| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| , Map of LINCOLNSHIRE. Pigot & Co., London & Manchester, 1841, printed area 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) wide by 13.75 inches (34.5 cm) with reasonable margins, steel engraved hand coloured map on a single sheet extracted from Pigot's National and Commercial Directory covering the County with a vignette of Lincoln Cathedral, indicating the and showing the Mail Roads, Turnpikes, Railroads, Rivers, Canals, Towns and Villages, rubbed at extrems., with several edge nicks repaired to reverse, creases where previously folded, a little dusty, slight offsetting, GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 37987 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , Map of LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLANDSHIRE. Pigot & Co., London & Manchester, 1841, printed area 13.75 inches (34.5 cm) wide by 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) with reasonable margins, steel engraved hand coloured map on a single sheet extracted from Pigot's National and Commercial Directory covering the County with a vignette of St. Mary's Church, Melton Mowbray, indicating the Hundreds of both Counties and showing the Mail Roads, Turnpikes, Railroads, Rivers, Canals, Towns and Villages, rubbed at extrems., with several edge nicks repaired to reverse, creases where previously folded, a little dusty, some offsetting, GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 37986 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , Pigot & Co.'s Royal NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY of the Counties of York, Leicester & Rutland, Lincoln, Northampton and Nottingham; comprising Classified Lists of All Persons in Trade, and of THE NOBILITY, GENTRY AND CLERGY, resident i Pigot & Co., London & Manchester, 1841, [iv], Railway Timetables: 16pp; Yorkshire: [ii], 416pp; Leicester & Rutland: [ii], 58pp; Lincoln: [ii], 92pp; Northampton: [ii], 32pp; Nottingham: [ii], 64pp; Manchester & Salford: [7]-158pp; Alphabetical directories: [ii], 174pp; Bankers: [28]pp; 36pp ads., full calf binding with red leather title label and gilt decorated panels at spine, diamond chequered decoration in blind to boards, marbled endpapers, THE FULL TITLE CONTINUES: 'An Account of every mode of transit for Passengers and Merchandise including PERPICUOUS RAILWAY TIMETABLES, detailing every particular as to the Time, Fares, Stations, etc. To which is added Classified Directories of the Great Manufacturing Towns of MANCHESTER AND SALFORD; and alphabetical ones of the principal towns and villages within an extensive Manufacturing Circuit; and Lists of the bankers of the United Kingdom'; a comprehensive directory as described in the lengthy title, 1086 pages with each section separately paginated, with the timetables and fares of twenty regional railway companies and contemporary advertising from some prominent local companies, including a 'Retreat' (lunatic asylum) near Leeds and a loosely inserted flyer for another at Gate Helmsley, near York, well rubbed at extrems., splits to leather at ends of joints, the entire casing detached from the text block, lacks part of title label and all the maps (although some stubs present), text block binding still tight apart from the title page, the index leaves for the counties of Leicester & Rutland, Lincolnshire and Nottingham and the final gathering of advertisements which are all present but are partly or completely detached, some light foxing and some tanning to pages adjacent to the original maps, some nicks to edges which are dusty and tanned, GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 37988 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDEN, HENRY J. C. (ED), ALDEN'S OXFORD GUIDE. Alden and Co., Oxford, ND (c1928), (xxx ads) 186pp (viii ads), frontis and numerous half tone ills in text, 4 mounted coloured plates, plan and index, coloured folding city plan tipped to final pastedown, pocket size about 6 x 5 inches, dark blue cloth gilt at spine and upper bd., upper board decorated in blind, a guide to Oxford with many contemporary advertisements, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding at spine a little dull, edges tanned and a little foxed, first advertisement page rather browned, short tear along fold of city plan, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 32645 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION, AA BED & BREAKFAST 1997. Automobile Association, Basingstoke - Hampshire, 1996, trade paperback, 656pp incl 16pp roadmaps, numerous in text col'd photo ills., col'd photo pictorial wrappers, a directory of farm house, inn and guest house bed and breakfast accommodation in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland, light diag. crease top cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 32089 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BAKER, RICHARD, RICHARD BAKER'S LONDON - A Theme with Variations. Jarrold, Norwich, 1989, 1st edn., 256pp, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour with some half tone and line, grey cloth lettered in metallic blue at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, maps at endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, '...a fascinating mixture of streets and shops, waterways and parks, theatres and concert halls...beautifiully illustrated with specially commissioned photographs and unique archive material...highly unusual and entertaining celebration of