next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Reference Works

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM,  UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1978, 1st edn., 176pp, 8pp half tone ills., purple cloth gilt, a guide to the derivation of English surnames, light impressed marks cnr. of ffep where old price erased, pw pc but publishers price label added, spine and top part of upper wrapper sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22462
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ADELAIDE, DEBRA,  AUSTRALIAN WOMEN WRITERS: A bibliographic guide.
Pandora, London, 1988, trade paperback, 209pp, coloured pictorial wrappers, a sourcebook on the lives and works of 450 Australian women writers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32375
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANGUS, IAN,  MEDALS AND DECORATIONS.
Ward Lock, London, 1973, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone frontis, 4pp coloured ills., map, line drawings and half tone ills. throughout, large format (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, on collecting medals and decorations and tracing the history of medals from the earliest Greek awards, with chapters on British campaign and gallantry medals, the Orders of Chivalry with advice on how to house a collection , well illustrated, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., two closed repaired tears, price crossed through in ink front flap, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36859
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANON.,  THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CONTEMPORARY POETS 1971.
Regency Press, London, 1971, 192pp, purple laminated boards lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a firmly bound ex-museum library copy with the usual stamps, lightly rubbed at extrems., reading copy only,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 32373
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANON.,  GAMES AND SPORTS IN THE ARMY 1964-65.
Army Sport Control Board, Ministry of Defence London, ND, 888pp, one colour plate and many half tone and line ills., red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered and decorated in silver at spine and upper bd., rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped lower cnrs., edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26977
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANON.,  THIRD SUPPLEMENT TO THE PLAYER'S LIBRARY: The Catalogue of the Library of British Drama.
British Drama League and Faber and Faber, London, 1956, 256pp, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, bringing the catalogue up to date and adding for the first time all the plays in French in the Library, a firmly bound ex-college library copy with the usual stamps, sl. sunned at upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine and extrems., reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32374
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BALDICK, CHRIS,  THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF LITERARY TERMS.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 1997), reprint, trade paperback, x, 246pp, decorative upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35271
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAREN, MAURICE,  HOW IT ALL BEGAN - Up The High Street.
Past Times, Oxford, ND, paperback, 144pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, in a sequel to his account of the origins of famous trade names and marks, the author relates the origins of High Street names from Abbey National and Aquascutum to Woolworths and Yorkshire Bank, faint diag. crease upper tip, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36868
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BARNARD, JOHN,  EVERY MAN HIS OWN MECHANIC - A Complete Guide for the Amateur to all Constructive and Decorative Work including Carpentry, Joining, Turning, Painting, Glazing, Metal Working, Upholstery, French Polishing, Picture Framing, Fretwork, Veneering, Plumbing, Wo
Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1920), New Edition, 504pp, [6pp] ads., double page col'd frontis, 32 half tone/line plates, crimson cloth lettered and decorated in black, an unusual use of the word 'mechanic' as can bee seen from the remainder of the title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty and browned, eps. sl. discoloured, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with small edge tears and chips at spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, spine a little sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 22461
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BAXTER, RAYMOND AND BURKE, JAMES (ED. MICHAEL LATHAM ),  TOMORROW'S WORLD.
BBC, London, 1970, 1st edn., 269pp, illustrated throughout in colour, half tone and line, black cloth lettered in silver, tv tie-in with the BBC production on innovations and inventions, lightly rubbed and bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22454
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BLACK (PUBS),  WRITERS' AND ARTISTS' YEARBOOK 1990.
A. and C. Black, London, ND (c1990), 83rd year of issue, paperback, 592pp, paper wrappers, a dirctory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television, photographers and composers, fine,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 22463
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BOWLBY, JOHN,  CHILD CARE AND THE GROWTH OF LOVE.
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 2nd edn. reprint, paperback, 254pp, [i] Note, coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, based on Dr. Bowlby's original report for the World Health Organization revised to incorporate the later article by Dr. Mary Salter Ainsworth for the same agency, lightly rubbed and faintly creased at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 39359
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROOKES, RICHARD, MD,  THE GENERAL GAZETTEER; or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing a Description of all the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains and Capes in the Known World, with The Government, Cus
printed for B. Law and Son, C. Dilly, J. Johnson et. al., London, 1794, 8th edn. with considerable additions and improvements, [iv] blank, xvi comprising title, preface and introduction, unpaginated [756pp] text, [iv] blank, six folding maps (as called for) each dated 1791, of The World, Africa, North America, South America, Asia and Europe, modern half bound in dark brown cloth with hand marbled paper covered sides, lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, title label upper board, a firm and complete copy of the issue, with a new preface for the 8th edition, a feature on the universe and the known planets (including Georgiam Sidus, recently discovered by Dr. Herschel in 1781, now known as Uranus), and the geography of the world, a fascinating snapshot of knowledge of the then known world 215 years ago, with the West Coast of USA marked as New Albion and Australia as New Holland, edges dusty and tanned, contemporary ink name top cnr. first blank, tiny paper flaw in introduction (xi/xii), some fox marks in text and on maps, small chip one leaf clipping but not into text, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 39692
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURGESS, J. TOM (REVISED AND REWRITTEN BY COMMANDER J. IRVING),  KNOTS TIES AND SPLICES - A Handbook for Seafarers, Travellers and all who use cordage: with practical notes on wire and wire splicing, anglers' knots, etc.,.
