next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Military History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BAMFIELD, VERONICA,  ON THE STRENGTH - The Story of the British Army Wife.
Charles Knight, London, ND (copyright 1974), 223pp, 16 in text half tone photo ills., brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of British 'army wives' through history, their snobberies and superstitions, traditions and taboos told through anecdote and personal reminiscence with extracts from letters, diaries and memoirs, many previously unpublished, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36315
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BARNES, MAJOR R. MONEY,  MILITARY UNIFORMS OF BRITAIN AND THE EMPIRE - 1742 to the Present Time.
Seeley Service, London, 1960, 1st edn., 347pp, coloured frontis, 15 coloured plates, numerous in text line drawings, [ii] ads., red cloth with black title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Imperial Services Library series - Volume lV, a standard reference to the British and Empire Regiments with a broad history of the changes in formations, uniforms and equipment of each,lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bump head of spine, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 35527
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BASTIN, JEREMY,  THE NORFOLK YEOMANRY IN PEACE AND WAR 1782-1961.
Iceni Press, Fakenham, 1986, 1st edn., xviii, 309pp, coloured frontis plate, 5 folding and nine in text maps, numerous in text half tone photo ills., dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Norfolk Yeomanry from its raising as the Norfolk Rangers in 1782 until disbandment as 284th (Norfolk Yeomanry) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery in 1961 (on amalgamation with the Suffolk Yeomanry), concentrating on its role in WW1 as 12th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, Gallipoli, the Middle East and France, and in WW2 as 65th Anti-Tank Regiment, RA, with the BEF until Dunkirk, in North Africa and Italy, home to Norfolk before Normandy and the fight across northern Europe to Germany, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 38677
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DE LA BILLIÈRE, GENERAL SIR PETER,  SUPREME COURAGE - Heroic Stories From 150 Years Of The Victoria Cross.
Little Brown, London, 2004, 1st edn., [viii], 387pp, 2pp coloured and 14pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of some of the winners of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the British armed forces, of the action that led to the award as well as the cost sometimes paid afterwards by those unable to handle the renown, slightly cocked, faintly bumped at extrems., edges very sl. tanned, small rectangular stain front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38471
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUTTERY, ALAN,  ARMIES AND ENEMIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT AND ASSYRIA - 3200BC to 612BC.
Wargames Research Group, Goring-By-Sea, ND (copyright 1974), paperback, 84pp incl. [i] blank for notes, many in text line drawings, large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, background information for military historians, wargamers, miniature modellers, etc. on the armies of Ancient Egypt and Assyria and their enemies, of the period 3200 BC to 612 BC, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 39039
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CAREW, TIM (INTRO. BY LT.-GENERAL SIR BRIAN HORROCKS),  THE ROYAL NORFOLK REGIMENT (The 9th Regiment of Foot).
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967, 1st edn., 157pp, numerous in text half tone ills., navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Famous Regiments series, ex public library copy, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, stamps to title and verso, glue residue front free endpaper and ticket pocket final free endpaper otherwise clean and unmarked, dustwrapper: separate, lightly rubbed at tips, good reading copy in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36329
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK AND FABB, JOHN,  CEREMONIAL UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD.
Stephen Hope, London, 1973, 1st edn., x, coloured frontis, text and 80 coloured plates [160pp], xxii, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, the magnificent uniforms worn by both horse and foot regiments on ceremonial occasions, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light impressed marks lower board, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed and scratched, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35894
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COOKSLEY, PETER G.,  SKYSTRIKE - A History of the Evolution of the Military Aeroplane.
Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st edn., 237pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 30 in text line drawings, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and faintly foxed, short repaired tear lower margin one leaf (73/74) with several adjacent marks, dustwrapper: unpriced but with publishers price label lower panel, a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, nick upper edge lower flap, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 35896
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COUSINS, GEOFFREY (FOREWORD BY COLONEL SIR TUFTON BEAMISH MC, MP,  THE DEFENDERS - A History of the British Volunteer.
Frederick Muller, London, 1968, 1st edn., 224pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the British citizen-soldier from Anglo-Saxon times to the TAVR of the 1960's, edges sl. tanned, ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and marked at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35897
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - COWAN, ROSS,  FOR THE GLORY OF ROME - A History of Warriors and Warfare.
Greenhill, London, 2007, 1st edn. UK, 287pp, 16pp coloured and half tone ills., [i] ads., black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the men of the Roman legions, heroic yet utterly ruthless men who carved out the Roman Empire, who believed they were sired by a god of war and who exulted in single combat, yet many of whom also read philosophy and recited poetry, lightly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39042
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CROSBY, FRANCIS,  THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BOMBERS - An illustrated A-Z directory of bomber aircraft.
Hermes House, London, ND [2006], paperback, 256pp, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, large format (11.5 x 9 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial montage wrappers, an illustrated history of bombers, from those of WW1 to those of today, with country of origin, first flight, power, armament, size, weight and perfomance, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, light crease upper wrapper, small bump upper edge lower wrapper, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39151
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DAVIS, BRIAN L.,  US ARMY CLOTH INSIGNIA - 1941 TO THE PRESENT.
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1987, 1st edn., 70pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the Illustrated Reference Guides for Collectors series, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 35563
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - DOYLE, A. CONAN,  THE GREAT BOER WAR.
Smith Elder and Co., London, 1900, 1st edn., x, 552pp, 5 folding maps, [xii] ads., navy blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, bordered in blind at boards, an early account of the Boer War, rebacked preserving original backstrip, a little bumped at extrems., cloth well rubbed with some abrasion and staining, edges dusty, creasing and short marginal tear to one map otherwise contents very good, a tight and complete copy, no dustwrapper, a very good reading copy,
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 35910
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FLEMING, PETER,  THE SIEGE AT PEKING.
