next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ,  FLOOD'S LIST OF FISHING VESSELS Registered at the Port of Lowestoft.
Flood and Son / The Borough Press, Lowestoft, ND (circa 1912) 58pp, line drawings and numerous ads. in text, dark blue paper covered lettered boards, backed in red cloth at spine, a numerical list of fishing vessels registered at the port of Lowestoft, revised to 14th August 1912, with details of registration number, name, class, tonnage, build date and owner, together with an alphabetic list of public call offices and telephone subscribers in Lowestoft and Oulton Broad, with other useful information including bankers, port officials, consuls, etc., and the despatch times of mails (including the five daily deliveries in Lowestoft), rubbed at extrems., scratches and soiling to boards, light soiling in text, no dustwrapper, good reading or reference copy,
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 39425
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - [HUNT, B. P. W. STATHER, D.D.],  PAKEFIELD - The Church and Village.
Privately published, Pakefield, 1938, 5th edn., 80pp, addendum slip inserted between pages 44 and 45, half tone frontis photo, 29 half tone plates, 1 map, [iv] ads., unlettered dark green cloth, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an earlier edition of what came to be known as 'Flinten History', a history of Pakefield and its church, with somewhat less text but including many of the illustrations omitted from the later cheap edition, lightly rubbed at tips, foxxing to edges and lightly to prelims., small bookseller's stamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 36617
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BARNES, PAUL,  THE MISSION SHIPS - The Story of the Mission to Deep Ship Fishermen - Afloat 1882 1950.
Pastine Publishing, Rendlesham, ND (circa 1997), paperback, vi, 48pp, half tone frontis portrait, half tone photo ills. line drawings and facsimiles throughout, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of the Mission Ships of the Royal National Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen, ministering to the temporal, physical and spiritual needs of the fishermen of the North Sea, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39355
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BOX, PETER,  ALL AT SEA.
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 148pp, many half tone photo ills. and some line ills. in text, photo pictorial wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), covering the Thames Estuary and the coast from Dover to Great Yarmouth, the story of the pleasure steamers from the mid 19th Century to 1914, fine,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21699
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROOKS, CHRIS,  LOWESTOFT - Volume 1: A Portrait in Old Picture Postcards.
S. B. Publications, Market Drayton, 1991, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, landscape format, half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, inscribed and signed by author on title page, diagonal crease to lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, personal inscription on title page, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39434
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTCHER, DAVID,  THE DRIFTERMEN.
Tops'l Books, Reading, 1979, 1st edn., paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., in text line drawing by Syd Brown, large format (9.5 x 7 inches) paperback with photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the life of the men who manned the drifters and the supporting trades, of the method used to catch the herring (the 'silver darlings'), one of the major sources of the prosperity of 19th century Lowestoft, told through the personal testimony of the men and women involved with the industry, lightly rubbed at extrems., price blocked out lower wrapper, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38681
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTCHER, DAVID,  THE DRIFTERMEN.
Tops'l Books, Reading, 1979, 1st edn., paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., in text line drawing by Syd Brown, large format (9.5 x 7 inches) paperback with photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the life of the men who manned the drifters and the supporting trades, of the method used to catch the herring (the 'silver darlings'), one of the major sources of the prosperity of 19th century Lowestoft, told through the personal testimony of the men and women involved with the industry, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 35276
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTCHER, DAVID,  LIVING FROM THE SEA.
Tops'l Books, Sulhamstead, Sulhamstead, Berkshire, 1982, paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., large format (9.5 x 7 inches) photo pictorial wrappers, the life of the communities of the Beach Village of Lowestoft at the turn of the 19th/20th centuries, of the rival 'Beach Companies', of the menfolk of of the local country villages who went to sea and of the families they left behind, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creaser lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 39435
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTCHER, DAVID,  LOWESTOFT 1550 - 1750 : Development and Change in a Suffolk Coastal Town.
The Boydell Press, Boydel and Brewer, Woodbridge, 2008, 1st edn., 354pp, with 24 in text half tone ills., 6 maps in line and 50 tables, brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed history of the town of Lowestoft, its society, economy and topography, SIGNED by the author on the title, heavy, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37889
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CHARLESWORTH, A. R.,  THE MORTON'S STORY.
Privately published, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 44pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills., large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (11.5 x 8.25 inches), a history in photographs and text of the Lowestoft food factory known as Morton's, from 1901 until 1988 when it was demolished, fine,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21701
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CHERRY, PETER,  VICTORIAN LOWESTOFT.
Privately published, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (9.5 x 6.75 inches), a brief text introduction and a number of captioned contemporary photographs and engravings of the development of Lowestoft from a 'small, obscure fishing village of some 2000 souls' at the beginning of the 19th Century to a seaside resort town with a thriving newly built harbour and a population of near 30,000 at the end of the century, fine,
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21702
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CLEMENTS, PETER (EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER J. BROOKS),  LOWESTOFT - Through the Twentieth Century.
Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1999, 1st edn., paperback original, 70pp, 2 half tone frontis photos, 50 half tone photo ills. in text, large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the development and significant events occurring in Lowestoft during the 20th century, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36618
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WAVENEY DISTRICT COUNCIL (PUBLISHER),  THE SUNRISE COAST - A Birds Eye view of Lowestoft and North Suffolk.
