next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Travel and Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAMSON, JOY,  THE STORY OF ELSA.
Collins and Harvill Press, London, ND (copyright 1966), 1st edn., 319pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., plans in text and col'd plans at endpapers, yellow cloth with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the story of Elsa the lioness, first told in 'Born Free', 'Living Free' and 'Forever Free', here combined in one heavily illustrated volume with minor abridgements by the author, very sl. bow to lower board, a few faint finger marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several tears and small chips repaired to reverse, old sello repair upper panel, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28479
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ALEXANDER, PAT (COMPILED BY),  THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF PAUL.
Lion Publishing, Tring Herts, 1984, 1st edn., 77pp, numerous in text coloured photo ills. by Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington, large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very sl. sunning to spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34526
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID,  ZOO QUEST IN GUIANA.
The Reprint Society, London, 1958, club edn., ix, 210pp, line drawing title page, 16pp half tone photo ills., map in text, green cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of the second joint expedition funded by the BBC and Zoological Society to Guiana record and collect animals, lightly bumped at upper tips, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30675
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BROGAN, D. W.,  U. S. A. - An Outline of the Country, its People and Institutions.
Oxford University Press, London, 1942, 5th imp., 144pp, map and half tone photo ills. in text, blue cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, photo pictorial dustwrapper, first published January 1941, an account of the country, people and institutions, a contemporary picture of the USA immediately prior to its entry into WW2, a little sunned at spine ends, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28472
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURDICK, EUGENE,  THE BLUE OF CAPRICORN.
Readers Union, London, 1963, club edn., 322pp, illus. double title and numerous in text ills. by William Hofmann, decorative endpapers, cream cloth lettered and lined in blue at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, an exploration of the Pacific covering its people and culture, history, geography, flora and fauna interspersed with fictional anecdote, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short nicks at edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30766
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BURGESS, ERIC,  SATELLITES AND SPACEFLIGHT.
Chapman and Hall, London, 1957, 1st edn., 159pp, frontis and 14pp half tone ills. (some single sided), numerous line drawings and diagrams in text, black cloth lettered in blue at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the possibilities of space flight at a time before manned space flight had been achieved, by a Fellow of the British Interplanetary Society, ills. include photos of the Moon and Mars as well as simulations, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges foxed, light foxing to endpapers, half title and title, a few ink annotations in margins, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends, edges and cnrs., good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26604
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BUSK, DOUGLAS,  THE FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN.
Max Parrish, London, 1957, uncorrected proof of 1st edn., paperback, 232pp, frontis and 16pp col'd photo ills., 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, paper wrappers, account of time in Ethiopia while ambassador, and of three climbs in East Africa at Kilimanjaro and the Ruwenzori, a little curled at crnrs, in dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18039
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BYRD, RICHARD E.,  ALONE.
Readers Union, London, 1939, club edn., 302pp, headpieces in line, light beige cloth lettered in blue at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, an account of the experiences of the author in manning an Antarctic base on his own for the winter of March-August, 1934, a little rubbed at extrems., overall light foxing to cloth, edges, endpapers and prelims foxed, occasional marginal fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28464
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CAPEK, KAREL,  TRAVELS IN THE NORTH.
Readers Union, London, 1940, club edn., 269pp, in text line drawings throughoutr, light ochre cloth lettered in maroon at spine and decorated at upper board, upper edge coloured, an account of pre-WW2 visits to Denmark, Norway and Sweden, a little bumped at lower corners, spine sl. sunned and a little foxed, light browning and foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28463
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CERAM, C. W. (TRANS. BY E. B. GARSIDE),  GODS GRAVES AND SCHOLARS - The Story of Archaeologhy.
Readers Union, London, 1954, club edn., xi, 308pp, 88pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and ills. in text, yellow cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, decorative lettered dustwrapper, '...one of the very few books conceived to make archaeology significant to the layman...', with accounts of some of the great discoveries including Pompeii, Troy, Crete, the Pyramids and Tutankhamen, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short closed edge tears, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 29922
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER,  LHASA - The Holy City.
Readers Union, London, 1940, club edn., xii, 333pp, 4 col'd photo plates, 245pp half tone photo ills., map in text, folding map tipped in, light beige cloth lettered in black and red at spine and upper board, the author was already a seasoned traveller when he was appointed private secretary to Mr. B. J. Gould, the leader of the British Mission to Lhasa in Tibet 1936-37, and was able to record his impressions of an inaccessible country and people, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. fraying to lower tips, vertical crease fault in cloth over lower board, upper edge dusty, all edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28492
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CLEUGH, JAMES,  IMAGES OF SPAIN.
Harrap, London, 1961, 1st edn., 264pp, 28pp half tone photo ills., 3pp maps in text, maps at eps., red/brown cloth. black title panel gilt, account of contemporary Spain incl. the geography, economics and history, light fox marks to edges and prelims, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge tears and creases at top edge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18036
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COTTRELL, LEONARD,  THE BULL OF MINOS.
Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, revised edn., paperback, 2213pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps and 2 facsimiles in text, [i] ad., pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the great archeological discoveries of Schliemann and Evans in Greece and Crete, revised for the paperback edition, lightly rubbed at tips, dent tail of spine, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 36447
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COUPLAND, SIR REGINALD,  LIVINGSTONE'S LAST JOURNEY.
Readers Union, London, 1947, club edn., 271pp, 4 maps in text, russet cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of Livingstone's last expedition to Africa, lasting from 1866 until his death in 1873, based on a number of sources including Livingstone's own journals and letters, particularly to John Kirk, lightly bumped at tips, a few fox marks to edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., nicks at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28972
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COUSTEAU, J. Y. WITH DUMAS, FREDERIC,  THE SILENT WORLD.
The Reprint Society, London, 1956, club edn., 223pp, 12pp coloured and 32pp half tone photo ills., blue cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of the French diver's underwater explorations, sl. flecks of colour loss to cloth mainly at lower edges, tiny bump lower cnr. upper bd., faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear tail of lower flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30649
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COUSTEAU, J. Y. WITH DUMAS, FREDERIC,  THE SILENT WORLD.
The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 223pp, 12pp coloured and 32pp half tone photo ills., blue cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, two tiny spots of colour loss upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short repaired edge tears, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30749
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CRONIN, VINCENT,  THE WISE MAN FROM THE WEST.
Readers Union, London, 1956, club edn., x, 272pp, 8pp half tone ills., double page line drawing in text, ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge coloured, patterned dustwrapper, an account of the travels of the Jesuit missionary Matteo Ricci to 16th Century China, very slightly cocked, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine and flap folds, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28488
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CURRAN, JIM,  HIGH ACHIEVER - The Life and Climbs of Chris Bonington.
Robinson, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xvi, 264pp, 20pp half tone photo ills., line drawings in text, photo pictorial wrappers, biography of the leading British mountaineer and expedition leader, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, very good plus,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28457
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

