| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, HARD FACTS. Collins, London, 1948, 4th imp., 288pp, blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lower edge uncut, plain cream dustwrapper lettered in blue and black, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. sunning spine ends, edges a little tanned and foxed, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned, moderate soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 28913 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| SPRING, HOWARD, THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN. Collins, London, 1951, 2nd imp., 576pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, cloth lightly soiled, 2 line ink inscr. fpd., upper hinge cracked at eps., no dustwrapper, good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22292 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| SPRING, HOWARD, THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN. Collins, London, 1951, 2nd imp., 576pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, gilding rather dull, edges tanned, a few fox marks at endpapers, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 28894 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| SPRING, HOWARD, THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN. Collins, London, 1951, 2nd imp., 576pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: well rubbed, torn chipped and clumsily repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28923 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| SPRING, HOWARD, THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN. Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 568pp, dark green cloth with maroon leather title label at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28895 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN. Collins, London, 1951, 1st edn., 576pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., triangular chip tail of spine, several short edge tears, some soiling, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28922 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN. Collins, London, 1951, 1st edn., 576pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, cloth lightly soiled, edges tanned, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, upper hinge cracked at eps., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge nicks, some soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28893 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| SPRING, MARION HOWARD (HOWARD SPRING INTEREST), MEMORIES AND GARDENS. Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 256pp, 8pp half tone plates, dichromatic green and black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative design dustwrapper by Patricia Davey, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned and sl. foxed, light foxing to pds., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with v. sl. loss spine ends, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23994 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, I MET A LADY. Collins, London, 1961, 1st edn., 448pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems. with heavy bump lower edge lower board, gilding oxidised, upper edge dusty, all edges lightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with several chips and edge tears, overall light soiling, internally repaired, reading copy only, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 28919 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, I MET A LADY. Collins, London, 1961, 1st edn., 448pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, gilding dull, rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: tears at spine ends (internally repaired), extrems. rubbed with sl. loss, good plus in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13719 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, I MET A LADY. Collins, London, 1961, 1st edn., 448pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding a little dull, several faint bumps at edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. with several short nicks, internally repaired, a little surface flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 28918 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, A SUNSET TOUCH. Collins, London, 1953, 1st edn., 256pp, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, very lightly bumped at tips, cloth a little marked at lower edge lower board, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper well rubbed with loss at spine ends and corners, surface rubbing and several edges tears, heavily soiled lower panel and other marks to remainder, very good in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28899 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, A SUNSET TOUCH. Collins, London, 1953, 1st edn., 256pp, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, a little bumped at extrems. and more heavily at lower cnr. upper bd., edges sl. browned and lightly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with small chips at spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23993 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, A SUNSET TOUCH. Collins, London, 1953, 1st edn., 256pp, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, lightly bumped at tail of spine, gilding oxidised, edges a little dusty, very light browning/foxing to endpapers, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 28896 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| SPRING, HOWARD, THERE IS NO ARMOUR. Collins, London, 1949, 2nd imp., 576pp, red cloth gilt, sl. cocked, cloth a little rubbed, hinge cracked at title, sello stains title hinge and end of first gathering where once repaired, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 13721 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| SPRING, HOWARD, THERE IS NO ARMOUR. Reprint Society, London, 1950, reprint, 576pp, blue/green cloth with maroon spine label gilt, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth rather spotted, eps. lightly foxed, edges sl. dusty, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22286 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| SPRING, HOWARD, THERE IS NO ARMOUR. Collins, London, 1949, 2nd imp., 576pp, magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge faintly foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front pastedown, light foxing front endpapers, diag. crease lower cnr. front free endpaper, small stain fore-edge half title and small chip fore-edge title, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28889 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, THERE IS NO ARMOUR. Collins, London, 1949, 1st edn., 576pp, magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), sl. shaken, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., small repaired fray head of upper joint, cloth sl. marked, upper edge a little dusty and faintly foxed, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends (into title) and cnrs., several small edge tears and chips, soiling lower panel, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28891 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, TIME AND THE HOUR. Collins, London, 1958, 2nd imp., 448pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., gilding a little dull, edges sl tanned with faint foxing to upper edge, bookseller label front pastedown, faint partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and tear at tail of spine, surface rubbing at folds, area of spine (one and one half by three quarters inch) with surface loss, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28915 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| SPRING, HOWARD, WINDS OF THE DAY. Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 384pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, a little bumped at spine ends, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 22295 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, WINDS OF THE DAY. Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 384pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Eileen Watson,very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. with faint bumps at tips, a few light fox marks upper edge, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired, surface flaking at folds esp. at spine, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28920 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| SPRING, HOWARD, WINDS OF THE DAY. Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 384pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Eileen Watson,dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., tears at spine ends internally repaired, lightly stained, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 13726 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005