| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABRAHAM, TOM, THE CAGE. Bantam, London, 2002, 1st edn., [xiv], 299pp, 16pp coloured and half tone photo ills., in text map, facsimiles at endpapers, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, the experiences of one of the very few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam where he took part in some of the most carnage-filled battles as an officer in the 1st Cavalry Division, winning a number of medals including the Silver Star, he was captured by the Viet Cong during the Tet offensive and endured relentless interrogations and torture before escaping into the jungle and making his was back to American lines, lightly rubbed at tips, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 38774 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALLAN, CHRIS, DOGFIGHT - Jet Fighters In Combat. Osprey, London, 1989, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, colour photos ills. throughout, large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, a little bumped at upper cnr., lightly rubbed at tips, previous ownership label half title, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 35880 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALLAN, CHRIS, FAST JETS - A Pilot's Eye View. Osprey, London, 1986, reprint, paperback, 120pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, colour photos ills. throughout, large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing upper wrapper, very good, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 35881 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALLAN, CHRIS, FAST JETS 2. Osprey, London, 1987, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, colour photos ills. throughout, large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 35883 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ASHER, MICHAEL, THE REAL BRAVO TWO ZERO - The Truth Behind Bravo Two Zero. Cassell, London, 2002, 1st edn., 233pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, written by an ex-member of 2 Para and the SAS, a fluent Arabic speaker who investigates what really happened to Bravo Two Zero, the SAS operation which became the subject of two earlier books by other authors, and reveals a very different story of great bravery, dedication, grit and resilience by every man in the patrol, in the finest traditions of 22nd SAS Regiment, none more so than Sgt. Vince Phillips whose body lies in an unmarked grave in the desert, small ownership stamp front pastedown, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 38775 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BALL, JOHN, EDWARDS - Flight Test Center of the U.S.A.F.. Duell, Sloan and PearceNew York, ND (copyright 1962), xiv, 166pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., red cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the experimental activities taking place at the Edwards Air Force Base on the edge of the Mojave Desert in California, USA, in the 1940's and 1950's, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. foxed, light foxing and tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a littlwe rubbed at extrems., some surface rubbing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 39488 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARKER, A. J., FORTUNE FAVOURS THE BRAVE - The Battle of the Hook Korea 1953. Leo Cooper, London, 1974, 1st edn., xviii, 170pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text diagrams, dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Scollins, an account of the biggest battle of the Korean War, the third Battle of the Hook, a classic set-piece example of a battalion in defence which took place in May, 1953, and in terms of steel was the most concentrated confrontation of artillery support and engineering effort since WW1, in which the Black Watch and the Duke of Wellington's Regiment defeated a Chinese army, faintly bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 35525 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BISHOP, EDWARD (FORWORD BY SIR ARTHUR BRYANT), THE DEBT WE OWE - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969. Longmans, London, 1969, 1st edn., xii, 162pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, dustwrapper by Brian Paine, a history of the fund and an account of its work, with appendices of principal officers, members, educational opportunities, branches and agencies, etc., lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, front flap creased, repaired tear lower edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 35884 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BISHOP, EDWARD (FORWORD BY SIR ARTHUR BRYANT), THE DEBT WE OWE - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969. Longmans, London, 1969, 1st edn., xii, 162pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, dustwrapper by Brian Paine, a history of the fund and an account of its work, with appendices of principal officers, members, educational opportunities, branches and agencies, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sello repair to short tear lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 39489 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BLACK, IAN, DESERT FIST - Allied Airpower for Desert Storm - A Pilot's View. Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 1991, 1st UK, paperback original, unpaginated [112pp], coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, colour photos ills. throughout, large format (8.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, simultaneous issue with hardback edn., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 35886 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BLACK, IAN, TORNADO. Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 1990, 1st UK, paperback, unpaginated [144pp], coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, colour photos ills. throughout, large format (8.