the city...', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35188 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARRETT, C. R. B., ESSEX: Highways, Byways and Waterways. Lawrence and Bullen, London, 1893, Second Series, xvi, 232pp, tissue guarded decorated 2 colour title, 9 tissue guarded sepia etchings, numerous in text line drawings, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), original brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, single line border in blind upper and lower boards, edges uncut, in a sequel to his 'First Series', which covered the boroughs and small towns of Essex, this volume covers the villages and manor houses of the county, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., slight frays to cloth at head and tail of spine, edges a little tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39429 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARRY, LADY MARGARET AND SMIITH, MRS. GERTRUDE, BYGONES - LADY MARGARET BARRY AND MRS. GERTRUDE SMITH. Boydell Press, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1976), 1st. edn., paperback original, 31pp, half tone photo ills. in text, stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, tie-in with the Anglia TV 'Bygones' series presented and produced by Dick Joice, the Edwardian childhood reminiscences of two ladies from very different backgrounds, one the duaghter of an Earl and the other the daughter of a Norwich brewery worker, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39430 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BELL, ADRIAN, ET. AL., ENGLAND'S HERITAGE. B. T. Batsford, London, 1961, revised edn., paperback, 207pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., laminated photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the man-made heritage of England, both land and buildings, originally published in 1935 and revised for this first paperback edition, a little rubbed at extrems., laminate lifting slighty at spine, edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32646 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BELL, ADRIAN, THE OPEN AIR - An Anthology of English Country Life. Faber and Faber, London, 1944, reprint, 368pp, light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial panel dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and foxed, other edges tanned, lacks front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36579 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BETHELL, DAVID, PORTRAIT OF CHESTER. Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st edn., 192pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., town plan in text, dark blue cloth with light blue title panel at spine lettered in silver, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32647 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| OBERT H. BEWLEY), AERIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN. Shire Publications, Princes Risborough, 1996, 2nd ed., paperback, 64pp, half tone ills., diagram and maps in text, coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, describing the more important antquities seen from the air, the way in which they appear and how they are photographed and mapped, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower wrapper, very good, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 39267 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BOLLAND, R. R., VICTORIANS ON THE THAMES. Midas, Tunbridge Wells - Kent, 1974, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous half tone and line illustsrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, large format 10 x 7 inches, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of the Thames as a place of recreation in 19th century, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear top edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32648 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BOUQUET, MICHAEL, SOUTH EASTERN SAIL - From the Medway to the Solent 1840 -1940. David and Charles, Newton Abbot, ND (copyright 1972), 112pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of images of ships and harbours of Kent, Sussex and Hampshire during the golden age of sail, light tanning to edges, scattered fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, light stain upper panel, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39433 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BOWLE, JOHN, ENGLAND - A Portrait. Readers Union, London, 1968, club edn., x, 262pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a portrait of what makes England 'English', using illustrations from mediaeval times to WW2, sl. cocked, lightly bumped lower tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32093 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, W. HENRY, A CENTURY OF LONDON CO-OPERATION. Education Committee of the London Co-operative Society, London, 1928, 1st edn., 179pp incl. 20pp line and half tone ills., maroon rexine type cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a story of the birth and development of the London Co-operative Society, rubbed at extrems. with some fraying at head of spine, ink number tail of spine, edges tanned, ink stamps at endpapers (Royal Arsenal Co-op Staff Training Office), no dustwrapper, good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32649 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, R. J., WINDMILLS OF ENGLAND. Robert Hale, London, 1979, 2nd imp., 