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1940, 9th imp., v, 122pp, 223 in text line drawings, grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, 'based on the old edition by J. T. Burgess but completely rewritten and expanded to include steel ropes and hawsers'..., 'indispensable alike to sailors and yachtsmen, travellers, engineers and builders as well as to scouts and guides of all ages', with 223 illustrations, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35241
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTLER, IVAN,  THE WAR FILM.
A. S. Barnes / Tantivy Press, Cranbury, New Jersey / London, ND (copyright 1974), Joint US and UK 1st edn., 191pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in red at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, a reference work on the feature film genre of 'war film', arranged in chronological order, with a further reference list of all principal war films made from the Napoleonic to the Atomic era, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and small mark upper cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: front flap clipped at both corners, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38999
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BYGOTT, JOHN AND MONEY, D. C.,  An Introduction to MAPWORK and PRACTICAL GEOGRAPHY.
University Tutorial Press, London, 1960, 7th edn., 264pp, col'd frontius and 7 map plates, 2pp col'd maps, 2pp half tone ills, numerous line drawings in text, red cloth gilt, this edn. includes new chapter on the Use of Aerial Photography in Survey and Map Making, book and dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22452
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CARPENTER, J. E., MA., PHD.,,  THE POPULAR ELOCUTIONIST and Reciter comprising Practical Hints on Public Reading and Reciting, etc..
Frerderick Warne, London, ND (c1902), new and extended edition, 631pp, ads. at eps., brown cloth lettered and decorated on spine and upper bd. in black and gilt, lower bd. blind stamped, '...an extensive collection of speeches, dramatic scenes, dialogues, soliloquies, readings and recitations selected from the best authors past and present with original hints on elocution,'lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges a little foxed, half title partially browned, foxing to prelims and some marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22446
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CECIL, DAVID,  EARLY VICTORIAN NOVELISTS - Essays in Revaluation.
Fontana, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., coloured decorative wrappers, essay studies of Dickens, Thackeray, Bronte (Charlotte and Emily), Mrs. Gaskell, Trollope and George Eliot, spine sunned with sl. roll and several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge a little tanned, very good,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 35278
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CORDINGLY, DAVID (INTRO. BY),  THE MARITIME COMPENDIUM - An Encyclopedia of Designs and Motifs.
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1998, 1st edn., 192pp inc. 16pp coloured plates, half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams throughout, large format (12 x 10 inches approx.), blue/purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a selection of over 1,600 maritime and related line drawings, diagrams, engravings, half tone and colour images, drawn from a variety of sources and illustrating ships, ship-types, ship building, plans, fixtures, fittings, rigging, navigation and legendary nautical figures and scenes, heavy, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. colour loss lower edge lower board, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, nick and small chip lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39382
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CENTRE FOR INFORMATION ON LANGAUGE TAECHING AND ENGLISH-TEACHING INFORMATION CENTRE OF THE BRITISH COUNCIL,  A LANGUAGE-TEACHING BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University Press, Cambridge, 1972, 2nd edn., x, 242pp, brown cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a bibliography of books on the theory and practice of teaching English for speakers of other languages, a firmly bound ex-university library copy with the usual stamps, glue residue and surface loss to pastedowns, dustwrapper: price clipped with label added, a little sunned at spine, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 32380
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COWAN, JOHN, MD,  THE SCIENCE OF A NEW LIFE.
L. N. Fowler and Co., London, ND (c1897), 405pp, [12pp] promotional notices, decorative eps., line engraved frontis, maroon cloth stamped in silver and black on spine and upper bd., blind stamped lower bd., an oddly constructed book with the title page tipped onto stub leaf (from adjacent fox marks apparently original - perhaps for the English edn. with details of UK publisher), on verso title 'Copyright 1897 by J. S. Ogilvie', a period marriage and sex guide to the about to be and newly married, a little bumped at extrems., edges dusty, light fox marks to edges and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22513
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CRAIGIE, JAMES,  A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SCOTTISH EDUCATION 1872-1972.
University of London Press, London, ND (copyright 1974), 279pp, [iv] ads., dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a firmly bound ex-university library copy with the usual stamps, light bump fore-edge and lower tip upper board, dustwrapper a little sunned at spine, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32379
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DRABBLE, MARGARET AND STRINGER, JENNY (EDS.),  THE CONCISE OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1987, 1st edn., viii, 632pp, large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, two small lightly impressed marks upper board, edges sl. tanned and very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., two small scratches upper panel internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 34525
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FINLEY, M. I.,  THE WORLD OF ODYSSEUS.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1995), reprint, trade paperback, 188pp, double page map in text, [iv] general index, pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 38238
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GARRISON, WEBB (WITH CHERYL GARRISON),  THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CIVIL WAR USAGE - An Illustrated Compendium of the Everyday Language of Soldiers and Civilians.
Cumberland House, Nashville, paperback, [x], 274pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial lettered upper wrapper, a dictionary of words and phrases in everyday use 140 years ago during the American Civil War, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39368
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005