| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARLOTT, JOHN, AUSTRALIAN TEST JOURNAL - A Diary of the Test Matches Australia v. England 1954-55. Phoenix Sports Books, London, 1955, 1st edn., 160pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine and edges sl. tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35216 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| ARLOTT, JOHN, BASINGSTOKE BOY - The Autobiography. Willow Books (Harper Collins), London, 1990, 1st edn., x, 304pp, 16pp half tone plates, black cloth gilt, the first volume of the legendary cricket commentator's autobiography covering the years 1914 to 1958, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23016 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BADEN-POWELL, SIR ROBERT, KCB, SCOUTING FOR BOYS. C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1918, 9th edn., 334pp, [18pp] ads. incl. article on Pelmanism by BP, brown paper wrappers lettered and decorated in black, numerous line drawings in text, an early version of the basic manual of Scouting, well rubbed at extrems., spine relined, edges tanned, cnrs. inclined to curl, lacks most of first unnumbered leaf, several tears repaired with archival tape, fore-edges of wrappers reinforced with archival tape, several edge nicks, good, GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 37975 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BARKER, RALPH, TEN GREAT INNINGS. Chatto and Windus, London, 1964, uncorrected proof of 1st edn., paperback, 227pp, frontis and 11 half tone photo plates, paper wrappers, uncorrected proof copy, ten memorable innings from Jack Hobbs in 1926 to Cyril Washbrook in 1956, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink title on spine and date upper wrapper, light creasing lower wrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 22199 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BARKLEY, H. C., STUDIES IN THE ART OF RAT-CATCHING. John Murray, London, 1896, Popular edition, viii, 185pp, [i], single line engraved chapter head, format about 7 x 5 inches, brown cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in black upper board with gilt border, advice and stories about ferrets, dogs, ratting, rabbiting, etc., slightly shaken, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. discolouration to cloth at fore-edges, spine sunned, edges tanned, title tanned, endpapers part cracked at hinges and chip fore-edge front free endpaper, prelims. and final leaf lightly foxed, good plus, GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 39699 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BEDSER, ALEC AND ERIC, FOLLOWING ON. Evans Brothers, London, 1954, 1st edn., 240pp, frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., brown cloth gilt, continuing the autobiography begun in 'Our Cricket Story', this book covers the 1950-53 cricket seasons from the West Indies tour to England in 1950, MCC to Australia and New Zealand, South Africa visit of 1951, India in 1952 and the visiting Australians in 1953, as well as county cricket for Surrey, a little bumped at cnrs. and lower edges, lightly foxed at edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chiplower edge lower panel, sl. surface rubbing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 22361 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BENNETT, JOHN, MAKING LITTLE BOXES FROM WOOD. Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Lewes, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, [viii], 136pp, half tone photo frontis, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, everything the aspiring box-maker needs to know, techniques for making the simple butt joint to the secret mitre dovetail, using plain varnished, imlaid, veneered or French polished woods, with plans and instruction for 28 projects, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease in spine, very good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 36869 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BERTHE, ROBERT AND LEBELY, NORBERT, BRIDGE - Step by Step Card Play - No Trumps. B. T. Batsford, London, 1981, 1st edn. UK, 167pp, diagrams in text, dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: pc but with publisher's price label added, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24972 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BIRD, PHILIP, THE GUINNESS CRICKET QUIZ BOOK. Guinness Publishing, Enfield, ND (c1993), paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone ills., large format wrappers, 60 quizzes of 25 questions for cricket enthusiasts, 4 line inscr. inside front wrapper, very good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 23012 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BOSLEY, DAVID ET AL, WOODWORKING CRAFTS ANNUAL. Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Burgess Hill - West Sussex, ND (copyright 1985), paperback, 112pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, 48pp Reference Section, large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, containing a number of features incl. the Great Bed of Ware, making a nutcracker, chairside furniture, bookcase, etc., a start to woodcarving, setting up a smoothing plane, woodworking crafts in Africa; with a supplement on woodturning, a little rubbed at tips and cnrs. inclined to curl, wrappers sunned, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 36872 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BOTHAM, IAN, BOTHAM - My Autobiography. Collins Willow, London ,1994, 7th imp., 400pp, 16pp col'd and half tone plates, black cloth gilt, as new apart from 4 line inscr. on half title, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23057 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY, IN THE FAST LANE. Arthur Barker / Weidenfeld, London, 1981, 1st edn., 224pp, pictorial eps, half tone frontis, numerous in text half tone ills., red cloth gilt, pictorial dw, account of the controversial tour of the Caribbean in 1981, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., unpriced, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23053 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BRIDGES, ANTONY, MODERN SALMON FISHING. Adam and Charles Black, London, 1947, reprint, xii, 230pp, frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., line drawings and tables in text, maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, lower edge uncut, a little rubbed at extrems., tiny fray head of upper joint, light marks to cloth, edges and endpapers a little foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34428 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BRIDGEWATER, ALAN AND GILL, WINNING DESIGNS FOR WOODTURNING. Unwin Hyman, London, 1987, 1st edn., 160pp, 16pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, forty new designs to suit both the beginner and the expert, faint foxing upper egde, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36874 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BUCHANAN, HANDASYDE, GREAT CRICKET MATCHES. Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1962, 1st edn., 406pp, 2pp scores and acknowledgements, photographic eps., mid green cloth lettered in gilt on crimson title panel, top edge col'd, account of 25 great matches from England v. Australia Sydney Test 1894/5 to Australia v. West Indies at Brisbane 1960/1, with relevant score cards, etc., vertical crease length of spine, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 23023 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| CARTER, BARRY J., NAVAL WAR GAMES - World War l and World War ll. David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1975, 1st edn., 149pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., diagrams and maps in text, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a guide for naval war-gamers covering the models both commercially available and scratch-built, the standard rules and suggested variations with examples, further references on commercially available games and appendices on suppliers and war-gaming groups worldwide, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 34032 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| CARY, CLIF (FOREWORD BY ALAN KIPPAX), CRICKET CONTROVERSY. T. Werner Laurie, London, 1948, 2nd imp., xi, 232pp, half tone frontis, 15pp half tone plates, khaki cloth lettered in turquoise, top edge coloured, an account of Test matches in Australia 1946/7, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., cloth sunned at spine and a sl. foxed at spine, edges a little dusty, child's biro scribble to 1 plate (opp p80), a few finger marks in places, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23040 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| CHARLTON, SHEILA, STRAWCRAFT and CORN DOLLIES. Blandford Press, London, 1974, 1st edn., 100pp incl. 4pp col'd plates and numerous in text line and half tone ills., col'd pictorial laminated boards, an introduction and basic instructions for the craft of straw plaiting with examples of ancient, symbolic and modern designs, several tiny impressed marks upper cnrs. of boards, price label lower board, ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper isued, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32017 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COOPER, BILL AND LAUREL, SELL UP AND SAIL. Adlard Coles Nautical, London, 2000, 4th edn., paperback, vi, 346pp, 4pp coloured photo ills., numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34536 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| COWDREY, COLIN, THE INCOMPARABLE GAME. The Sportman's Book Club, Newton Abbot, 1971, club edn., 130pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., dark green cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, a look at the game during the 50's and 60's, the outstanding occasions and personalities in England, Australia, New Zealand and the West Indies, lightly bumped at head of spine and top cnr. lower bd., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 22359 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| DAWSON, MAJOR KENNETH ("WEST COUNTRY"), CASTS FROM A SALMON REEL. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (circa 1948), 1st edn., 158pp, frontis and 8pp sepia photo ills., light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding very faint, a few fox marks to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to head of spine and cnrs., faint creasing, several short nicks to edges, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34432 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| DOGGART, G. H. G.(INTRO. WELCOME BY HUBERT DOGGART), THE MCC BICENTENARY MATCH (1787-1987). Programme Publications, London, , paperback, 80pp, numerous in text col'd and half tone ills., col'd paper wrappers, the Official Souvenir Programme of the match at Lord's 20-25th August, 1987lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23024 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| EDMONDS, FRANCES, ANOTHER BLOODY TOUR. Kingswood Press / Heinemann, London, 1986, 1st edn., 162pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., blue paper covered bds. gilt, the wife of England spinner Phil Edmonds relates the 1986 England tour of West Indies in her own unique style, a little bumped at top cnrs. lightly rubbed top edge lower bd., replacement feps., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22355 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| FIELD, XENIA, WINDOW-BOX GARDENING. Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., #MP90, in the Pan Piper 'Small Garden" series, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, price label upper wrapper, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34351 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| FINGLETON, J. H., THE ASHES CROWN THE YEAR - A Coronation Cricket Diary. Collins, London, 1954, 2nd imp., 320pp, 16pp half tone plates, light blue cloth gilt, account of a tour of England by the Australian test cricketer and journalist for the Ashes tour during 1953, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, gilding a little dull, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23056 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005