and the Rhine Crossing, to post-WW2 action in Palestine, Suez, Malaya, Aden, etc. to those more recent in Northern Ireland and The Falklands, based on interviews with veterans and serving members, heavy buimp to upper cnr. og upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned, ink signature and date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creasec at extrems., good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39194 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ATKINSON, RICK, AN ARMY AT DAWN - The War in North Africa, 1942-1943. Abacus, London, 2004, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [xx], 681pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., Allied Chain of Command and 18 maps in text, pictorial montage wrappers, winner of the Pulitzer prize for history in 2003 this is an account of the climax of North African campaign starting with operation Torch, the amphibious invasion of Morocco and Algeria in November, 1942, with Eisenhower in overall command for the first time, and of the first test in combat of the new expanded US Army, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing and sl. roll to spine, very good, GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 38742 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BAHNEMANN, GUNTHER, I DESERTED ROMMEL. Arrow Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the author's account of how and why he deserted from Rommel's Afrika Korps, slant and vertical creasing and sunning to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 34383 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARNETT, CORRELLI, THE BATTLE OF EL ALAMEIN - Decision in the Desert. Macmillan, New York, 1965, 2nd printing, [vi], 90pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, in text maps and half tone photo ills., turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, publisher's device in black and white upper board, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the Macmillan Battle Books series, an account of the fall of Tobruk, the battle of Mersa Matruh and a detailed chronology of events in the Western Desert leading to the Allied offennsive and the decisive Battle of El Alamein, edges and endpapers a little tanned, dustwrapper: heavily torn and creased with unsightly sello repairs to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38068 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BARNETT, CORRELLI, THE DESERT GENERALS. Pan Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 336pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, #X128, pictorial wrappers, covering the whole history of the Desert War from early skirmishes in 1940, through Tobruk, Gazala and the two battles of El Alamein to the fall of Tripoli in February, 1943, an account of the British generalship at times brilliant, at times hopelessly indecisive, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine ends, faint ring mark and several small impressed marks upper wrapper, edges browned, good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 27022 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BARNETT, CORRELLI, THE DESERT GENERALS. William Kimber, London, 1960, 1st edn., 320pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 25 in text sketch maps, maps at endpapers, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, covering the whole history of the Desert War from early skirmishes in 1940, through Tobruk, Gazala and the two battles of El Alamein to the fall of Tripoli in February, 1943, an account of the British generalship at times brilliant, at times hopelessly indecisive, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges a little tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers, ink name verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with small chips at head of spine, several edges tears, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39533 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BEALE, PETER, TANK TRACKS - 9th Battalion Royal Tank Regiment At War 1940-45. Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1995, 1st edn., xiv, 238pp, numerous in text maps, diagrams and half tone photo ills., large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), black cloth letttered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the birth of the Regiment in 1916, brief details of actions near Amiens and the Battle for Moreuil (1918), but mainly of the rebirth in 1940, a lengthy period of training before Normandy a few days after D-Day with Churchill tanks, part of 31 Tank Brigade (later 34 Tank Brigade), action with 15th (Scottish Infantry) Div. in Operation Epsom, into Holland and assisting with enlarging the Arnhem salient, countering the Ardennes offensive, fighting through the Reichweld Forest and into Germany, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 35531 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BEEVOR, ANTONY, STALINGRAD. Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, xvii, 493pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, [i], large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, a chronological account of the events leading to the battle for Stalingrad and a detailed account of the epic battle itself, winner of the Samuel Johnson Prize for non-fiction and the Wolfson History Prize, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38462 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BELFIELD, EVERSLEY AND ESSAME, H., THE BATTLE FOR NORMANDY. Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, #T34, wraparound pictorial cover-art by Leech, this account '..traces the fortunes of the British, Canadian, American and German armies from 7th June 1944, D-Day + 1, to the end of the savage battle for the Falaise Gap on 22nd August which opened the way to Allied victory in Western Europe..', sl. slant, creasing and sunning to spine, small area surface loss upper wrapper where old price scratched out, good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 27027 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BELFIELD, EVERSLEY AND ESSAME, H., THE BATTLE FOR NORMANDY. Pan Books, London, 1983, trade paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps and diagrams in text, wraparound cover map with pictorial panel upper wrapper, in the Grand Strategy Series, this account '..traces the fortunes of the British, Canadian, American and German armies from 7th June 1944, D-Day + 1, to the end of the savage battle for the Falaise Gap on 22nd August which opened the way to Allied victory in Western Europe..', a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and upper hinge, numerous faint impressed marks to wrappers, edges a little browned, good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 27574 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BELFIELD, EVERSLEY AND ESSAME, H., THE BATTLE FOR NORMANDY. Pan Books, London, 1970, 2nd imp., paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps and diagrams in text, wraparound pictorial cover-art by Leech, in the British Battles Series, this account '..traces the fortunes of the British, Canadian, American and German armies from 7th June 1944, D-Day + 1, to the end of the savage battle for the Falaise Gap on 22nd August which opened the way to Allied victory in Western Europe..', sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to sl. sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31389 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BELFIELD, EVERSLEY AND ESSAME, H., THE BATTLE FOR NORMANDY. Batsford, London, 1965, 1st edn., 239pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, light blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, upper edge col'd, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the campaign in Normandy tracing the fortunes of the British, Canadian, American and German armies from 7th June 1944 (D-Day+1), including the offensives Operations Epsom and Goodwood, to the end of the battle for the Falaise Gap on 22nd August, which opened the way to Allied victory in Western Europe, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 35532 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENAMOU, JEAN-PIERRE (TRANS. PHILIPPE JUTRAS), THE LANDING BEACHES. Editions Heimdal, Bayeux, ND (copyright 1982), paperback, 32pp, in text maps and half tone photo ills., coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, a Guide Heimdal in the Normandy series, a brief account of the structure of the invading 21st Army Group and their objectives and progress beach by beach during the 1944 Normandy landings, with further details of the Airborne Divisions and the defending German forces, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36951 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BERCUSON, DAVID, BATTALION OF HEROES - The Calgary Highlanders in World War ll. Calgary Highlanders Regimental Funds Foundation, Calgary, 1994, 1st edn. Canadaxvi, 297pp, 24pp half tone photo ills. and maps, maps at endpapers, navy blue leather grained cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, based on interviews, war diaries, after-action reports and records from the National Archives of Canada, an account of the trials and triumphs of 1st battalion, Calgary Highlanders, arriving in Normandy 6th July 1944, involvement in Operation Spring, the breakout from Normandy and the race to the Seine, the siege of Dunkirk, the Battle of the Scheldt Estuary and of Operation Veritable in the Rhineland, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined along reverse of upper edge, price clipped, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 35533 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BLAMEY, GENERAL SIR THOMAS A., COMMANDER IN CHIEF, AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES (FOREWORD), KHAKI AND GREEN - With The Australian Army At Home And Overseas. Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1943, 1st edn., 204pp, coloured frontis, numerous coloured and half tone ills., half tone photos and cartoons in text, large format 11 x 8.5 inches approx., dark green cloth lettered in light green at spine and upper board, pictorial lettered endpapers, decorative coloured lettered dustwrapper, a collection of articles and illustrations from numerous members of the Australian Army relating their experiences mainly in the overseas WW2 theatres of the Middle East and South-West Pacific, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, foxing into margins of text on many pages, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed at extrems. with top two inches of spine chipped and several other small edge chips, several creases, internally repaired, good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33620 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BLUMENSON, MARTIN, SICILY: WHOSE VICTORY. Macdonald, London, 1969, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No. 3', illustrated account of the first assault on Europe by the Allies, the invasion and eventual occupation of Sicily, the frictions between the Allies and evaluation of the result, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25457 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BOEL, GEOFF, THE NORMANDY NOBODIES. Blandford Press, London, 1988, 1st edn., 159pp, frontis and in text line drawings by the author, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the true story of a small unit of soldiers who landed in Normandy on D+10, tradesmen and specialists in support of the fighting troops, led by a Canadian Captain they united in an attempt to beat the red tape as they wheeled and dealed their way through Normandy to Brussels and Germany, ex public library with usual wear, soiling, marks and stamps, cocked, rubbed and bumped, lacks front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several marks and stains, reading copy in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38996 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005