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, simultaneous issue with hardback edn., lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creasing at cnrs., very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 35888 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| MARITIME BOOKS (PUB), SUBMARINES OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND (c1983), large format paperback, 64pp, numerous half tone photo ills., description of the current submarines in commision with the Royal Navy, both Fleet (including Polaris) and Patrol, with some details of weapons, history, etc, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21682 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BROUGHTON, JACK, GOING DOWNTOWN - The War Against Hanoi and Washington. Orion, New York, ND (copyright 1988), 1st edn. US, xx, 300pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., black paper covered boards, backed in black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, the experiences of the commander of a group of F-105 Thunderchief fighter-bombers, based in Thailand but operating over Vietnam, 'Going Downtown' was the pilots' term for raids against Hanoi and Col. Broughton relates these and their encounters with Mig aircraft but also the political war, of the strict rules of engagement drawn up by bureaucrats, the over-reliance on US superiority, etc., which made Washington as much an enemy as Hanoi, lightly rubbed at tips, slight binding glue residue at head of spine, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 39494 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, NEVILLE, THE FUTURE OF AIR POWER. Croom Helm, Beckenham, ND (copyright 1986), 1st edn. UK, [xviii], 309pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, by the Professor of International Security Affairs at Birmingham University, a examination of the future of air power in modern warfare, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, light foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 35893 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CHINNERY, PHILIP, GATE GUARDS. Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 1988, 1st UK, paperback original, unpaginated [144pp], coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, colour photos ills. throughout, large format (8.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, simultaneous issue with hardback edn., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 35895 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CRITCHLEY, MIKE, BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES. Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1992), paperback, 104pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, coloured photo pictorial wrappers, faint vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 36956 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CRITCHLEY, MIKE, BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES - 1983/84 Edition. Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1982), paperback, 112pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, coloured photo pictorial wrappers, some vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 36955 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DEWAR, MICHAEL, DEFENCE OF THE NATION. Arms and Armour Press, London, 1989, 1st edn., 144pp, half tone photo ills. maps and diagrams in text, blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a history of home defence of Britain and an examination of the constituent parts of home defence policy, covering the role of the armed forces, reservists, police and local government to warning and monitoring systems and the protection of key points, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 39502 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DUCHATEAU, PHILIPPE AND HUERTAS, SALVADOR MAFE, MIRAGE! - Dassault's Mach 2 Warriors. Osprey, London, 1990, paperback, 128pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, coloured photo ills. throughout, large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 35911 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| EDDY, PAUL; LINKLATER, MAGNUS AND GILLMAN, PETER (THE SUNDAY TIMES INSIGHT TEAM), THE FALKLANDS WAR. Sphere Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x inc. 2 double page maps], 274pp, 18pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and line drawings in text, [ii] ads., pictorial wrappers, an account of the Falklands War from the diplomatic manoeuverings prior to the Argentinean invasion, the invasion itself, the raising of the task force, the political efforts to avoid an open conflict, the re-taking of the Islands and surrender of the occupying force, vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with diag. creasing upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 31399 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ETHELL, JEFF, F-15 EAGLE. Ian Allan, London, 1981, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, line drawings, diagrams and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 12 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: prive clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 36022 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ETHELL, JEFF, F-15 EAGLE. Ian Allan, London, 1984, reprint, 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, line drawings, diagrams and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 12 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 36023 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ETHELL, JEFFREY AND PRICE, ALFRED, ONE DAY IN A LONG WAR - May 10, 1972 Air War, North Vietnam. Greenhill Books, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK,xviii, 217pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., diagrams and maps in text, [i] note, blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, based on contemporary documents and diaries, cockpit voice recordings and interviews with those involved, an account of the most intensive day's air fighting in the Vietnam War on 10th May 1972, with more than 330 sorties flown by US pilots againt targets in and around Hanoi and Haiphong, in the face of ground-to-air missiles and Mig fighters, fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 39508 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| FALCONER, DUNCAN, FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS. Warner, London, 1999, paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., coloured lettered upper wrapper, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, slightly skewed, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 38576 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| FALCONER, DUNCAN, FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS. Warner, London, 1999, paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., coloured lettered upper wrapper, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, long ink inscr. half title, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 38750 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005-2010