next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Topography and Local History - East Anglia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ,  EAST ANGLIA'S HUMOUR.
East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1976), paperback, unpaginated [64pp], in text line drawings, coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Lynn Sheridan, a further selection of humorous stories and anecdotes first published in the East Anglian Magazine, a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 39426
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ALLEN, DR. IAN C.,  55 YEARS OF EAST ANGLIAN STEAM.
Oxford Publishing Co., Poole, ND (circa 1982), unpaginated [108pp], 3 maps, half tone photo ills. throughout, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a further volume on the history of railways of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39427
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANON.,  AIRFIELDS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK.
Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton, (ND circa 1977), paperback, 22pp incl. 1 map, large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), stapled card wrappers, map upper wrapper, a brief history of flying in Norfolk and Suffolk 1909 to 1977 with details of 63 airfields and landing grounds (great majority in Norfolk), with RAF Orders of Battle for 3rd September 1939 (outbreak of WW20 and 6th June 1944 (D-Day), and Order of Battle of USAAF on D-Day, comprising 2nd and 3rd Air Divisions with 6 Fighter Groups, and the strengths and squadrons of RAF and USAF as at 31st December 1976, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 36925
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BATES, MARTIN,  Regional Military Histories : EAST ANGLIA - Norfolk Suffolk Essex Cambrideshire.
Osprey, Reading, ND (copyright 1974), 159pp, map, half tone ills. and diagrams in text, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial boards, an account of military history of East Anglia from prehistoric times to 2nd World War, with special reference to the locations of events with directions to all the major military sites, faintly rubbed and bumped at tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39431
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, ADRIAN,  MY OWN MASTER.
Faber and Faber, London, 1961, 1st edn., 253pp, [iii] blank, bright green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an autobiographical account, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, 3 line ink inscr, half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, relined at upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 36570
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BILLING, JOANNA,  THE HIDDEN PLACES OF EAST ANGLIA - Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Essex.
M and M Publishing, Hale, Altrincham, ND, trade paperback, [viii], 424pp, pictorial title, maps and line drawings in text, [i] ad., coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Hidden Places series, history, places to visit, restuarants, hotels and maps of the area, lightly rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease in spine and faint creasing to wrappers, price crossed through lower wrapper, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 39068
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRANDER, MICHAEL,  SOHO FOR EAST ANGLIA.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1963, 1st edn., 223pp, frontis and numerous in text line ills. by Dennis Flanders, folding map tipped to final free endpaper, russet brown cloth embossed with a leather grain and lettered in black at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a series of journeys through 1960's East Anglia and a comparison with the area as it was in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth century, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name front free endpaper, edges tanned and foxing to upper and fore-edges, a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. and repaired tear head of spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37354
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROWN, R. DOUGLAS,  EAST ANGLIA 1939.
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1980, 1st edn., [x], 206pp, numerous in text photo ills., calendar of events at endpapers, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, green dustwrapper lettered in grey, black and white, an account and description of day to day life and occurances in East Anglia during 1939 with brief details of the background of contemporary world events, very lightly bumped at two cnrs., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, short closed edge tear head of spine, ink date front flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28095
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CHAMBERLAIN, MARY,  FENWOMEN.
Virago / Quartet, London, 1975, 1st edn., 186pp, 16pp half tone ills, purple cloth lettered in silver at spoine, photo montage dustwrapper, a portrait of women in the English village of Gislea in the Fens, bump lower edge upper board, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., browned along upper edge, small stain upper edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37357
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CLARKE, R. RAINBIRD (GEN. EDITOR DR. GLYN DANIEL, NEW INTRO. BY JAMES WENTWORTH DAY),  EAST ANGLIA.
EP Publishing, East Ardsley, Wakefield, 1975, republished edn., viii, 240pp inc. 32pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, maps and diagrams, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head band, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, originally published by Thames and Hudson in 1960 with a later introduction by J. Wentworth Day, in the series 'Ancient Peoples and Places' this account traces East Anglia from palaeolithic to early mediaeval times, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, light foxing upper edge, ink. inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine into upper and lower panels, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39070
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CLOVER, R. D.,  DIM CORRIDORS.
