| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMIS, MARTIN ET AL, GRANTA 25 - The Murderee. Granta/Penguin, Harmondsworth, Autumn 1988, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 256pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, wraparound photo pictorial wrappers by Michael Trevillion, a paperback magazine of new writing featuring Martin Amis with contributions from Ian Jack, Angela Carter, Amitav Ghosh, and others, faint creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tiops, very good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 31165 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ARGYLE, MICHAEL, THE PSYCHOLOGY OF INTERPERSONAL BEHAVIOUR. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 223pp, diagrams in text, pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Hollis, sl. roll with vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33982 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ARISTOTLE (TRANSLATED BY DANIEL MICHAEL CRIMMIN), A Dissertation on RHETORIC translated from the Greek of Aristotle. J. J. Stockdale, 41 Pall Mall London, 1812, 2nd edn., [iv], 476pp, [xi] index, [iii] blank, full brown leather binding, gilt compartments at spine, edge decorations to boards in gilt and blind, decorative head and tail bands, text block edges marbled, marbled endpapers, well rubbed at extrems., lacks spine label, upper board detached, armorial bookplate front pastedown in name of Edward Elton Chaundy, MA, reading copy, GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.22 | JP¥ 7264] Book number: 39700 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BALDWIN, STANLEY (EARL BALDWIN OF BEWDLEY), ON ENGLAND and Other Addresses. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1937, 1st in imprint, paperback, 246pp, [vii] ads., #116, yellow and white wrappers, with original dustwrapper, slant to spine, light foxing to wrappers, edges tanned, dustwrapper: worn with front flap detached but present, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38415 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARRY, MICHAEL, CHRISTMAS RECIPES - THE CRAFTY WAY. Jarrold Publishing, Norwich, 1997, 1st edn., 64pp, decorated title, coloured photo ills. and line drawings in text, coloured laminted photo pictorial montage boards, a selection of minimum effort maximum effect recipes for Christmas, lightly rubbed at extremms., no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39300 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BERGER, PETER L., INVITATION TO SOCIOLOGY - A Humanistic Perspective. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 219pp, [iii] ads., decorative upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. stain and small area surface loss upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33983 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRONOWSKI, J., THE COMMON SENSE OF SCIENCE. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 159pp, [ii] ad., decorative upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, a littlke rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 33986 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, J. A. C., THE SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF INDUSTRY - Human Relations in the Factory. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 310pp, [ix] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper by Derek Birdsall, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name and coffee stain half title, very good, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 33988 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRUBACH, HOLLY (PHOTOGRAPHS BY MICHAEL JAMES O'BRIEN),, GIRLFRIEND : Men, Women and Drag. Random House, New York, 1999, 1st edn., [ii] blank, xx intro, 181pp, [v] blank, 79 plates in colour and half tone on 80 pages, large format about 10 x 8 inches, maroon paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in bklind upper board, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by author on title page, a celebration of the international drag scene, by the former style editor of the New York Times Magazine, heavy, fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37932 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRUCH, HILDE, MD, THE GOLDEN CAGE : The Enigma of Anorexia Nervosa. Vintage Books, New York, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, pictcorial wrappers, written by one of the most successful practitioners treating anorexics, presenting sevety detailed case histories covering causes, effects and methods of treatment that have worked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32983 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BUTTERWORTH, ERIC AND WEIR, DAVID (EDS.), THE SOCIOLOGY OF MODERN BRITAIN - An Introductory Reader. Fontana, London, 1970, 1st edn., paperback original, vi, 340pp, [v] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33989 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CANTER, DAVID, CRIMINAL SHADOWS - Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer. HarperCollins, London, 1994, paperback, 305pp, tables and maps in text, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured lettered wrappers, an account of the author's experiences in psychological profiling helping police enquiries, how as a university psychologist he first became involved, with examples of his successes and how these have led to a search fore the themes central to interpersonal violence, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39361 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CAREY, JOHN (ED.), THE FABER BOOK OF UTOPIAS. Faber and Faber, London, 1999, 1st edn., xxvi, 531pp, grey cloth lettered in brown at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, using extracts from Homer and Marx, Swift and Rousseau, de Sade and Hitler, Orwell and Wilde, etc., an anthology of the hopes and fears of humanity from 4,000 years ago to the present day, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39396 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CHESNEY, KELLOW, THE VICTORIAN UNDERWORLD. Readers Union, London, ND (copyright 1970), club edn., 398pp, double page pictorial