DANIELSSON, BENGT (TRANS. F. H. LYON),  THE HAPPY ISLAND.
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1952, 2nd imp., 256pp incl. iii ads., frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., deep ochre cloth lettered in red, top edge col'd, by a member of the Kon-Tiki expedition who returned to the Pacific isle of Raroia and tells of the island and its people, some light fox marks on fore- and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small edge tears internally repaired, pc but with publisher's price label added, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22178
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

DAVIS, HASSOLDT,  NEPAL, LAND OF MYSTERY - Adventures in Burma, China, India and the Kingdom of Nepal.
Readers Union, London, 1943, club edn., [vi], 308pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., dark brown cloth lettered in silver and gilt at spine, the author accompanied film-makers Armand Denis and his wife Leila Roosevelt-Denis as stills photographer on their Asiatic Expedition in 1939, cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 28493
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

DENIS, MICHAELA,  LEOPARD IN MY LAP.
Companion Book Club, London, 1956, club edn., 288pp, coloured frontis., 2pp coloured and 32pp half tone photo ills. by Armand Denis, light green cloth with dark green title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of safaris to South America, Papua and Australia, and of the people and animals met, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., with several short repaired nicks along upper edge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30672
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE,  LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHARAOH - TUTANKAMEN.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, reprint, small trade paperback, 223pp, half tone frontis photo, 32 coloured plates by F. L. Kenett, plans, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, pictorial upper wrapper, a description of the discovery of the tomb, its contents and the light thus shed on the reign of the boy-king, lightly rubbed and creased, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36449
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DICKINSON, MATT,  THE DEATH ZONE.
Arrow, London, ND (circa 1999), reprint, small trade paperback, [x], 211pp, 16pp coloured photo ills., 3 in text maps, [i] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the author's Everest ascent via the North Face route in May 1996 with Alan Hinkes, at a time when there were ten expeditions on the mountain, and of the notorious events when a storm that struck resulted in the death of eight climbers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 36450
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

DIOLE, PHILIPPE (TRANS. BY ALAN ROSS),  THE UNDERSEA ADVENTURE.
Readers Union, London, 1954, club edn., 183pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., green cloth lettered and decorated in silver at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the author's account of his experiences of the world under the sea, lightly bumped at spine ends and upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with short nick at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30775
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

DUCHÉ, JEAN,  THE GREAT TRADE ROUTES.
Collins, London, 1969, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous coloured and half tone ills., maps and facsimiles in text, coloured pictorial laminated boards, coloured pictorial endpapers, a history of trade from the beginnings between nomadic traibes in the East to the present day, a little rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped at lower cnrs., faint foxing upper edge, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30171
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

118 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005