| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| SPROAT, IAIN (P. G. WODEHOUSE INTEREST), WODEHOUSE AT WAR. Chivers Press, Bath, 1982, large print edn., viii, 301pp, laminated pictorial boards, McIlvaine H35 later edition, an account of Wodehouse's controversial WW2 broadcasts, his denouncement as a traitor and the injustice revealed when the author persuaded the Home Office to allow him sight of the secret dossier compiled by MI5, ex-public library, recased in original boards, rubbed at extrems., tears to head of spine, library stamps, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34275 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPROAT, IAIN (P. G. WODEHOUSE INTEREST), WODEHOUSE AT WAR. Milner, London, 1981, 1st edn., 167pp, [i] blank, red cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, McIlvaine H35, an account of Wodehouse's controversial WW2 broadcasts, his denouncement as a traitor and the injustice revealed when the author persuaded the Home Office to allow him sight of the secret dossier compiled by MI5, appendices include the five complete broadcasts, the statement to Major Cusson, financial statements, etc., sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 32938 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE ADVENTURES OF SALLY. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1935), reprint, 312pp, viii ads., orange cloth lettered in red at spine, lettering and pictorial decoration upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Fourth printing completing 40,220 copies' on copyright page, 2 leaves of ads. partially unopened, McIlvaine A29a.4, well rubbed and bumped at extrems., splits to cloth at spine ends and cnrs., cloth marked, upper hinge cracked at half title, front. eps. covered with col'd crayon scribble, etc, text complete, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 24521 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., BIG MONEY. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1953), reprint, 314pp, [ii] ads., orange cloth lettered in black spine and upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Eighth printing, completing 63,000 copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A43b.5 but reverse order of stated title list, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned, two small marks upper bd., no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24495 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. (ED. AND CONTRIBUTES), A CENTURY OF HUMOUR. Hutchinson, London, ND (c1934), 1024pp, yellow/orange cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, lettered in decorative bordered panel upper bd., 3pp preface by PGW plus 'The Exit of Battling Bilson', yellow dustwrapper lettered and decorated in black, ads. printed internally, McIlvaine B4a.3 variant, bumped lower cnr. upper bd., lightly rubbed at extrems., bd. edges and top edge dusty, 3 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. small edge tears and light chipping, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24627 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. (ED. AND CONTRIBUTES), A CENTURY OF HUMOUR. Hutchinson, London, ND (c1934), 1024pp, yellow/orange cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, lettered in decorative bordered panel upper bd., 3pp preface by PGW plus 'The Exit of Battling Bilson', yellow dustwrapper lettered and decorated in black, ads. printed internally, McIlvaine B4a.3 variant, a little bumped top cnr. upper bd., small black flecks in cloth upper bd., a little rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing all edges and eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sev. small edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 24626 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., FULL MOON. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1947], 1st edn., 252pp, orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., McIlvaine A66b, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sev. light marks to cloth, top edge dusty, all edges a little browned, stain to lower edge, small binding fault at cloth fold on top cnr. lower bd., hinge a little strained at rear eps., no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24553 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1924], reprint, 256pp, green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, lettering and 4mm border in black upper board, publishers device lower board, latest in title list 'Ukridge', McIlvaine A13b.4, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges foxed, a few light fox marks to prelims and margins, short (1/4 inch) tear lower edge one leaf (pp11/12), no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24537 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1924], reprint, 256pp, green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, lettering and 4mm border in black upper board, publishers device lower board, latest in title list 'Ukridge', McIlvaine A13b.4, a little rubbed at extrems., spine a little darkened, top edge dusty, a few faint fox marks at edges, free endpapers lightly browned, 3 line ink inscr. front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24536 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (circa 1928), reprint, 256pp, green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, lettering and 4mm border in black upper board, publishers device lower board, 'Eighth printing completing 85,815 copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A13b.5, lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, ink sig/date ffep., no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 24535 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE GIRL IN BLUE. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1979, reprint, 192pp, black cloth gilt at spine, the second issue McIlvaine A93a.2, a little bumped at lower crnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., two short repaired tears lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24522 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE HEART OF A GOOF. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 192pp, black cloth gilt at spine, McIlvaine A36a.9, a little bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24523 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., HEAVY WEATHER. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 240pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, McIlvaine , tiny bump lower tip lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32947 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., HOT WATER. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 223pp, black cloth gilt at spine, plain coloured lettered dw, McIlvaine A47a.5, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. discoloured at edges, faint stain at tail of spine on reverse, crease at front flap, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24502 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., INDISCRETIONS OF ARCHIE. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 208pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, McIlvaine , faintly bumped at tips of upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32948 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., INDISCRETIONS OF ARCHIE. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1924), reprint, 320pp, deep cream cloth lettered in maroon, lettering in maroon double border upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Popular Edition' on copyright page, Mcilvaine A26a.3, latest in title list 'Ukridge', lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., heavier rubbing at spine ends, sunned at spine, edges dusty and foxed, ink name fpd., light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24503 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., INDISCRETIONS OF ARCHIE. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1928), reprint, 320pp, light grey cloth lettered in maroon, lettering in maroon border upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Ninth Printing completing 96,651 copies' on copyright page, not in McIlvaine but between Mcilvaine A26a.4 and A26a.5, latest in title list 'Money for Nothing' (1928), lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, a few fox marks fore-edge, free eps. browned, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24505 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE INIMITABLE JEEVES. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, 224pp, pictorial wrappers by Geoffrey Salter, McIlvaine A30a.17, spine slanted and sl. wrinkled, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 21454 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE LUCK OF THE BODKINS. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, #986, standard Penguin livery, McIlvaine A54a.10, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. wrinkled, edges browned, diag. crease lower wrapper, small circular price label lower cnr. upper wrapper (2/6), good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21457 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE LUCK OF THE BODKINS. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, #986, standard Penguin orange and white livery, McIlvaine A54a.10, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. wrinkled, edges browned, diag. crease lower wrapper, good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25366 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE MAN UPSTAIRS and other stories. Methuen, London, 1954, reprint, 279pp, green cloth lettered in black at spine, 'reprinted 1954' on copyright page, McIlvaine A17a.17, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sl. sunned and cloth a little soiled, edges dusty, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24525 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., THE MATING SEASON. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1952], re-issue, 246pp, [ii] ads., orange cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'First Printing' on copyright page, latest in title list 'Uncle Dynamite', cheap paper, McIlvaine A69a.2, sl. cocked, shaken rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sunned esp. at spine, a little soiled, top edge dusty, all edges browned, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24605 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., MEET MR. MULLINER. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 171pp, [iii] ads., #1815, standard Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Geoffrey Salter, McIlvaine A38a.12, very sl. slant to sl. sun darkened spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34265 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., MEET MR. MULLINER. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 159pp, [i] blank, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, McIlvaine A38a.9, lightly rubbed at tips, slight misfold to cloth upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32949 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| WODEHOUSE, P. G., MEET MR. MULLINER. Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1929], reprint, 312pp [vi] ads, orange cloth lettered in black, lettering and border in bvlack upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Second printing completing 30,000 copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A38a.2, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges dusty and foxed, pencil names and small stain at front eps., foxing to eps., prelims and ads., a few marks in text and some mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24508 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005