title, 16pp half tone ills., numerous half tone or line ills in text, pictorial endpapers, green cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a full account of the underworld of mid-nineteenth century England, its many different faces and its impact on society as a whole, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32001 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CLAYTON, HOWARD, ATLANTIC BRIDGEHEAD - The Story of Transatlantic Communications. Garnstone Press, London, 1968, 1st edn., 192pp, 32pp half tone ills., in text map, maps at coloured endpapers, light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the development of cross-Atlantic communications, including the eventually successful laying of a telegraph cable by Brunel's Great Eastern, the seabed telepgraph cable, the Pacific-Atlantic Railway projext of Sandford Fleming, the trans-Atlantic wireless messages and the conquest of the Atlantic by air, lightly rubbed and bumnped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper:a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39311 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COMFORT, ALEX, AUTHORITY AND DELINQUENCY IN THE MODERN STATE - A Criminological Approach To The Problem Of Power. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1950, 1st edn., xii, 112pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, cream dustwrapper lettered in black, a discussion of the relationship between crime and power tracing the mechanisms which lead those in office to delinquent behaviour, a little rubbed and bumped at cnrs., edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with loss at extrems. and several tears, ink number at tail of spine, light foxing, good plus in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38523 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COPLESTON, F. C., AQUINAS. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint, paperback, 263pp, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an explanation of Aquinas' philosophical ideas in a way which can be understood by those who are unaquainted with medieval thought, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38814 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| CROSS, RUPERT AND JONES, P. ASTERLEY, CASES ON CRIMINAL LAW. Butterworths, London, 1962, 3rd edn., xviii, 420pp, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in blind upper board, a companion volume to 'Introduction to Criminal Law' with numerous examples of judgments, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty, some underlining in text, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28992 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| CROWCROFT, ANDREW, THE PSYCHOTIC: Understanding Madness. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st edn., paperback original, 207pp, decorative upper wrapper by Germano Facetti, sl. wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33992 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DRAPER, ALFRED, SMOKE WITHOUT FIRE - The Swabey Case. Arlington Books, London, 1974, 1st edn., x, 260pp, dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Lt. Cdr. Christopher Swabey, who was accused and convicted of indecent assault on a fellow Royal Navy officer in 1956 and dismissed the service, he spent the next 17 years fighting against the wrongful conviction, eventually winning but having to fight the Establishment yet again for any financial compensation, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges, faint mark fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 32193 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DUNN-MASCETTI, MANUELA, SAINTS - The Chosen Few. Ballantine Books, New York, 1994, 1st edn., 255pp, numerous in text half tone and col'd ills., col'd pictorial endpapers, large format (about 10 x 8 inches), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative col'd head and tail bands, col'd pictcorial dustwrapper, a lavishly illustrated multicultural tribute to the holy men and women of all faiths and to the world's most sacred places, very faint bump lower tip upper board, dustwrapper; lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32036 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| DURDEN, J. V., FIELD, MARY AND SMITH, F. PERCY, CINE-BIOLOGY. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., line drawings in text, A85, follow-up to the 'Secrets of Life' and 'Secrets of Nature' films in which the three authors were involved, a popular biology of invertebrates from amoeba to zoethamnium, foxing, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 21611 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| EINSTEIN, ALBERT, PHD (TRANSLATED BY ROBERT W. LAWSON), RELATIVITY : The Special & General Theory - A Popular Exposition. Methuen & Co., London, 1921, 4th edn., xvi, 188pp, [ii], 8pp ads., halftone frontis portrait by Hermann Struck, with 5 figures and numerous equations in the text, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine and lettered with a border in blind at upper board, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, spine slightly browned and gilding oxidised, faint bleached pattern to upper board, upper edge dusty and all edges tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers and ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to prelims., tanning to two pairs of adjacent pages where news cuttings had been loosely inserted, very good, GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 37991 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| EVANS, SIR IFOR, A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, paperback, 238pp, evaluation of the periods and varieties of literature from Beowulf to James Joyce, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 21607 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| EYSENCK, H. J., FACT AND FICTION IN PSYCHOLOGY. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 300pp, charts/diagrams in text, [ii] ads., decorative upper wrapper by Germano Facetti, final volume of trilogy, sl. wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33993 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005