| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 279 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| [PUDNEY, JOHN], THE AIR BATTLE OF MALTA. HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback, 95pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps., stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the RAF in Malta, June 1940 to November 1942, when the island was under siege to the Italians and later the Germans, under constant air bombardment the relief supplies by sea were likewise under attack, how the initial flight of Gladiators was eventually supplemented by Hurricanes and Spitfires ferried in by carrier and how the Maltese and the Allies, with all essential supplies rationed, eventually turned defence into offence, ills. include Ohio (Operation Pedestal), HMS Argus, Ark Royal, Gladiator, Hurricane, Spitfire, Blenheim, Wellington, airfields at Luqa, Takali, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing, binding reinforced at cente pages, staples replaced, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28611 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [PUDNEY, JOHN], ATLANTIC BRIDGE. HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing and foxing to wrappers, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36918 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [PUDNEY, JOHN], ATLANTIC BRIDGE. HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, stapled pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5" approx., the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples replaced and binding reinforced, sl. rust stains from old staples, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38039 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [PUDNEY, JOHN], ATLANTIC BRIDGE. HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, stapled pictorial wrappers, 9 5.5" approx., the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name and date upper edge upper wrapper, staples sl. rusted, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38040 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., creasing and soiling to wrappers, staples rusty, pages tanned, chip top cnr. one leaf, reading copy, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 38058 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly marked, staples rusted, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 28596 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples a little rusty, pages tanned, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38059 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. staining from old staples (replaced), wrappers a little sunned, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28595 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38056 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name on title, staples a little rusty, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38057 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples a little rusty, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12062 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, archival tape reinforcement to binding, staples replaced, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26575 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., re-inforcement to binding, staples replaced, sl. rust staining from old staples, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28599 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. foxing, archival tape repairs to spine, replacement staples, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29247 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, archival tape reinforcement to binding, staples replaced, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24335 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Hazell, Watson & Viney. Ltd., London and Aylesbury, variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., lower cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11560 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Whitefriars Press, London and Tonbridge, col'd wraparound wrappers by Jay Nockold, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Faery Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, spine slanted, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26583 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND. HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Hazell, Watson and Viney, London and Aylesbury, variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, small repair to backstrip at tail of spine, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38049 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES. HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, rubbed at extrems., light staining and small area surface loss upper wrapper, binding reinforced, staples replaced, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24333 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES. HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased, short nick at tail of spine, staples a little rusty, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26586 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES. HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking to spine, wrappers faintly marked, staples a little rusty, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26585 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES. HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, stapled coloured lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38051 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES. HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples a little rusty, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11564 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES. HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples a little rusty, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26584 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [SAUNDERS, HILARY (AKA FRANCIS BEEDING)], BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES. HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples sl. rusty, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28575 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005