next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Topography and Local History - Suffolk

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALLARD, BERT,  CAN YOUR MOTHER SKIN A RABBIT?.
Kindaim, Stowmarket, ND (copyright 1988), 1st edn., paperback original, 84pp [iv] blank, half tone photo ills. in text, sl. larger than mass market paperback, pictorial wrappers, the author's reminiscences of growing up and country life in Stonham near Stowmarket in the 1920's and 1930's, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 32337
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - APPLEBY, JOHN T.,  SUFFOLK SUMMER.
East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, 1966, reprint, paperback, 136pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., pictorial upper wrapper, reminscences of an American serviceman in Suffolk during the summer of 1945, lightly rubbed at tips, partial cup ring mark upper wrapper, light diag. crease lower cnr., very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39065
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, ADRIAN,  BY-ROAD.
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1943, uniform edn., 270pp, light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge dusty, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36573
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, ADRIAN,  BY-ROAD.
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1949, uniform edn., reprint, 270pp, light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, faintly bumped at lower tip upper board, upper edge sl. dusty, fore and lower edges a little foxed, sl., foxing to front endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. darkened, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36574
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, ADRIAN,  SUNSET TO SUNRISE.
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1944, 1st edn., 192pp, orange cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and chip at tail of spine, repaired to reverse, spine a little sunned, light overall soiling, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 36577
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BLACKBURNE, NEVILLE,  THE RESTLESS OCEAN.
Terence Dalton, Lavenham - UK, 1972, 1st edn., 236pp, 24 half tone plates and number of half tone chapter headings in text, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an assessment of George Crabbe, the Aldeburgh Poet 1754-1832, the man rather than his poetry, from a re-examination of original sources, ex public library, usual stamps, etc. with label front free endpaper, security label final pastedown., lower crnrs. a little bumped, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. and browned at edges, label mark bottom of spine, reading/reference copy,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 37353
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURKE, JOHN,  SUFFOLK.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1971, 1st edn., 200pp, incl. frontis and 30pp half tone plates, red cloth grained paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the area and its' people, ex public library, an excess of the usual stamps, fpd and ffep remains of labels and/or thinning where removed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, small area front free endpaper adhering to front flap, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10997
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURKE, JOHN,  SUFFOLK.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1973, 2nd imp., 200pp, incl. frontis and 30pp half tone plates, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the area and its people, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several tiny closed nicks, a little sunned at spine and edges, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32349
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURKE, JOHN (TEXT) AND KERSTING, ANTHONY (PHOTOGRAPHS),  SUFFOLK IN PHOTOGRAPHS.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1984, reprint, unpaginated [95pp, i blank], double page map, half tone photo ills. throughout, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a three page introduction, double page map followed by a collection of captioned half tone photographs of the architecture and countryside of the county of Suffolk, edges sl. tanned, small pencil inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36582
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURN, RICHARD WITH INTRO BY VENMOR-ROWLAND, JOHN,  THE TWO COUNTIES OF SUFFOLK.
Landmark Press, Lavenham, 1967, 1st edn., 80pp, 8pp intro and 64 half tone photo plates, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of East and West Suffolk in the 50's and early 60's, lightly bumped at lower cnrs. and head of spine, lower edge upper board slightly sunned, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed and browned along top edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13976
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CARVER, MARTIN,  SUTTON HOO - Burial Ground of Kings?.
British Museum Press, London, 2002, reprint, paperback, xii, 195pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp coloured ills., half tone ills. maps and diagrams in text, large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, by the Professor of Archaeology at the University of York and the Director of Research at Sutton Hoo since 1983, an illustrated history of the progress of excavations at the Anglo-Saxon ship-burial site in Suffolk, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39241
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CAUTLEY, H. MUNRO F.S.A., A.R.I.B.A.,  SUFFOLK CHURCHES AND THEIR TREASURES.
Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1954, 3rd edn., 363pp, coloured pictorial frontis and 2 other coloured plates, over 400 half tone photo ills., diagrams and plans in text, folding map at rear endpapers, large format (11 x 7.5 inches approx.), orange cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in gilt upper board, first published in 1937 a complete alphabetical list of every ancient church in Suffolk, including details of materials and construction, woodwork and fittings, recording any outstanding features of architectural interest, by the one-time Diocesan surveyor, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. colour loss to cloth at spine ends, label residue front free endpaper, three lines if tippex to verso title page, probable ex-library copy, no dustwrapper, very good reference or reading copy,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 39437
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COOPER, ERNEST R.,  MARDLES FROM SUFFOLK - A Taste Of East Anglian Humour.
Barbara Hopkinson, Woodbridge, 1984, reprint, paperback, 192pp, half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of tall tales and other humour and wit derived from a collection in the author's commonplace book about East Anglian life and history, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to edges, some cnrs. turned, very good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 39071
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COOPER, ERNEST R.,  MARDLES FROM SUFFOLK - Tales of the South Folk by One of Them.
Heath Cranton, London, 1932, 1st edn., 192pp, red cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, lettered and bordered in black upper board, a collection of tall tales and other humour and wit about East Anglian life and history, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39438
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DARRACOTT, JOSEPH,  ENGLAND'S CONSTABLE.