256pp, numerous in text line drawings, light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictcorial dustwrapper, a history of an essential part of the life of rural village England, the mills (and the millers), with details of their development and contruction, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 32072 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BURL, AUBREY, THE STONE CIRCLES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Yale University Press, London, 1989, reprint, paperback, xxii, 410pp, half tone photo ills., maps, plans and tables in text, large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured wraparound photo pictorial wrappers, a study of nearly one thousand surviving stone circles of the British Isles, considering their origfins and purpose, regional grouping, architectural types and excavated finds, with special attention to Stonehenge and Avebury, with a comprehensive gazetteer of their locations by county, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges tanned, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39240 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CARVER, MARTIN, UNDERNEATH ENGLISH TOWNS - Interpreting Urban Archaeology. Batsford, London, 1987, paperback, 160pp, half tone ills., maps and diagrams in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, an introductory study and overview of urban archaeology, by the Professor of Archaeology at the University of York, past director of a number of major urban archaeology projects, explaining the character of urban deposits, how excavations throw light on aspects of Roman, Saxon and mediaeval times, and how remains found indicate different versions of town life, with an extensive bibliography of source material, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing at cnrs., sl. foxing upper edge, very good, GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 39242 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COBB, RUTH, VILLAGE STORY. John Crowther, Bognor Regis, ND [1945], 1st edn., 54pp incl. 22 full page halftone drawings by the author, ochre cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, half tone drawing by author on dustwrapper, a celebration of the English village in words and pictures, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at edges, repaired to reverse, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 32650 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CORIN, JOHN, PROVIDENT and the story of the Brixham Smacks. Tops'l Books, Reading, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings throughout, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, an illustrated account of one of the last survivors of the fleet of brown-sailed ketches that once sailed from Brixham, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease upper wrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39439 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CRAWFORD, PETER (ED), IN THE COUNTRY. Macmillan, London, 1980, 1st edn., 202pp, 16pp col'd ills, numerous in text halftone and line ills., green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, to accompany the BBC TV series, a look at the crafts, traditions, landscapes, ecology and wildlife of rural life past and present, incl. contrib. from Angela Rippon, Ted Moult and Phil Drabble, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32651 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CROSSLAND, PHYLLIS (FOREWARD BY MARGARET OTTLEY), YEARS OF GRACE - A Biographical story of life in a rural area of England, 1850 - 1973. Bridge, Penistone, 1985, 1st edn., trade paperback original, xviii, 269pp, 2 maps, 2 pedigrees, half tone photo ills. and in text line drawings by Bruce Freeman, [i] ad., wraparound pictorial wrappers by Bruce Freeman, simultaneous issue with the hardback edition, an account of rural life in Yorkshire based on the experiences of Grace Crossland, born in the Dove Valley near Barnsley her parents kept the Victoria Tavern at Cranemoor and later the Travellers Inn on the Sheffield to Halifax turnpike before moving to Tunnel Top, from where Grace married into the farming community, and the social, agricultural and domestic of her life through the latter years of the 19th century and through two world wars are recorded by her daughter Phyllis, inscribed, signed and dated by author, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges slightly tanned, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39441 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DARKE, JO, YORKSHIRE LANDSCAPES. B. T. Batsford, London, 1983, 1st edn., 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout, large format about 10 x 8 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial taste of the moors, dales, coastline and towns of Yorkshire, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32652 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DAVIES, RHYS, THE STORY OF WALES. Collins, London, 1947, 3rd imp., 48pp, 8pp coloured ills., 1 map and 30 half tone ills., lettered and decorated paper covered boards, matching dustwrapper, in the Britain in Pictures series, a little rubbed at extrems., small repaired scrape upper board with adjacent small glue stain, light partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short nicks to edges repaired to reverse, slight flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32653 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005