Waveney District Council, Lowestoft, ND (c2002), folder, laminated full colour card containing 8 leaflets and a map, a Pictorial Guide to Places of Interest in North Suffolk, full colour 2 fold leaflets on Beccles, Bungay, Blyth Valley, Halesworth, Lowestoft (2), Oulton Broad and Southwold with a large (A2) folding coloured map of the area marking Places of Interest, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 28082
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CRAIK, STUART,  LOWESTOFT THROUGH THE AGES.
Weathercock Press, Gunton Hall - Lowestoft, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, 14 in text half tone ills., stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, a brief history of Lowestoft since Roman times with an account of its development, industry and some of its prominent citzen's, lightly sunned at edges, near fine,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11010
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ECCLESTONE, A. W. (COMPILED BY),  GREAT YARMOUTH 1886-1936.
Privately published, ND (copyright 1977), 214pp, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a chronological account of items of interest gleaned from the Borough Council minutes and the local press of Great Yarmouth from 1886 until 1936, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, ink inscr. to front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39075
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ECCLESTONE, A. W.,  HENRY MANSHIP'S GREAT YARMOUTH.
Privately published, ND (copyright 1971), 110pp, list of subscribers, 2 facsimiles and 2 plans in text, folding perspective drawing at final endpapers, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, Henry Manship Jnr., despite a public life of variable fortune, was the first archivist of Great Yarmouth and recorded a history of the Borough between 1611 and 1619. The original history was lost but not before it was copied and in 1854 C. J. Palmer published a transcript of the copy with a number of notes and an appendix, with a continuation in 1856. This volume is a more readable edited version of Palmer's transcript providing a concise description of the Borough in the early 1600's, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 39076
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ECCLESTONE, A. W. (COMPILED BY),  A YARMOUTH MISCELLANY.
Privately published, ND (copyright 1974), 191pp, half tone ills. in text, folding maps at endpapers, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, an account of the Great Yarmouth Archeological Society and of Great Yarmouth Historical Buildings Ltd., formed to acquire and preserve some of Great Yarmouth's more notable properties, and of some of their projects, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, slight foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39074
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ECCLESTONE, A. W. (COMPILED BY),  YARMOUTH HAVEN.
Privately published, ND (copyright 1981), 55pp, list of subscribers, 2 coloured and 2 half tone illustrations in text, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a modern English version of 'A Booke of the Foundacion and Antquitye of the towne of Greate Yarmouthe', the earliest known history of the Borough and Port, at first attributed to Henry Manship Snr. but now known to be by Thomas Damet, together with 'The Haven' and other records, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39077
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FISHER, LILIAN,  A BRIEF HISTORY OF LOWESTOFT.
Lowestoft Museum, Broad House - Oulton Broad, 1995, 1st edn., 8pp, paperback, stapled pictorial paper wrappers illustrated in line by Paul Durbridge, a brief text only account of the development of Lowestoft from the earliest times, fine,
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 11027
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HAGGARD, LILIAS RIDER,  TOO LATE FOR TEARS.
Waveney Publications, Bungay - Suffolk, ND (c1969), 1st edn., 156pp, two family trees in text, 8pp half tone ills., black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, this account is based on family letters and the diary of Rose Elizabeth Margitson, (the author's great aunt who lived in Ditchingham House, Bungay, the author's own birthplace), and covers a period of over fifty years from about 1830, faintly bumped at tips upper board, edges and endpapers a little foxed, three line ink name/address front free endpaper, manuscript date added to title and foreword, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., faintly foxed and lightly soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 36588
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HEDGES, A. A. C.,  YARMOUTH IS AN ANTIENT (Ancient) TOWN.
Great Yarmouth Corporation, 1959, 1st edn., 64pp, illustrated in line and half tone throughout text, monotone pictorial endpapers, landscape format (10 x 7 inches approx.) pictorial laminated paper covered boards backed at spine with orange cloth, a history of Great Yarmouth to celebrate the 750th anniversary of the granting of a charter to the town by King John in 1209, apparently a presentation copy with 24 signatures on verso front free endpaper but no details of the recipient or occasion, rubbed with sl. loss at tips and several flakes to edges of boards, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final pages, signatures to verso front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36589
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HOLMES, J. E.,  A DRIFTERMAN'S DIARY.
Privately published, 1994, 1st edn., 42pp, paperback original, half tone photo ills in text, stapled pictorial paper wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a record of the memories of the George family, involved with herring fishing out of Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft in the days of sail and steam, fine,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 32970
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HOLMES, JOHN W. (COMPILED BY),  'MR LOWESTOFT' JACK ROSE.
Privately Published, Lowestoft, ND (circa 2001), paperback, [ii], 46pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, half tone photo pictorial stapled card wrappers, '... A mini-profile of "Jack Rose" from the files of Lowestoft Journal and other sources ...', lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38701
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HUNT, B. P. W. STATHER, D.D.,  FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church.
Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th edn., paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for), light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, small ink numerals upper wrapper, front flap clipped, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37348
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HUNT, B. P. W. STATHER, D.D.,  FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church.
Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th (cheap) edn, paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for)light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, sl. cocked and sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. overall soiling, front flap clipped and ink price added, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37351
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005