| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID, LIFE ON EARTH. William Collins / BBC, London, 1979, 4th imp., 319pp, numerous coloured photo ills. and 2pp Tree of Life diagram in text, large format 10 x 7 inches, heavy art paper, ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, tie-in with BBC production of the same name, described as a history of nature rather than a conventional natural history, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34027 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BEEBE, WILLIAM, HIGH JUNGLE. Readers Union, London, 1952, club edn., xii, 234pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in silver at upper board, patterned dustwrapper, an account of the author's observations of wildlife after three expeditions in a small area of cloud jungle in the Venezuelan Andes, tiny faint bump top cnr. upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28502 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND, LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD FOWL. Dover Publications Inc., New York, 1962, paperbacks, 1. 244pp, (46 half tone plates), 2. 314pp, (60 half tone plates, 16pp publisher's catalogue), paper wrappers, 2 vols, reprint of Smithsonian Bulletins 126 (1923) and 130 (1925), a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18013 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BRUUM, BERTEL, BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA. Hamlyn Group, London, ND (c1973), 96pp, numerous half tone and col'd ills in text. some in line, large format (11" x 8") light olive paper covered boards, coloured pictorial dw, small area discoloured foor of spine, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18007 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BURTON, JOHN A., BIRDS OF THE TROPICS. Books for Pleasure / Hamlyn, Sydney - Australia, 1978, 128pp, numerous in text col'd photo ills. pictorial eps., large format (11.75" x 8.75") green cloth gilt, pict. dw, sl. rubbing to tips, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., several closed tears and some light chipping, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18008 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| CARSON, RACHEL L., THE SEA AROUND US. Staples Press, London, 1951, 3rd imp., [viii], 230pp, a few in text line and half tone ills., pictorial endpapers, blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Sax', an account of the forming of the oceans, the shape of the under-sea world and the beginning of life, light bump head of spine and sl. sunning at tail, a few fox marks fore-edge, small mark fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems., short nicks at spine edns, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28977 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CARSON, RACHEL L. (ILL. C. F. TUNNICLIFFE), UNDER THE SEA-WIND - A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life. Staples Press, London, 1952, 2nd imp., 239pp, 2 tipped in plates by C. F. Tunnicliffe, a few line drawings in text, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper by Randell, a naturalist's account of the day-to-day struggle for life in and around the sea and shore, lightly rubbed at tips, col'd upper edge rather sun bleached, edges lightly foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short nicks, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 28975 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| COWARD, T. A. , INTRO ENID BLYTON (ED.), BIRDS OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND comprising a descriptive history of the families corvidae to tetraonidae, based on the standard works 'The Birds of the British Isles'. Frededrick Warne, London, 1941, new edn., 352pp, frontis and 78pp col'd ills. by Thorburn and others, 2pp half tone photo ills., many line drawings in text, pocket size format, russet cloth lettered in black, a comprehensive reference of British birds, sl. bumps to extrems., rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, cloth weak at bottom of fr. hinge, top edge dusty, several fox marks on edges, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18015 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| DARLINGTON, ARNOLD, MOUNTAINS AND MOORLANDS. Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1978), 224pp, 660 illustrations of species in colour, line ills. at eps., laminated col'd pictorial boards, a guide to the natural history of northern europe with a description of the environment and over 700 entries, from animals incl. birds and insects to plants incl. fungi and lichens, crnrs. a little bumped, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18051 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| DOUGALL, ROBERT, A CELEBRATION OF BIRDS. Collins and Harvill, London, 1978, 1st edn., 194pp, 8 col'd plates and in textline drawings all by John Barber, dk green cloth gilt, an introduction to British town and country birdlife by the ex-president of RSPB, lightly bumped top crnr upper bd., edges yellowed, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18001 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| DRABBLE, PHIL, BADGERS AT MY WINDOW. Fontana, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. by Stanley Porter, photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, by the naturalist and broadcaster, the author's study of badgers, both hand-reared and wild, and their relationships with him and his other animals, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30004 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| DRABBLE, PHIL, BADGERS AT MY WINDOW. Pelham, London, 1969, 2nd imp., 159pp, half tone photo frontis., 16pp half tone photo ills. by Stanley Porter, dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Stanley Porter, by the naturalist and broadcaster, the author's study of badgers, both hand-reared and wild, and their relationships with him and his other animals, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, several corners turned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears and adjacent creasing, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34040 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| DRABBLE, PHIL (FOREWORD BY JOHNNY MORRIS), COUNTRY SEASONS. Sphere, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, the author '.. takes us through a full year's cycle of country seasons, and introduces us to some of the creatures, wild and tame, that share his life..', sl. roll and single vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 30005 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FALLODEN, VISCOUNT GREY OF, KG, THE CHARM OF BIRDS. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934, 3rd popular edn., 305pp, many in text woodcuts by Robert Gibbings, oatmeal buckram lettered in blue with lighter bluw title panels, plain printed dw, a celebration of the personal experiences of birds, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing to eps, prelims and final few pp, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., severely sunned at spine, soiled and water stained in places, very good in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18033 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FITTER, R. S. R., COLLINS POCKET GUIDE TO BIRD WATCHING. Collins, London, 1963, 1st edn., 254pp, 40pp half tone photo ills., 49 line draweings in text by R. A. Richardson, blue cloth gilt, includes advice on how to watch, what to watch for and where to watch by habitat and county, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: well rubbed, chipped at spine ends, loss at folds, several tears and creases, good plus in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18020 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| FITTER, R. S. R. AND RICHARDSON, R. A. (ILLUSTRATOR), FOREWORD BY PETER SCOTT, COLLINS POCKET GUIDE TO BRITISH BIRDS. Collins, London, 1959, 6th imp., xvi, 240pp, with 64pp col'd plates and 48pp half tone plates, line drawings in text, pictorial eps., dark geen cloth gilt, one of the first and best of bird reference books for the non-ornithologist, arranging birds in order of colour and size to make identification easier, light bumping to extrems., small water stain on top edge, dustwrapper: well rubbed chipped at spine, ends and folds, several tears and creases, very good in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18018 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GOODERS, JOHN, WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS. Andre Deutsch, London, 1968, 2nd imp., 313pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 27 maps in text, dichromatic black/yellow cloth lettered in yellow, a county by county guide to where to watch birds in the British Isles, with plans/maps of some, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and cerased at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18022 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GOODERS, JOHN, WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND EUROPE. Andre Deutsch, London, 1970, 1st edn., 299pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, dichromatic blue cloth lettered in metallic blue, a guide to the habitats and reserves in Europe, with plans/maps of some, ink name ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18021 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| HEINROTH, OSKAR AND KATHARINA, THE BIRDS. Faber and Faber, London, 1959, 1st edn., 175pp, many half tone and line ills. in text, blue cloth lettered in white, originally published in Germany, '...an authoritative account written by scientists for the general reader and explaining how birds mate, migrate, eat, sleep, fly, swim, see, taste, hear and think...'light rubbing to extrems., front eps replaced, dustwrapper: lightlt rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18025 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| HMSO (PUB), EDIBLE AND POISONOUS FUNGI Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No. 23. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1952, 6th edn. 3rd imp., 64pp, incl 27 col'd plates, green cloth gilt, rubbed and bumped at extrems., some water staining to top edge encroaching into top edge of plates, light foxing in places, dustwrapper: almost in pieces, good in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18049 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| HMSO (PUB), EDIBLE AND POISONOUS FUNGI Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No. 23. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1947, 2nd imp., 6th edn 64pp, incl 27 col'd plates, cloth backed paper covered boards, a selection of edible and poisonous varieties with some suggestions on cooking the edible ones, rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18048 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| HOLDEN, EDITH, THE COUNTRY DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY. Michael Joseph/Webb and Bower, London, 1978, 5th imp., 186pp., numerous in text col. ills.,dark brown cloth backed cream paper covered bds, lettered gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a facsimile reprint of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906, recording in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the changing seasons, lighgtly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips with a few light creases at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28864 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HUXLEY, ANTHONY (ENGLISH EDITOR), GARDEN PERENNIALS AND WATER PLANTS IN COLOUR. Blandford, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, 216pp, numerous colour ills. by Verner Hancke, light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a companion to Garden Annual and Bulbs covering 426 different species and varieties of perennials, water and bog plants, ferns and grasses, lightly rubbed at tips, small area cloth rippled lower board, edges tanned, pale foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 36453 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| INGRAM, GEOFFREY C. S. AND SALMON, H. MORREY, BIRDS IN BRITAIN TODAY their status and distribution. Nicholson and Watson, London, 1934, 1st edn., 145pp, frontis and 49pp half tone plates, pctorial eps., 9.5" x 7", pictorial cloth, a little rubbed at extrems., edges foxed, light foxing throughout incl. marks in some plates, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18002 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| KIAER, EIGIL, GARDEN SHRUBS AND TREES IN COLOUR. Blandford, London, 1965, 4th imp., 189pp, ills. in colour throughout by Verner Hancke, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, covering some 356 species in three sections: Broad-Leafed Shrubs and Trees; Climbers; and Conifers, with indexes in English and Latin, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss at extrems., a little sunned, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 36457 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005