Geo. R. Reeve, The Model Press - Wymondham, 1948, 1st edn., xii, 89pp, folding plan of Dunwich tipped onto half title, 5 in text line ills. by Leslie Moore, textured ochre yellow paper covered boards lettered in black at spine and upper board, slightly oversize pictorial dustwrapper by Leslie Moore, a collection of short articles about the mediaeval and earlier history of a number of places in Norfolk and Suffolk including Dunwich, Thetford, Attleburgh, Kenninghall, Wymondham, Bungay and Gillingham, lightly rubbed at tips, small crease upper edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at head of spine, light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36583
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DAY, J. WENTWORTH,  FARMING ADVENTURE - A Thousand Miles through England on a Horse.
George G. Harrap, London, 1949, reprint, 253pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo plates, maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a journey with his horse through Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridge, Norfolk and Suffolk gives a living picture of East Anglian farming in war-time, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light bumps at cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., large chip head of upper hinge and several other smaller chips to edges, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32278
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DAY, J. WENTWORTH,  HARVEST ADVENTURE - On Farms and Sea Marshes; of Birds Old Manors and Men.
George G. Harrap, London, 1948, reprint, 348pp, half tone photo frontis port., 16pp half tone photo ills., orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, first published in 1946 this is an account of his 'rural rides' visiting East Anglian farms and farmers between 1943 and 1945, an account of the English countryside at its best and government bureaucracy at its worst, he covers in his preface the potential threat to it all from the proposed nationalisation of farming land, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying to cloth at tail of spine, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39444
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DUTT, W. A. (ILL. FRANK SOUTHGATE),  WILDLIFE IN EAST ANGLIA.
Methuen, London, 1906, 1st edn. (later issue) x, 370pp, xxx ads., frontis and 15 other col'd plates by Frank Southgate, 1 plate in line, dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine and upper board, lower edge uncut, an account of past and present wildlife, wildfowling, natural history and the occupations and pastimes of Broadsmen, bound in at rear is the Methuen catalogue for July 1912 and so is probably a later than 1906 issue of the first edition, lightly rubbed at extrems., lower crnrs. a little bumped, some small felcks of colour loss to cloth upper bd., top edge dusty, all edges a little browned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and light mainly marginal foxing throughout, bookseller's impressed stamp rfep, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 13665
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ELLIOTT, CHRISTOPHER,  AERONAUTS AND AVIATORS - An account of man's endeavours in the air over Norfolk, Suffolk and East Cambridgeshire between 1785 and 1939.
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1971, 1st edn., 176pp, numerous half tone photo ills., decorated endpapers, light blue cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt st spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by David Weston, a record of the pioneers of aviation in East Anglia, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, slightly musty, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several small chips and tear at head of spine, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39450
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ELLIS, E. A.,  THE COUNTRYSIDE OF EAST ANGLIA.
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND (copyright 1979), 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated 64pp, col'd photo ills. in text, pocket format about 7.5 x 5 inches, col'd montage laminated wrappers, in the publisher's 'Glaven' series, a pictorial guide to the natural history of Norfolk and Suffolk illustrated in colour photos throughout, by the noted naturalist, writer and broadcaster, Ted Ellis, fine,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37359
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVANS, GEORGE EWART,  ASK THE FELLOWS WHO CUT THE HAY.
Faber and Faber, London, 1969, reprint, trade paperback, 262pp, title chapter head ills. by Thomas Bewick, daouble page map, diagram and line drawing in text, pictorial upper wrapper, a unique picture of English rural life at and around Blaxall in East Suffolk, where some of the older residents have related their experiences and memories of shepherding and sheep-sheering; of baking and brewing, bacon curing and cheese making; of farming, harvesting and the revolution in farming methods, implements and machinery; of the church, the school and the village in; all recorded and written down before it is lost, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, corners inclined to curl, ink sincr. half title, several corners turned, edges tanned, good reading copy,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39080
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVANS, GEORGE EWART (DECORATIONS BY THOMAS BEWICK),  ASK THE FELLOWS WHO CUT THE HAY.
