| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANDREW, MARTIN, FRANCIS FRITH'S NORWICH. Frith Book Company, Teffont Salisbury, 2002, 94pp inc. 5pp ads., half tone photo ills. throughout, large format (10 x 7.5 inches) laminated photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, in the Photographic Memories series, dustwrapper: price clipped, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36813 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ASHWIN, TREVOR AND DAVISON, ALAN (EDITED BY), AN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF NORFOLK. Phillimore, Chichester, 2005, 3rd edn., x, 214pp, half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams throughout, map and legend at front endpapers, map and legend rfep, large landscape format (8.5 x 11.5 inches approx.), coloured laminated boards, lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a collection of 93 maps of Norfolk depicting a great variety of topics from prehistoric to the present day, from geological maps of glacial changes, Mesolithic and Neolithic periods, Boudica and the Romans, the Saxons and the Vikings, mediaeval settlements, land use and buildings, monastries and ecclesiastical jurisdictions, through to airfields in the Second World War, 20th Century agriculture and the pattern of roads, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, near fine, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39118 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ATHERTON, IAN, FERNIE, ERIC, HARPER-BILL, CHRISTOPHER AND SMITH, HASSELL (EDITED BY), NORWICH CATHEDRAL - Church, City and Diocese, 1096-1996. Hambledon Press, London, 1996, 1st edn., xvi, 784pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills. and diagrams in text, large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive history of Norwich Cathedral published on its 900th anniversary, very heavy, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39428 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BEDINGFELD, A. L. (HON. GENERAL EDITOR AND INTRO. BY)), NORFOLK RECORD SOCIETY VOL. XXXV - A CARTULARY OF CREAKE ABBEY. Norfolk Record Society, Norwich, 1966. 1st edn., xxxvi, 146pp, 6pp half tone photo ill., diagram, facsimiles and translations, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, fore and lower edges untrimmed, collection of monastic records concerning the Augustinian Abbey at Creake in Norfolk, which flourished from about 1200 to 1500 before a fire destroyed it in part and then an epidemic wiped out the religious community, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39067 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENNETT, H. S., THE PASTONS AND THEIR ENGLAND - Studies in an Age of Transition. Cambridge Universioty Press, London, 1968, trade paperback, xvi, 260pp, [xi] index, coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Patricia Davey, a description of everyday life in 15th Century England based on the correspondence of the Paston family, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39432 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRIERS, FRANK (ED), NORWICH AND ITS REGION. British Association for the Advancement of Science, ND (copyright 1961), , 1st edn., 224pp, in text half tone and line photos, drawings, maps, plans and tables, coloured endpapers, large folding colopured map loosely inserted in pocket at rear pastedown, cloth backed laminated photo pictorial boards, a comprehensive study of the physical, biological, human and economic characteristics of the region, lightly rubbed at extrems., light tanning to edges, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38203 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, F. R. BECK, THE UNENDING STAIR. Self Publishing Association, Upton-upon-Severn - UK, 1989, 1st edn., 251pp, several half tone in text ills., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of growing up in Caister, Norfolk, in the 1920's and 30's, four line inscription signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump tail of upper hinge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37356 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COLE, E. V., NORWICH - a sketch book. A. and C. Black, London, 1925, 2nd imp., unpaginated (48pp), illus. title and 23 other half tone drawings, cloth grain paper covered boards with pict. paper label, early copy of a attractive book of drawings of old Norwich, sl. rubbing to spine, top edge dusty, a few tiny fox marks in places, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11007 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COTMAN, ALEC M. AND HAWCROFT, FRANCIS W., OLD NORWICH - A Collection Of Paintings, Prints And Drawings Of An Ancient City. Jarrold, Norwich, ND (copyright 1961, 148pp, full colour frontis, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, half tone pictorial endpapers, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative head band, containing some 170 reproductions of pictures of Norwich and its buildings by members and followers of the Norwich School of Painting, lightly rubbed at tips, edges no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 39440 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COX, PETER AND GROVES, TIM (RESEARCHED AND WRITTEN BY), THE FISHERMEN'S LIFEBOAT. Sheringham Town Council, Sheringham, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 142pp, facsimiles and half tone ills. throughout, large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, a history of Sheringham, Norfolk, of the local Upcher family, benfactors of the town and lifeboat, and of the Shgeringham lifeboats and their rescues, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 38682 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DIXON, G. M., HARLAND M. G. AND H. J., LIFE IN NORFOLK. Minimax Books, Langtoft Fen - Peterborough, 1985, revised edn., paperback, 64pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams in text, large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), wraparound sepia photo pictorial wrappers, a series of articles about the economy and topography of life in Norfolk, covering the Norfolk Broads, Norwich Fairs and Markets, Thetford Forest, Fishermen of Cromer, Kings Lynn Docks and Farming, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 36619 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DUTT, W. A. (REVISED BY E. T. LONG), NORFOLK. Methuen / Batsford, London, 1949, 9th edn., xii, 188pp, half tone photo frontis, 48pp half tone photo ills., coloured folding county map at rear endpapers, small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, Norfolk arms in gilt upper board, top edge coloured, in the Little Guides series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers and ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39445 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DUTT, WILLIAM A., NORFOLK. Methuen, London, 1929, 7th edn., revised, xii, 284pp, pictorial frontis, folding map of the Norfolk Broads, 30 line drawings and half tone photo ills., map at front endpapers, [iv] ads., small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in white at spine and upper board, Norfolk arms in blind upper board, in the Little Guides series, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth fraying at spine ends and hinges, light overall soiling, edges tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, lacks folding county map, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39446 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| EBBAGE, SHERIDAN, BARNS AND GRANARIES IN NORFOLK. Boydell Press, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1976), paperback, 48pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, stapled coloured photo pictorial wrappers, tie-in with the Anglia TV 'Bygones' series presented and produced by Dick Joice, an illisytrated history of Norfolk barns, their difrferent styles, use and development, written before many were lost to farming by their conversion to dwellings, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39449 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ENDERBY, GARY (COMPILED BY), NORWICH CITY FOOTBALL CLUB. Tempus, Stroud, 2001, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, large format (9 x 6.