The Folio Society, London, 1985, 1st edn., 144pp, col'd frontis and numerous in text mainly col'd ills., beige cloth with black title panel at spine lettered in gilt, pictorial onlay upper board, col'd pictorial slipcase, the life and letters of John Constable, illustrated with his paintings and drawings, slipcase lightly rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good plus slipcase,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11012
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DEWES, SIMON,  A SUFFOLK CHILDHOOD.
Barbara Hopkinson Books, Woodbridge, 1985, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 216pp, in text line ills. by J. S. Goodall, pictorial wrappers by J. S. Goodall, reminiscences of a childhood in Hadleigh, Suffolk, 1914-1919, of the local countryside and characters and of a way of life typical of many small English villages, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creases lower cnr., light foxing to edges, small personal bookplate inside upper wrapper, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39073
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DEWES, SIMON,  A SUFFOLK CHILDHOOD.
Barbara Hopkinson Books, Woodbridge, 1985, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 216pp, in text line ills. by J. S. Goodall, pictorial wrappers by J. S. Goodall, reminiscences of a childhood in Hadleigh, Suffolk, 1914-1919, of the local countryside and characters and of a way of life typical of many small English villages, very faint diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32339
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DOW, LESLIE; MOORE, REV. IVAN E.; WATSON, S. F.; BRUCE-MITFORD, R. L. S.; BRAILSFORD, J. W., AND OTHERS,,  SUFFOLK INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY - Officers and Reports, etc. for Year Ending, December 31st, 1948 (Centenary Issue, Volume XXIV, Part 3).
Harrison and Sons, Ipswich, ND [1949], trade paperback, xxxi, [i] blank, 127pp (paginated 129-257), [iii] blank, folding map, half tone plates, half tone and line figures, line ills. in text, plain buff wrappers lettered in black and red, containing the annual reports covering membership, rules, balance, excursions and lectures, a short History of The Institute (one folding map and 7 plates), articles on Roman Suffolk (6 figures in line and half tone), History of Printing and Publishing in Ipswich (5 plates, several line ills. in text), Saxon Rendlesham (5 plates, 2 line maps in text), The Mildenhall Treasure (3 plates), Archeological Notes (1 plate), slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light soiling to wrappers, several cnrs. turned, good plus,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 39063
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DUTT, WILLIAM A.,  SUFFOLK.
Methuen, London, 1922, 3rd edn., x, 356pp, pictorial frontis, 27 line drawings and half tone photo ills., railway map at front endpapers, small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in white at spine and upper board, coat of arms in blind upper board, in the Little Guides series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges tanned, lacks folding county map, no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39448
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DUTT, WILLIAM A.,  SUFFOLK.
Methuen, London, 1933, 5th edn., revised, x, 341pp, pictorial frontis and 27 line drawings and half tone photo ills. (incl. one facsimile), folding map of Suffolk, railway map at front endpapers, [iv] ads., small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coat of arms and bordered in blind upper board, in the Little Guides series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little mottled, edges tanned, lacks one original plate (replaced with facsimile), ink name/date verso front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39447
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVANS, GEORGE EWART,  ACKY.
Faber and Faber, London, 1973, 1st edn., 120pp inc. 3pp glossary, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by David Gentleman, in a departure from his usual books of oral history these are twelve short stories about the fictional Akerman Flatt and Sarah of the village of Fenhall, catching the true langauge, character and humour of Suffolk just after the horses had left the farms, lightly rubbbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, near fine in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 39079
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVANS, GEORGE EWART (ILLUSTRATED BY C. F. TUNNICLIFFE),  THE HORSE IN THE FURROW.
Faber and Faber, London, 1967, trade paperback, 292pp, title and in text line drawings by C. F. Tunnicliffe, pictorial upper wrapper, first paperback issue, the second volume of the author's oral histories, a collection of accounts of the farmer, the horseman and the horse, now that the mechanisation of most farms has been completed, the experiences of farming with working horses is recorded here before being lost forever, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 39455
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FLETCHER, RONALD (EDITED AND INTRO. BY),  THE BIOGRAPHY OF A VICTORIAN VILLAGE - Richard Cobbold's account of Wortham, Suffolk 1860.
Batsford, London, 1977, 1st edn., 168pp, half tone pictorial frontis, map and numerous half tone ills. in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the people of Wortham, Suffolk in 1860 by the then Rector, Richard Cobbold, lightly rubbed at tips, bump lower edge upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightlyh rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39456
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FREEMAN, ROGER ANTHONY,  'I MIND THE TIME' - Country goings-on.
Malthouse Press, Holbrook, Ipswich, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 155pp, in text line drawings, large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, after 50 years farming in East Anglia the author has picked up many a tale and relates some of them together with his recollections of village life, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39457
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HADFIELD, JOHN (ED),  A SUFFOLK GARLAND FOR THE QUEEN.
East Suffolk County Council, Ipswich, 1961, 1st edn., 168pp, frontis and 3 other coloured ills, numerous half tone and line drawings ills., coloured endpapers, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Carl Giles, produced to celebrate the visit of HM Queen Elizabeth II to Suffolk in 1961, many local contributors including Norman Scarfe, Bob Roberts, Hammond Innes, Allan Jobson, George Ewart Evans, Doreen Wallace, Adrian Bell and Carl Giles including some original work, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink name and two line inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., light overall soiling, sl. loss at tips repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36817
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

69 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005