| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANON., Introduction to the Register of THE CAMBRAI MEMORIAL at Louverval Military Cemetery France bearing the names of those soldiers from the United Kingdom and South Africa who fell in the CAMBRAI OPERATIONS, 1917, and have no known graves. Imperial War Graves Commission, London, 1928, paperback, 14pp, line drawing frontis, decorative title, map and line drawing in text, large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), lettered brown wrappers, Memorial Register 17, the five parts of the Register comprise just lists of the names and units of the fallen but this introduction has a line drawing and a line plan of the Memorial, a map of the battlefield area and brief text descriptions of the actions 20th November to 3rd December 1917, in which the 7,048 with no known grave were killed, rubbed at extrems., nick fore-edge upper wrapper, light overall soiling, good plus, GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35617 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ARTHUR, MAX, LAST POST. Cassell Militrary Paperbacks, London, ND (circa 2006), reprint, trade paperback, 272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. in text, half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, compiled from interviews conducted in 2004 with the last British survivors of WW1, the experinces of those 21 still surviving veterans, the youngest being 105, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump at head of spine, light vertical creasing to spine, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 38741 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BACON, ADMIRAL SIR R. H., K.C.B, K.C.V.O, D.S.O., THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH, EARL JELLICOE, G.C.B, O.M, G.C.V.O, LL.D, D.C.L.. Cassell, London, 1936, 1st edn., xvi, 565pp, half tone frontis portrait, 1 coloured and 39 half tone plates, 5 folding maps, 1 folding pedigree, in text diagrams, protractor bookmark, navy blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, armorial decoration upper board in gilt, white red and pale blue, upper edge coloured, plain lettered dustwrapper, the official 'life' of Earl Jellicoe compiled from his private papers and diaries, tracing the public and private life and the naval career of the man destined to be the Commander in Chief of the Royal Navy during WW1, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, light foxing to endpapers, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with chipps at head of spine, spine sunned, light overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 35217 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARNETT, CORRELLI, THE SWORDBEARERS - Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War. Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1963, 1st edn., 386pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 42 in text maps, maps at endpapers, navy blue cloth lettered in silver and lined in red at spine, upper edge coloured, laminated lettered dustwrapper, a study of four of the major military commanders of World War One and the effect of their characters on the handling of their commands, of Colonel-General Hellmuth von Moltke who implemented the German Schlieffen Plan at the beginning of the war, Admiral Sir John Jellicoe who commanded the Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland, General Philippe Pétain who modernised the French Army and saved it fromn collapse; and General Erich Ludendorff , the last German supreme commander who led Germany to final defeat, very slightly cocked, light bump upper tip upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. tanning to fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks to edges, some shrinkage to laminate at upper hinge, lightly soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39302 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARTLETT, SQUADRON LEADER C. P. O. (EDITED BY CHAZ BOWYER), BOMBER PILOT 1916-1918. Ian Allan, London, 1974, 1st edn., 180pp, 40pp sepia photo ills., green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a record of a pilot's life during the pioneer days of aerial warfare, based on the diary of Sq. Ldr. C. P. O. Bartlett, who served with the RNAS flying light bombers along the Belgian coast and later in France with the RAF during the Ludendorff offensive, portraying the grim reality of war but also the abstract wonder of flying, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned with some foxing, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine, short repaired tear at head of upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38995 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BATCHELOR, PETER AND MATSON, CHRIS, VCs OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - THE WESTERN FRONT 1915. Wrens Park Publishing, UK, 1999, 1st in imprint, viii, 224pp, half tone ills. and maps in text, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, a chronological narrative of the stories of the sixty-seven Victoria Cross winners on the Western Front during 1915, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38969 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENNETT, GEOFFREY, THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND. David and Charles, Newton Abbot - UK, 1972, 2nd imp., 208pp, 29 half tone illustrations, an analysis of the events leading to the battle, the battle and a summary of the results, with five detailed plans of the action, ex public library, usual stamps, ffep removed, plastic protected dustwrapper: sello'ed to paste-downs, reading copy only, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11535 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BEWSHER, PAUL, GREEN BALLS - The Adventures of a Night-Bomber. Greenhill Books / Aeolus Publishing, Elstree / Vista, California, 1986, trade paperback, [viii], 287pp, decorated half title, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, No. 12 in the Vintage Aviation Library series, an account of the experiences of an observer with the Royal Naval Air Service flying in a Handley Page night bomber during WW1, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39122 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BICKERS, RICHARD TOWNSHEND, VON RICHTHOFEN - The Legend Evaluated. Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1996, 1st edn., [iv], 172pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the author, an ex-WW2 RAF Operations Controller with Fighter and Coastal Commands re-evaluates the legend of Von Richthofen as a fighter ace with other aces of both world wars, bringing the technical and tactical differences between WW1 and WW2 into the assessment, faintly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34735 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BISHOP, LT. COL. WILLIAM A. VC, DSO, MC,, WINGED WARFARE. Bailey Brothers and Swinfen, Folkestone, 1975, 1st edn., 281pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., in text half tone ills. and line drawings, dichromatic maroon/blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, account of the legendary Canadian air ace with the Royal Flying Corps in WW1, cerdited with 72 victories and winner of the VC, lightly rubbed at extreems., bumps to lower edges, light browning to endpapers, sl. ripple to some leaves, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35885 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BONNEY, GEORGE, THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND 1916. Sutton, Thrupp, Stroud, 2006, revised edn., paperback, xii, 244pp, half tone photo ills., diagrams and cartoons in text, large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of the engagement between the British Grand Fleet and the German High Seas Fleet at Jutland in 1916, with details of the prior modernisation of the British Navy, the strengths and weaknesses of the commanders, and the shortcomings in equipment, training, command and control leading to the severe mauling of the British Fleet, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38970 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, MALCOLM, THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY. Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1998, 1st edn., xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, [vi] blank, blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat, fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38250 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CLARK, GEORGE B., DEVIL DOGS - Fighting Marines of World War l. Presidio Press, Novato - California, ND (copyright 1999), xxxii, 463pp, half tone photo frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., 21 in text maps, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, English currency price label over printed US currency price at front flap, the complete account of US Marine combat service in WW1, examining the entire experience of the Marine Corps in France and how they were dubbed the 'Teufulhunden' (Devil Dogs) by the Germans, dustwrapper: slightly sunned at spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 38274 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COOKSLEY, PETER G., VCs OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - THE AIR VCs. Wrens Park, 1999, 1st in imprint, xii, 204pp, half tone ills. and facsimiles in text, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of the nineteen VC's won by the British and Commonwealth members of the Royal Flying Corps and the Royal Naval Air Service during WW1, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38971 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CORNS, CATHRYN AND HUGHES-WILSON, JOHN, BLINDFOLD AND ALONE - British Military Executions In The Great War. Cassell, London, 2002, paperback, 543pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 12 facsimiles in text, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper by Nick Castle, a collection of case histories of men executed in the First World War when, between 1914 and 1920 the British Army executed 346 of its soldiers for a variety of offences including 266 for desertion but only 18 for cowardice, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease in spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good, GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 38746 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CORNS, CATHRYN AND HUGHES-WILSON, JOHN, BLINDFOLD AND ALONE - British Military Executions in the Great War. Cassell, London, 2005, paperback, 543pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 12 facsimiles in text, large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, a collection of case histories of men executed in the First World War when, between 1914 and 1920 the British Army executed 346 of its soldiers for a variety of offences including 266 for desertion but only 18 for cowardice, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 38972 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DEGROOT, GERARD J., BLIGHTY - British Society in the Era of the Great War. Longmans, London, 1996, paperback, xiv, 357pp, large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39314 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DIXON, JOHN, MAGNIFICENT BUT NOT WAR - The Battle for Ypres, 1915. Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 2003, 1st edn., xiv, 370pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps/diagrams, brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a day by day record of the Second Battle of Ypres, the fighting around Ypres in April and May 1915, drawing heavily on personal accounts, regimental histories and war diaries, a comprehensive study of the battle in which Germany gained the dubious distinction of being the first nation in history to use poisonous gas as a weapon of war, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 38777 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DOUGLAS, SHOLTO, MARSHAL OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, LORD DOUGLAS OF KIRTLESIDE, GCB, MC, DFC, YEARS OF COMBAT. Quality Book Club, London, ND (copyright 1963), club edn., 384pp, grey cloth with maroon title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, the first volume of autobiography from a man who eventually succeeded Dowding as head of RAF Fighter Command, from his early years to joining the Royal Artillery in 1914, transfer to the Royal Flying Corps in 1915 as an observer and eventually being trained as a pilot, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, tanning to edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36359 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN, THE BRITISH CAMPAIGN IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS 1914. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1916, 1st edn., xvi, 344pp, 1 folding map, 13 in text maps/plans, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, single line border in blind, an account of the first year of the war, shaken, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, front endpapers cracked, etc., no dustwrapper, a good reading copy, GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 38134 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ELLIS, JOHN, EYE-DEEP IN HELL. Purnell Book Services, Abingdon, ND (copyright 1976), club edn., 215pp, half tone photo ills., map, diagrams and facsimiles in text, erratum slipon verso title, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an illustrated account of the way men lived in the mud of the Western Front, of how some sort of routine for daily life was formulated in the midst of the chaos likened to 'the threshold of hell', lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, small ownership label front pastedown, several leaves lightly rippled, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, crease front flap and lower cnr. upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38778 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| GIBBONS, FLOYD, THE RED KNIGHT OF GERMANY - Baron von Richthofen Germany's Great War Airman. Cassell, London, 1934, 9th edn., 408pp, half tone frontis port., with appendix of his 80 victories, red cloth lettered in black, account of the wartime life of Manfred von Richthofen, with extracts from his letters and contemporary reports, from his time with the Uhlans (cavalry), transfer to the Flying Service and 80 flying victories, Sept. 1916 to April 1918,cocked, spine sl. sunned, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends (1/4" nick tail of spine), a little bumped, several ink names ffep, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19034 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| GIBBONS, S. R. AND MORICAN, P., WORLD WAR ONE. Longman, London, 1985, 16th imp., large format paperback, [vii], 144pp, many half tone photo ills. and maps in line, paper wrappers, in the Modern Times series, a history of WW1 from the causes through the events and theatres, an attempt to help young people understand the years 1914-1918, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing at upper hinge, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 24384 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GILBERT, MARTIN, FIRST WORLD WAR. Harper Collins, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, large format paperback, 616pp, 40pp half tone poto ills., 31 maps in text, illustrated paper wrappers, 'magnificent history of this terrible conflict charts week by week the events and horrors of the battles on the Eastern and Western Fronts...', lightly rubbed at tips, very faint creases in spine and upper wrapper, ink dot foot of half title, very good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21871 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GILBERT, ADRIAN, WORLD WAR I IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Macdonald Orbis, London, 1987, reprint, paperback, 191pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, in text maps, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, some 550 photographs of various aspects of WW1 including the War in the West 1914, The War in the East 1914-15, Trench Stalemate, The Widening War (Turkey, Gallipoli, Mesopotamia, German East Africa), Verdun and The Somme, The Naval War, Allied Failure in the West, The War in the Air, The Eastern Front 1916-18, The decisive phase in the west, The Defeat of the Central Powers, with some quite detailed text captions, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38974 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005