| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABLEMAN, PAUL (ARTHUR WILSON ED.), DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village. BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, sl. slant to spine, lightly bumped at top edges, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22421 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| ABLEMAN, PAUL (ARTHUR WILSON ED.), DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village. BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, lightly bumped at cnrs., no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22422 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| ABLEMAN, PAUL (ARTHUR WILSON ED.), DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village. BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, lightly bumped at cnrs., no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22423 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY, PRANGMERE MESS And Other Tales. Methuen, London, 1945, 1st edn., 100pp, beige cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, a collection of RAF short humourous articles previously published in 'Punch' magazine, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth slightly marked, edges a little tanned, ink name blocked out front free endapper, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36775 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS (COMPILER AND ILLUSTRATOR), ALL FALL DOWN! or The Nonsense-Fanciers Assistant. Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, [1932], 1st edn., 101pp, [iii] blank, format about 8.5 x 7 inches, yellow paper coverd boards lettered and decorated in red at upper board, text contributions from the compiler and others including E. C. Bentley, G. K. Chesterton, Rupert Croft-Cooke and J. B. Morton, illustrated by the compiler, sl. cocked, light foxing and soiling to boards, lightr foxing and tanning to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32635 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENTLEY, E. C. (ILLUSTRATED BY NICOLAS BENTLEY), BASELESS BIOGRAPHY. Constable, London, 1939, 1st edn., 112pp, line drawings by Nicolas Bentley, green cloth lettered in black at spine, a sequel to 'Biography fo Beginners' being a collection of fifty contemporary and historical clerihews, from Bradman and Goering to Attila and Cleopatra, most previously published in 'Punch', each illustrated by his son, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light overall soiling to cloth and edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 32632 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS, SECOND THOUGHTS on First Lines and other poems. Michael Joseph, London, 1939, 1st edn., 69pp, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, line drawings by author, black paper covered boards backed with yellow cloth at spine lettered in black, a collection of parodies and clerihews describing contemporary figures, many previously published in periodicals, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth and edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32633 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BUCHWALD, ART, MORE CAVIAR. Victor Gollancz, London, 1958, 1st edn. UK, 192pp, maroon cloth gilt, a sequel to 'I Chose Caviar', and described as 'the greatest living American humorist', the author's anecdotes of experiences in Russia, Britain, France, Italy, Germany and America, bumped and lightly rubbed at cnrs., top edge dusty, ffep creased, a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. short tears at spine ends, spine sunned, a little soiled and foxed, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19108 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BUCKMAN, ROB, JOGGING FROM MEMORY. Heinemann / Quixote Press, London, 1980, 1st edn., 139pp, illustrated in line bt Martin Honeysett, brown paper covered boards gilt, Dr. Buckman is a regular contributor to radio chat shows and entertainment, presents some more of his zany humour, v. sl. rubs and bumps to tips, dustwrapper: sl. rubbing to extrems., short tear lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19102 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| CARLINSKY, DAN, THE VERY NICE JEWISH QUIZ BOOK (originally published as The Jewish Quiz Book). Bell Publishing, New York, 1987, 1st edn. thus, viii, 123pp, in text line drawings, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a fun book of more than eleven hundred questions and answers about who's Jewish and what's Jewsish for anyone who eats bagels and cream sheese on Sunday mornings, upper edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34037 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COOPER, JILLY, TURN RIGHT AT THE SPOTTED DOG And Other Diversions. Methuen, London, 1988, reprint, paperback, 176pp, pictorial upper wrapper by Susan Hellard, sl. slant to spine, light creasing vertically at spine and at upper hinge and lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34870 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| COREN, ALAN, PICK OF PUNCH. Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 192pp, 4pp col'd ills., numerous in text half tone and line drawings, black cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in silver, a selection of the best articles and cartoons in the magazine 'Punch' from the previous year, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper sl. sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22434 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| CUSACK, HELEN, I'M NOT A FEMINIST...BUT.... Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated, 40 leaves, illustrated in line by Helen Cusack, landscape format, pictorial comments on the lot of woman, very good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19092 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| DAVIS, JACK; ANNAKIN, KEN; ANDREWS, ALLEN AND SEARLE, RONALD, MONTE CARLO OR BUST! Those Daring Young Men in their Jaunty Jalopies. Dennis Dobson, London, 1969, 1st edn., unpaginated [80pp], numerous in text illustrations in line, half tone and colour, large format about 10 x 8 inches, pink cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, based on the Paramount Pictures film of the same name a lighthearted history of motoring and of the Monte Carlo Rally, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, light foxing throughout, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with short nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, darkened at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32616 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| DEMONG, PHYLLIS, CELEBEARTIES and OTHER BEARS. J. M. Dent, London, 1980, 1st edn. UK, unpaginated, 64 leaves, illustrated throughout in line, some 2 colour, by author, red paper covered boards gilt, an unexbeargated, combearhensive incompbearable book celebrating in drawings the bears hidden in our language, dustwrapper: v. sl. rubbed at extrems., 1/2" tear upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19123 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| DICKENS, CHARLES (CHOSEN BY R. J. CRUIKSHANK), ILLUSTRATED BY ARDIZZONE, SEARLE, LANCASTER, GILES, ETC., ), THE HUMOUR OF DICKENS. News Chronicle, London, ND, 1st thus, paperback, xiv, 145pp, in text line ills., light grey heavy card wrappers lettered in brown at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a selection of extracts from Dickens illustrated by modern artists, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small chips and edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32450 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| FARNES, NORMA (ED.), THE GOONS - THE STORY. Virgin, London, 1997, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, large format (12 x 8.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and illustrated dustwrapper, a hostory of The Goons by Spike Milligan's manager, with personal anecdotes from Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe, Eric Sykes, Max Geldray and the original of 'Blubottle' - Ruxton Hayward, scripts of The Dreaded Batter Pudding Hurler (1954), The Mystery of the Marie Celeste (1954) and of the The Last Goon Show of All (1972), part of the BBC's 50th anniversary celebrations, brief notes of every broadcast with details of series, date and title, fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36703 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GALTON, RAY AND SIMPSON, ALAN (INTRO. BY PETER BLACK), HANCOCK'S HALF HOUR. Woburn Press, 1974, 1st edn., 136pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., coloured pictorial laminated boards, the scripts of five shows from 1960/61: 'The Missing Page', The Reunion Party', 'Hancock Alone', 'The Bowmans' and 'The Blood Donor', illustrated with blow-ups from the original recordings and an interview with Galton and Simpson, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, top cnr. front free endpaper clipped, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34065 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| GORDON, RICHARD, DOCTOR AT LARGE. Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn., 208pp, black cloth gilt, dec. in white, third title in the 'Doctor' series sees Dr. Gordon back at St. Swithin's as a Junior Assistant starting his fight up the medical ladder, cloth colouring a little uneven, upper board sl. bowed, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and eps. foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed at extrems., good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19097 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GORDON, RICHARD, DOCTOR AT LARGE. Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn., 208pp, black cloth gilt, dec. in white, third title in the 'Doctor' series sees Dr. Gordon back at St. Swithin's as a Junior Assistant starting his fight up the medical ladder, cloth colouring a little uneven, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and eps. foxed, small datestamp ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19096 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GORDON, RICHARD, DOCTOR IN LOVE. Michael Joseph, London, 1957, 1st edn., 188pp, black cloth gilt, dec. in white, fourth title in the 'Doctor' series, as Dr. Gordon tries his hand at general Practice, cloth colouring a little uneven, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbing to extrems., top edge dusty, edges and eps. foxed, ink name on title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small edge tears, sl. loss head of spine, good plus in a good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19098 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GORDON, RICHARD, DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE and DOCTOR AT SEA. The Reprint Society, London, 1955, club edn., 318pp, maroon cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, sl. bloom to cloth with a little loss to dressing lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30612 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GORDON, RICHARD, DOCTOR ON THE BOIL. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Trevithick, the ninth title in the Doctor series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good, GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 30032 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GORDON, RICHARD, DOCTOR ON TOAST. Michael Joseph, London, 1961, 1st edn., 203pp, black cloth gilt, dec. in white, seventh title in the 'Doctor' series, the adventures of Dr. Gordon's colleague Dr. Grymsdyke as he ghost writes the memoirs iof St. Swithin's surgeon Sir Lancelot Spratt, a little rubbed and bumped at tips, edges browned and foxed, final fep well browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19099 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| GOULD, F. CARRUTHERS, FROISSART'S MODERN CHRONICLES. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1902, 4th imp., 108pp, numerous ills. in line, pictorial eps., light blue cloth lettered and dec. in dark blue and silver, edges uncut, a political satire of the last 16 years of the 19th century, shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, one page torn and repaired, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22420 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005