Readers Union, London, 1960, club edn., 229pp, 8pp half tone ills., 7 maps in text, pale grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the first comprehensive study of the Boxer Rising and the Siege of the Legations in Peking in 1900, compiled from published sources of all three groups involved, the assailants, the beseiged and the relief force as well as from unpublished sources, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 28489
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FORTY, GEORGE,  THE ROYAL TANK REGIMENT - A Pictorial History 1916-1987.
Guild Publishing, London, 1989, club edn., 256pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., many half tone photo ills., facsimiles, diagrams and maps in text, large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, covering the first seventy years of the Royal Tank Regiment's history and development from 1916 to 1986, with photographs from two world wars and inter-war and post-WW2 conflicts from many parts of the world, together with eye-witness accounts by those involved, providing a pictorial history of the development of both the armoured vehicles and battlefield tactics over that period, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 38807
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FOSS, CHRISTOPHER F. AND GANDER, T. J.,  INFANTRY WEAPONS OF THE WORLD.
Ian Allan, London, 1977, 1st edn., 141pp, photo pictorial title, numerous in text half tone photo ills., dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, contains illustrated details of all the most important infantry weapons currently in use from pistols to light mortars and anti-tank weapons, including some new developments, with brief technical details of each and a glossary, upper edges lightly foxed, all edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, relined at spine ends, a l;ittle rubbed with several short edge nicks, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35586
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FOSTER, SIMON,  HIT THE BEACH - The Drama of Amphibious Warfare.
Rigel, London, 2004, 1st in imprint, 223pp, 48pp matt half tone photo ills., 9 in text maps, coloured pictorial laminated boards, in the World of War series, an account of amphibious landings from history covering mainly the Dardanelles, Korea and The Falklands, no dustwrapper, fine,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32406
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - FOSTER, SIMON,  HIT THE BEACH - The Drama of Amphibious Warfare.
Rigel, London, 2004, 1st in imprint, 223pp, 48pp matt half tone photo ills., 9 in text maps, coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, in the World of War series, an account of amphibious landings from history covering mainly the Dardanelles, Korea and The Falklands, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35501
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GLINES, LT. COL. CARROLL V.,  THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE.
Hawthorn Books, New York, 1963, 1st edn. US, 329pp, line drawings by Gil Walker, in text and at endpapers, [i] note, navy blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, publishers device in blind upper board, coloured decorated dustwrapper, a history of the United States air force from the first successful balloon ascent to the early days of space exploration, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some light scuff marks, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39511
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GOULD, TONY,  IMPERIAL WARRIORS - Britain and the Gurkhas.
Granta, London, 2000, trade paperback, xvi, 480pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text maps, coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, a history of the Ghurkas and of the relationship between Britain and the small fighting men of the independent Kingdom of Nepal, at the foot of the Himalayas, who since 1814 have formed an important integral part of the British Army, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, small ownership label and 5 line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good,
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 38754
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GOWING, TIMOTHY (ED. BY KENNETH FENWICK),  VOICE FROM THE RANKS - A Personal Narrative of the Crimean Campaign by a Sergeant of the Royal Fusiliers.
Heinemann, London, 1954, new edition, xx, 145pp, in text ills. from contemporary wood-engravings, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the son of a Baptist Minister from Halesworth and later Norwich, a narrative based on the better sources of Sergeant-Major Gowing's letters home and re-ordered chronologically rather than in his earlier editions, an account of his service with the Royal Fusiliers from April 1854 to July 1856, and of the campaign in the Crimea, sl. cocked, cloth lightly marked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 35235
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GRABSKY, PHIL (FOREWORD BY DAVID G. CHANDLER),  THE GREAT COMMANDERS - Alexander, Caesar, Nelson, Napoleon, Grant, Zhukov.
Boxtree, London, 1993, 1st edn., 193pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills., maps and diagrams throughout, large format 9 x 7.5 inches approx.), dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, tv tie-in with the Channel 4 production, an examination of the thinking, method and individual dynamism of six great commanders: Alexander, Caesar, Nelson, Napoleon, Grant and Zhukov, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 39020
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HAMID, MAJOR-GENERAL S. SHAHID,  SO THEY RODE AND FOUGHT.
Midas Books, Speldhurst - Tunbridge Wells, 1983, 1st edn. UK, [xvii], 189pp, decorated title, half tone ills. and line drawings by Frank Wilson in text, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an illustrated account of the development and use of cavalry in Asia, with emphasis on the Ind-Pak sub-continent, with a history of all the cavalry regiments of the former British officered Indian Army from the days of the East India Company to partition, foreword by Field Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 38275
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HARRIS, BENJAMIN (EDITED BY EILEEN HATHAWAY, FOREWORD BY BERNARD CORNWELL),  A DORSET RIFLEMAN - The Recollections of Benjamin Harris.
Shinglepicker, Swanage, 1996, trade paperback, 203pp, 10pp half tone photo ills. 6pp maps, coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Dawn Waring, based on the experiences of a rifleman with the 66th Regiment, the 95th (Rifle) Regiment and the 8th Veterans Battalion, serving between 1803 and 1814 in Dorset, Denmark and in the Peninsular War, first related and published in 1848 and expanded and re-edited for this edition, a little rubbed at tips, wrinkle and crease in spine, several leaves trimmed raggedly at fore-edge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38581
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HASWELL, JOCK,  THE BRITISH ARMY - A Concise History.
Book Club Associates, London, 1975, club edn., 181pp, 11pp bibliog., list of ills. and index, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone ills, blue cloth gilt, after sketching in the medieval background, the author concentrates on the 300 years of the regular army up to the 1970s, from organisation, weaponry and strategy to everyday life of the soldier, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at upper folds, spine sl. sunned, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21722
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005