| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| EVERARD, JOHN, SEEN IN ENGLAND. Chapman and Hall, London, 1937, 1st edn., preface and 80 halftone plates, 11 x 8.5", trichromatic cloth lettered in dark brown, lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, upper board dusty, eps lightly foxed and ffep creased, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13228 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| HOSKING, ERIC WITH LANE, FRANK W., FOREWORD HRH PRINCE PHILIP, AN EYE FOR A BIRD the autobiography of a bird photographer. Hutchinson, London, 1971, 3rd imp., 302pp, frontis and 8pp col'd photo ills., 64pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text line drawings, dark greem cloth gilt, coloured pictorial dw, autobiography of a bird photographer, lightly rubbed at tips and bottom edges, some light spotting to cloth, ink name fpd, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little curled at extrems., one .5" closed edge tear, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18011 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| HOSKING, ERIC AND GOODERS, JOHN, WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY a field guide. Arrow Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, 8pp col'd photo ills., 24pp half tone photo ills., diagrams in line in text, large format paperback (7.75" x 5"), col'd pict. wrappers, by Hosking the wildlife photographer and Gooders the ornithologist, a guide to wildlife photography, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18054 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| SAYAG, ALAIN AND LIONEL-MARIE, ANNICK, BRASSAÏ: No Ordinary Eyes. Thames and Hudson, London, 2000, 1st UK edn., 319pp, with 318 illustrations, 14 in colour, oversize (12 x 10 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in grey at spine, decorative head and tailbands, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitive summary of the work of Brassaï, with examples of his iconic scenes of night life in Paris but including examples of his drawings, sculpture and writing, with additional contributions by his widow Gilberte Brassaï, Henry Miller, Jean-Jaques Aillagon, Roger Grenier etc., and a biography, bibliography and list of exhibitions, heavy at 2.4 kg, lightly bumped upper cnr. upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 34775 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| URRY, DAVID AND KATIE, FLYING BIRDS. Vernon and Yates, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, 191pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., some line diagrams., large format over 10 x 8 inches, white rexine lettered in black at spine and decorated in black upper board, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a study of bird flight by the prize-winning photographers and biologists, foreword by Peter Conder of RSPB., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: front flap clipped but price still present, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32432 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WERNER, HORST, FETISCH : Latex Girls. Tosa, Vienna, 2000, 144pp, colour and half tone ills. throughout, large format about 10 x 8 inches, laminated photo pictorial boards, strangely paginated and effectively 140pp by normal counting methods, one page of text an introduction in German otherwise an uncaptioned collection of photographs celebrating, in colour and monotone, women with latex in a variety of erotic poses including bondage, faintly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, near fine, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 37933 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YAPP, NICK, 1930s - Decades of the 20th Century. Hulton Getty / Könemann, Cologne, ND (circa 2001), 6th imp., paperback, 395pp, frontis and half tone photo ills. throughout, [iii] ads., half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Hulton Getty Picture Collection series, fine, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36749 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005