| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BERCKHAM, EVELYN, THE HIDDEN NAVY. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973, 2nd imp., xiv, 159pp, 16pp half tone photo ils., pictorial endpapers, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, armorial design dustwrapper, a supplement to any Royal Naval history, this records the less obvious aspects of naval life, the women who were accepted as part of ship's complements (they even helped serve the guns) but whose existence was never officially acknowledged, the trades and professions connected with the Navy, the strange workings of the Royal Dockyards, etc., small impressed mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26815 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, NELSON. Collins, London, 1971, 2nd imp., 173pp, coloured frontis, numerous coloured and half tone ills., maps and charts in text, navy blue cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the life of Nelson, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., all edges sl. tanned and fore-edge a little foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss and several short nicks at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., good plus in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30169 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CASEY, LOUIS S. AND BATCHELOR, JOHN, NAVAL AIRCRAFT 1914-1939. Phoebus, London, ND (copyright 1977), paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Phoebus History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 36926 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER, THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S WARSHIPS. S. Webb, Menai Bridge, Isle of Angllesey, 2002, 433pp, coloured decorated half title, coloured and half tone pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, [xiii] index, coloured endpapers, landscape format (6.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a history of the world's warships divided by class: Sailing Warship, Battleship and Battlecruiser, Destroyer and Escort Vessel, Cruiser, Aircraft Carrier, Fast Attack Craft, the Submarine, profusely illustrated throughout, heavy, faint bump head of spine, no dustwrapper, near fine, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39381 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD, SUBMARINE BOATS - The beginnings of underwater warfare. Windward, Leicester, ND (circa1985), large format paperback, 192pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone and line illustrations, col'd pictorial wrappers, large format (9.5 x 7 inches), a well illustrated history of the development of the submarine as an underwater weapon, with details of the experimental boats of the early pioneers in many countries but particularly the Holland vessels, and of the eventual acceptance of submarine warfare, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26819 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CRITCHLEY, MIKE, BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES. Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1992), paperback, 104pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, coloured photo pictorial wrappers, faint vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36956 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CRITCHLEY, MIKE, BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES - 1983/84 Edition. Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1982), paperback, 112pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, coloured photo pictorial wrappers, some vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 36955 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CRITCHLEY, MIKE, BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945 - Part 3 DESTROYERS. Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND, paperback, 144pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo pictorial ills. throughout, photo pictorial wrappers, some vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 36957 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| FABB, JOHN (INTRO. A. P. MCGOWAN), VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN NAVY from Old Photographs. B. T. Batsford., London, 1983, 2nd imp., 144pp, frontis and 171 other half tone photo ills., large format (about 10 x 8 inches), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a six page introduction to the Royal Navy 1814-1914 and captioned photographs depicting all aspects of the Royal Navy of the period, upper and lower edges of bds. a little dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to edges, repaired nick upper edge lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32032 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HEATHCOTE, T. A. (FOREWORD BY ADMIRAL SIR MICHAEL BOYCE, GCB, OBE, ADC CHIEF OF THE DEFENCE STAFF), THE BRITISH ADMIRALS OF THE FLEET 1734-1995 - A Biographical Dictionary. Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 2002, 1st edn., xiv, 338pp, 8pp half tone ills., navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, those who have held the rank of Admiral of the Fleet in the Royal Navy from 1734 until the rank was suspended in 1995, with biographical details of each of the 115 individuals who attained that rank together with their naval achievements, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39385 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LAYMAN, R. D., BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER - The Development of Aviation Vessels 1849-1922. Conway Maritime Press, London, 1989, 1st edn., 128pp, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a study of early shipboard aviation country by country, from kites and balloons to early aircraft experiments and rapid development during WW1, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., a few faint marks to half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small repaired chip tail of spine, a few faint fox marks, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38483 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LEWIS, MICHAEL, THE SPANISH ARMADA. Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 239pp, 16pp half tone ills., line drawings, map and diagram in text, M163, wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account and analysis of the July 1588 battle, very sl. roll to spine with faint vertcial creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bumps at edges upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33636 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| POCOCK, TOM, HORATIO NELSON. Brockhampton Press, 1999, 1st in imprint, xx, 364pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black at spine and in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, with matching dustwrapper, re-issue of the popular biography which includes Nelson's political ambitions as well as a number of previously unrevealed descriptions of aspects of his life and naval career, fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35349 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| POPE, DUDLEY, LIFE IN NELSON'S NAVY. George Allen and Unwin, London, 1981, 1st edn., xiv, 279pp inc. 15pp bibliog. and index, numerous in text line ills., royal blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at tail of spine and top cnrs. of bds., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: pc., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25536 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| PRESTON, ANTONY AND BATCHELOR, JOHN, THE SUBMARINE SINCE 1919. Phoebus / Purnell, London, ND (copyright 1974), paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Purnell's History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., small fox mark at upper hinge, very good plus, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 36944 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| RAPPAPORT, ARMIN, THE NAVY LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES. Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1962, 1st edn. US, xii, 272pp, 7 in text cartoons, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the civilian organisation dedicated to lobbying on behalf of the naval and merchant services of the United States, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., with very sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38672 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SMITH, PETER, HARD LYING 1893-1913 - The Birth of the Destroyer. William Kimber, London, 1971, 1st edn., 176pp, many in text illustrations, turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the first 20 years in the development of one of the best-loved and effective classes of warship in history, lightly rubbed at tips, small ownership labels front pastedown and title page, 3 line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11542 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SMITH, PETER C., ROYAL NAVY SHIPS' BADGES. Balfour, St. Ives - Huntingdon, 1974, 1st edn., 96pp, col'd ills. in text, dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt, large format (9.5 x 7"), includes a history of ships' names and naval heraldry, with historical details and a col'd illustration of the badge of each of HMS Benbow, Cavendish, Glowworm, Hood, Marlborough, Nelson, Renown, Rocket, Sea Lion, Sesame, Stormcloud, Telemachus, Valhalla, Amazon, Amphion, Boreas, Caroline, Castor, Danae, Dauntless, Devonshire, Eclipse, Folkestone, Galatea, Glorious, Gnat, Grenville, Hermes, Lowestoft, Royalist, Sikh, Southampton, Sussex, Thunderer, Tiger, Valiant, Wallace, Warspite, Warwick, Wild Swan, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lghtly rubbed at extrems., small area susrface loss upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24401 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SOUTHEY, ROBERT, LIFE OF NELSON. Folio Society, London, 1956, 1st thus, 304pp, frontis port. and 11 other half tone plates, number of line drawings in text, maps at eps., blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, acknowledged as the best short biography of the life and career of Nelson, a little bumped and rubbed at tips, cloth lightly marked, spine sl. sunned, edges tanned, small area tippex upper cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19038 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| TALBOT-BOOTH, PAYMR. LIEUT.-COMMANDER E. C., ALL THE WORLD'S FIGHTING FLEETS. Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (circa 1938), 2nd edn., xviii, 722pp, 20p blank for notes, [viii] ads., plus coloured ills. of pennant and signalling flags, awards, decorations and ships' badges, and folding line drawings of ship layout, rank markings and a world map, with in text line drawings of sail rigging, turret plans, etc., and numerous in text half tone photo ills. of naval vessels, maps at endpapers, small format oblong about 4 x 5.5 x 1.5 inches, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, in the 'Dumpy' series, a handy guide to the Royal Navy just prior to WW2 with details of their structure and customs as well as an illustrated listing of the types, comparison chart of the six principal naval powers of British Empire, France, Germany, Italy, Japan and the US, and details by vessel type and armament of world navies from Argentina to Yugoslavia, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, loss of gilt lettering at spine, light foxing to edges, occasional light fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 38099 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WARLOW, LT. CDR. BEN, RN (COMPILED BY), BATTLE HONOURS OF THE ROYAL NAVY : Being the officially authorised and complete listing of Battle Honours awarded to Her/His Majesty's Ships and Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm including Honours awarded to Royal Fleet Auxiliary Ships and merchant vessels. Maritime Books, Liskeard, 2004, 1st edn., 224pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured decorative dustwrapper, the only published work to include all Royal Navy battle honours awarded since 1588 to the present, including all ships and squadrons, based on the official records held by the Naval Historical Branch of the Ministry of Defence, small area rubbing upper edge lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 39013 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WARNER, OLIVER, A PORTRAIT OF LORD NELSON. The Reprint Society, London, 1959, xx, 331pp, 4pp half tone ills., battle plans at eps., quarter bound in cream paper at spine with black paper sides, dark blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), a biography of the British seaman with plans of the battles of St. Vincent, The Nile, Copenhagen and Trafalgar, a little bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed with some sl. loss at extrems. repaired to reverse, some foxing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26363 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| WARNER, OLIVER, A PORTRAIT OF LORD NELSON. Chatto and Windus, London, 1958, 1st edn., 372pp, frontis and 11 half tone plates, facsimile letters and signatures, battle plans (large folding of Trafalgar), blue cloth gilt, account of Nelson's early in life in Norfolk, his naval career (Midshipman aged twelve to Vice-Admiral aged of 47 at Trafalgar), and his complex personal life, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding dull on spine, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19039 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| WARNER, OLIVER, TRAFALGAR. Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36979 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WARNER, OLIVER, TRAFALGAR - British Battles Series. Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges lightly tanned, good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30570 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005