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, in the publisher's 'Images of Sport' series, a pictorial history of the club founded in 1902 and professional since 1905, covering their fluctuating fortunes but mainly featuring the high points of 'The Canaries', lightly rubbed at tips, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39078 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| FERNIE, E. C. ANDWHITTINGHAM, A. B., NORFOLK RECORD SOCIETY VOL. XLI - THE EARLY COMMUNAR AND PITANCER ROLLS OF NORWICH CATHEDRAL PRIORY WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE BUILDING OF THE CLOISTER. Norfolk Record Society, Borwich, 1972, 1st edn., 128pp, facsimile frontis, plans at endpapers, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, after the riots and fire in 1272 much damage was done to Norwich Cathedral Priory. This volume records transcripts of the original Latin for the first eighteen rolls of the communar, with an introduction in English as to their nature, contents and significance with particular reference to the rebuilding of the cloisters, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 39105 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GREENWOOD, ROGER AND NORRIS, MALCOLM, THE BRASSES OF NORFOLK CHURCHES. Norfolk Churches Trust, Holt, 1976, 1st edn., paperback original, 52pp, half tone decorated title, half tone photo ills. throughout, large format (12 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, in the Norfolk Churches series, lightly rubbed at tips, a little unevenly sunned, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36882 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HAGGARD, LILIAS RIDER, A NORFOLK NOTEBOOK. Faber and Faber, London, 1947, 2nd imp., 177pp, [iii] blank, light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, a diary of notes and impressions of domestic life and country occupations in the two years immediately prior to WW2, continuing the account which appeared in Norfolk Life, sl. sunning to spine, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, leaves sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with several nicks to edges with sl. loss, small closed tear in spine, spine sl. darkened, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36820 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HAGGARD, LILIAS RIDER AND WILLIAMSON, HENRY, NORFOLK LIFE. Faber and Faber, London, 1946, 8th imp., 209pp, green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, a record of day-to-day events in 1930's Norfolk, first published as contributions to the Eastern Daily Press, discovered by Henry Williamson who persuaded the author to allow publication in book form.slightly cocked, edges tanned, faint foxing to free endpapers, dustwrapper: several tears and scorch mark upper panel, rubbed with loss at upper edge, relined to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36819 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HALE, RICHARD AND RODGERS, MARY, THE GREYFRIARS OF NORWICH. King Street Research Group, Norwich, 1993, reprint,paperback, 56pp, line drawings, plans and maps in text, stapled coloured pictorial card wrappers, an account of the Fransciscan Friary in Norwich, from mediaeval times in 13th Century through the Dissolution to the 17th Century, lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers lightly soiled, very good, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 39083 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HALES, JANE (ILL. KEITH PILLING), NORFOLK PLACES. Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1975, 1st edn., 103pp, in text line drawings by Keith Pilling, col'd pictorial paper covered boards lettered in black at spine and upper board, cut-out panel in dustwrapper revealing board illustration, ...'Jane Hales writes about corners of Norfolk...familiar and unfamiliar..., capturing the mood and feeling...(and with) a lively sense of history...', Norfolk Library series, edges a little tanned, light foxing half title, dustwrapper: torn at cut-out panel, internally repaired, light rubbing extrems., very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37362 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HAMMOND, REGINALD J. W., GREAT YARMOUTH AND THE NORFOLK COAST - The Broads, Norwich, Cromer, Sheringham. Ward Lock, London, ND (copyright 1965), 4th edn., [iv] ads., 160pp, 3 folding (Norfolk, North Norfolk coast and The Broads) and 5 in text maps, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, [ii] ads., pocket format ( 7 x 4 .5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with map decoration in black upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, in the Red Guide Series, edges sl. tanned, ink name first leaf, tiny chip fore-edge one leaf (pp55/6), some light foxing, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sshort closed tear lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39458 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HAWCROFT, FRANCIS W. (BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE), CROME AND COTMAN - An Exhibition Catalogue. Thomas Agnew, London, 1958, 52pp, 8 half tone plates, mounted half tone frontis port. of John Crome, originally issued in wrappers, now bound in new green cloth covered boards with title labels at spine and upper bd., front wrapper illustration mounted as frontis, a catalogue of an exhibition (July 1958) of the work of these two Norwich School artists, with a biographical note (10pp) on the two artists, no dustwrapper issued, fine, GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13989 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HAYMON, SYLVIA, OPPOSITE THE CROSS KEYS - An East Anglian childhood. Constable, London, 1988, 2nd imp., 240pp, half tone frontis, dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, an account by the award winning crime writer S. T. Haymon of her childhood in Norwich and Salham St. Awdry, with the family of the nurserymaid Maud, in the late 1920's, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37364 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HOME, MICHAEL [PSEUDONYM OF CHRISTOPHER BUSH], WINTER HARVEST - A Norfolk Boyhood. Country Book Club, London, 1969, club edn., 175pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text maps, orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper by James Butler, an account of the author's boyhood in the village of Hockham and his reminiscences of the area of west Norfolk known as Breckland, at the end of the 19th Century, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39085 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005