Faber and Faber, London, 1965, trade paperback, 262pp, title and chapter head ills. by Thomas Bewick, double page map, diagram and line drawing in text, pictorial upper wrapper, first paperback issue, a unique picture of English rural life at and around Blaxall in East Suffolk, the first of the author's oral histories, where some of the older residents have related their experiences and memories of shepherding and sheep-sheering; of baking and brewing, bacon curing and cheese making; of farming, harvesting and the revolution in farming methods, implements and machinery; of the church, the school and the village in; all recorded and written down before it is lost, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. slanted, light creasing to spine and cnrs., edges tanned, ink placename/date across half title, good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39453
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVANS, GEORGE EWART (EDITED AND WITH DRAWINGS BY DAVID GENTLEMAN),  THE CROOKED SCYTHE - An anthology of oral history.
Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., xxii, 202pp, frontis, chapter heads and in text line drawings, decorated endpapers, dark green cloth lettered in light green at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by David Gentleman, chosen, edited and illustrated by David Gentleman, an anthology of nearly two hundred different accounts by men and women of days gone by in East Anglia, of town and country, land and sea, labourer and artisan, very slightly cocked, a few fox marks to edges, faibnt foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, ink inscr. front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39454
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVANS, GEORGE EWART,  THE FARM AND THE VILLAGE.
Faber and Faber, London, 1969, 1st edn., 181pp, [iii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., orange cloth with black title title panel at spine lettered in gilt, pictorial montage dustwrapper, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36569
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - EVANS, GEORGE EWART,  WHERE BEARDS WAG ALL - The Relevance of the Oral Tradition.
Faber and Faber, London, 1971, 2nd imp., 296pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings by David Gentleman, purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, some loss fore-edge front pastedown, ink date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. browned upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 36567
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FORMAN, JOAN,  HAUNTED EAST ANGLIA.
Jarrold, Norwicn,1993, reprint, paperback, 144pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo pictorial ills. in text, coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, first published in 1974 with a new author's note for the peprback edition of 1985, reports and descriptions of hauntings in Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Lincolnshire and Essex, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38699
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FRANZEN, PETER (EDITOR),  A collection of classic writing - NORFOLK - An Anthology.
Eastern Daily Press / Eastern Counties Newspapers, Norwich, ND (copyright 1997), 1st edn., 127pp, numerous in text half tone pohoto ills., large format about 10 x 7 inches, lminated paper covered boards with pictorial montage, a collection of articles previously published in the regional daily newspaper 'Eastern Daily Press' during the previous 60 years, including contributions from Lilias Rider Haggard, Henry Williamson, Eric Fowler, Ralph Mottram, Adrian Bell and Charles Roberts, occasional light printing press roller smudge, very good plus,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 32279
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GRANT, MICHAEL,  CAMBRIDGE.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1966), 1st edn., 192pp, numerous illustrations in half tone and colour, pictorial endpapers, large format (11 x 8.25 inches), beige buckram lettered in black at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, errata slip pasted to verso title, an historical survey of the archtecture, arts and culture of the university city of Cambridge, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, short repaired edge tear lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37361
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HADFIELD, JOHN ET AL,  EAST ANGLIAN HERITAGE.
Anglian Publications, 1964, 1st edn., paperback original, 159pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, pink card wrappers lettered in black, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Albert Ribbans, a collection of half tone photo ills. linked with contributions from local authors including John Hadfield, Norman Scarfe and Allan Jobson, this notoriously poorly bound book has been invisibly rebound using a modern flexible glue at the spine and can now be browsed without fear of leaves falling out!, ink name half title, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36818
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005