| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AGATE, JAMES (EDITED BY J. B. PRIESTLEY), THESE DIVERSIONS: Playgoing. Jarrolds, London, 1927, 1st. ed., 88pp, tissue guarded coloured frontis port. of James Agate, brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, fore-edge uncut, one of a series of essays edited by J. B. Priestley under the general title of These Diversions, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 32961 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COLLINS, DIANA (FOREWORD BY IRIS MURDOCH), (J. B. PRIESTLEY INTEREST), TIME AND THE PRIESTLEYS - The Story of a Friendship. Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1994, 1st edn. UK, xiv, 256pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills.,dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of J. B. Priestley and his wife Jacquetta Hawkes by their friend since 1957, Diana Collins, wife of Canon John Collins, lightly bumped head of spine and top cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 27444 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ADAM IN MOONSHINE. Heinemann, London, 1935, 6th imp., [viii], 293pp, green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper border, the author's first novel, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl, dusty, two fox marks each to upper and fore-edges, no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31284 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ALBERT GOES THROUGH. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1933, 1st edn., 75pp, full page and in text ills. by Edmund Blampied, dark blue cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered and decorated in red upper board, a short story, a little rubbed at extrems., a few faint marks to cloth, edges browned, replacement front endpapers, three line ink inscr. on title, light foxing to half title and title, final free endpaper partially browned, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27414 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ALBERT GOES THROUGH. William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1933, 1st edn., 75pp, full page and in text line ills. by Edmund Blampied, dark blue cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered and decorated in red upper board, dustwrapper by Edmund Blampied, a short story, vary lightly bumped head of spine and top cnrs., sl. rubbing at tips, edges faintly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with slight loss at head of spine and top cnrs., internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 11242 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ANGEL PAVEMENT. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1930, 2nd imp., 613pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of London, bumped at head of spine and top cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. dusty, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22654 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ANGEL PAVEMENT. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1930, 4th imp., 613pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of London, rubbed at spine ends and lightly at tips, top edge dusty, edges a little tanned, ink date and 4 line inscr. ffep, light foxing to first blank and halt title, eps. lightly and partially browned, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22673 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ANGEL PAVEMENT. William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1930, 1st edn., 613pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of London, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at spine ends and lower cnr. upper bd., top edge dusty, all edges lightly foxed, eps. and prelims foxed. some occasional light foxing mainly in margins, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11236 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ANGEL PAVEMENT. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1935, [xii], 613pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, col'd top edge, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Pinder Davis, a novel of London, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at cnrs., a little rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, edges well foxed, small ink name ffep., dustwrapper: well rubbed with chips at spine ends and loss at cnrs., spine sunned, red ink mark top cnr. upper panel, long tear along lower joint, light overall soiling, good plus in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27446 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., ANGEL PAVEMENT. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1930, 1st edn., limited edition, 613pp, half tone frontis port. by Percy Smith, 2 colour title page, coloured endpapers, light brown buckram lettered in gilt at spine, bevelled boards, coloured head and tail bands, silk marker, upper edge gilt, other edges uncut, #709 of limited edition of 1025 numbered and signed by author, a novel of London, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint small spots lower board, some light foxing to fore-edge, silk marker very fragile, no dustwrapper or slipcase, very good, GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 22666 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., THE ARTS UNDER SOCIALISM - being a lecture given to the Fabian Society with a postscript on 'What the Government should do for the Arts Here and Now',. Turnstile Press Ltd., London, 1947, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, paper wrappers, wrapper design by Brian Robb, wrappers are a heavy matt paper that picks up every grain of dust, no serious blemishes but a general air of having been handled, internally near fine, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11304 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., BRIGHT DAY. William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small area colour loss to cloth top cnr. upper bd., gilding rubbed, paste-downs rather rippled otherwise internally VG, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11296 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., BRIGHT DAY. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, 1st in imprint, paperback, 295pp, #861, standard Penguin orange and white livery, Priestley's own favourite, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, edges tanned, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31290 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., BRIGHT DAY. William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, tiny bump lower cnr. lower bd. and fore-edge upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty and a little marked, all edges and eps. lightly foxed, short (max. half inch) tear bottom edge of two adjacent leaves (pp37-40), light marginal stain lower cnr. several leaves, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11294 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., BRIGHT DAY. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1946, 3rd imp., [viii], 368pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, Priestley's own favourite, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, gilding rubbed at tail of spine, top edge dusty, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27447 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., BRIGHT DAY. William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding sl. dull, top edge dusty, edges and eps. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs, sev. short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 11295 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., BRIGHT DAY. William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, very lightly bumped at lower cnrs. and top edge lower bd., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to head of spine and top cnrs, sev. short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 11293 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY. The Reprint Society, London, 1944, [vi], 306pp, black cloth with brown title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., bds. slightly bowed, edges dusty, ffep removed, hinges cracked at eps., no dustwrapper, reading copy only, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 27449 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY. Heinemann, London, 1943, 1st edn., 306pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, heavy bump lower edge upper bd. resulting in quarter inch tear in cloth and bd., otherwise lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little foxed, ink name/date ffep, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16742 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1943, 3rd imp., [vi], 306pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, lightly bumped at top cnrs., a little rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, edges lightly foxed, ffep removed, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27448 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1943, 1st edn., [viii], 306pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., gilding dull, edges dusty and sl. tanned, crossed through 2 line ink name fpd., ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27418 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY. William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1943, 1st edn., 306pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge a little dusty, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11278 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1944, 5th impr.,306pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, lightly bumped at tips, edges and eps. a little foxed, small ink numerals top cnr. ffep, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, internally lined at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 11280 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., DESERT HIGHWAY. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1944, 1st edn., ix, 46pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a play written specially for the Army Bureau of Current Affairs Play Unit, set in the Syrian Desert in contemporary times with an 'interlude' between Acts 1 and 2 set in 703BC, a little rubbed at extrems., part. erased ink price ffep., paper a little tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 27419 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B., THE DOOMSDAY MEN. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1938, 1st edn., [x], 312pp, maps at eps., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a thriller of world domination and destruction, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, lower edge several ink marks, light foxing to half title and title, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27437 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005