A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Topography and Local History - The Broads

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
 - DAVIES, G. CHRISTOPHER,  THE HANDBOOK TO THE RIVERS AND BROADS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK.
Jarrold, Norwich, ND (circa 1891), 18th edn., revised and enlarged, 173pp, 20 half tone plates, 13 in text ills., decorated chapter head and tail pieces and capital letters, decorated endpapers, [xi] Jarrold and Sons' ads., 6pp ads., blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt and black at upper board, in the Jarrolds' "Holiday" Series, dated from Great Eastern Railway advert., text complete, well rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth frayed at spine ends and cnrs., edges tanned and soiled, lettering rubbed at spine, endpapers cracked, inscr. front free endpaper, etc., lacks frontis, 5 of the 38 other ills. and the map, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39443
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DAVIES, G. CHRISTOPHER,  RIVERS AND BROADS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK.
Jarrold, Norwich, ND (circa 1920's) 50th edn., 135pp, 16pp half tone drawings and many in text line drawings by W. Leslie Rackham, 2 colour folding map at rear endpapers, blue/green paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered and bordered in black with half tone pictorial onlay (W. Leslie Rackham) bordered in blind at upper board, inscr. appears dated 1926, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., slight sunning at spine and edges, edges and endpapers tanned, four line ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 39442
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DAY, J. WENTWORTH,  BROADLAND ADVENTURE.
Country Life, London, 1951, 1st edn., 189pp, frontis and 16pp half tone illustrations and 1 map, green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., a description and history of the Broads and Broadsmen of East Norfolk, very sl. bow to bds., top crnrs a little bumped, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, feps a little browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 37358
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVERITT, NICHOLAS,  BROADLAND SPORT.
Halsgrove, Tiverton - Devon, 2002, 2nd edn., xxiv, 393pp, numerous in text half tone illustrations, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by M. Bensley, a facsimile edition of the scarce 1902 first edition on the leisure and sporting activities of the Norfolk Broads, tiny bump lower cnr. upper board, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28417
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HANNAFORD, C. A.,  THE CHARM OF THE NORFOLK BROADS.
C. A. Hannaford, Wroxham, ND (c1955), paperback, 16pp, 1 large folding col. plate and 6 smaller col'd ills. in text, fldg. map (verso folding plate), stapled oversize grey paper wrappers lettered and decorated in black, described as 'a collection of random notes' for those who make a short journey from Wroxham with Broads Tours Ltd., rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, some light rust staining from old staples, archival tape repairs to spine ends and binding, good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 37363
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MIDDLETON, C. S. (COMPILED BY),  THE BROADLAND PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Wensum, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated [94pp], half tone photo pictorial title, in text map, half tone and sepia photo ills. throughout, large format (8.5 x 8 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, the photographs of J. Payne Jennings, P. H. Emerson and George Christopher Davies, a collection of photographs of life on the Norfolk Broads in the last years of the 19th Century, of wherries and barges, yachts and punts, of marshmen and eel-catchers, wildfowlers and anglers, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39468
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

6 titles found
   
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005