next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Fiction - War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAM, WING-COMMANDER RONALD, O.B.E.,  READINESS AT DAWN.
Tandem, London, 1976, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., pictorial design upper wrapper, novel of one airfield and its personnel during the Battle of Britain, rubbed at extrems., diag crease and bookseller's label lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 25372
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ADAM, WING-COMMANDER RONALD, OBE,  READINESS AT DAWN.
Tandem, London, 1972, reprint, paperback, 189pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), novel of one airfield and its personnel during the Battle of Britain, described by 'Sailor' Malan 'although the writer calls it fiction, I can vouch for the facts because I was fighting from the station...', sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, fiant vertical creasing at hinges, ink check mark final page of ads., good plus,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 34776
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ADAM, WING COMMANDER RONALD, OBE,  WE RENDEZVOUS AT TEN.
Tandem, London, 1972, paperback, 192pp, pictorial wrappers, a novel about the RAF in WW2 Britain, rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 21430
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAILEY, NORMAN G.,  THE PATCH UNIT.
Ace / Stoneshire, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, pictorial upper wrapper, six men attempt to assassinate Hitler at Berchtesgaden, crayon mark lower edge, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37828
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAKER, W. HOWARD,  DESTINATION DIEPPE.
Zenith Publications, London, ND, paperback, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the Dieppe raid of 1942, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, a little surface rubbing to wrappers and to extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, good plus,
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 21368
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAKER, W. HOWARD,  DESTINATION DIEPPE.
Zenith Publications, London, ND, paperback, 1558pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the Dieppe raid of 1942, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 31317
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BALLARD, J. G.,  EMPIRE OF THE SUN.
Grafton, London, 1988, reprint, paperback, 351pp, pictorial wrappers, tie in with the Steven Spielberg film of the author's experiences in a prison camp under the Japanese in WW2 China, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 23488
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BARKER, PAT,  THE GHOST ROAD.
Viking / Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1996), 11th imp., [viii], 276pp, 2pp Author's Note, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, 1995 Booker prize-winner, after 'Regeneration' and 'The Eye in the Door' a further novel about WW1, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 37042
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BEATY, DAVID,  THE BLOOD BROTHERS.
Methuen, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 277pp, pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a novel of two pre-war friends on opposite sides of the conflict in WW2, sl. roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 21088
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, GERARD,  SIDE-SHOW.
Corgi, London, 1956, 2nd imp., paperback, 251pp, [[v] ads., #T148, pictorial upper wrapper by Marcos Stone, a novel of the war in Burma, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with repaired nick at head of upper hinge, edges tanned, some foxing to inside wrappers and first and last leaves, good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 35162
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, GERARD,  SIDE-SHOW.
Corgi, London, 1973, reprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers by Dave Pether, a novel of the war in Burma, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 38919
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BENNETT, W. R.,  NIGHTFIGHTER.
Horwitz, Sydney - Australia, 1965, 1st edn. Australia, paperback original, 162pp, #20, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37829
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BERTHOLD, WILL (TRANS. BY FRED TAYLOR),  EAGLES OF THE REICH.
Sphere, London, 1984, reprint, paperback, [iv], 281pp, [iii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36201
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE,  THE CHESTNUT TREE.
Bantam, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, paperback, 463pp, [i] ads., photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, WW2 experienced by the women of the small coastal village of Bexham, Sussex, edges sl. tanned, fine,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 29996
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BOULLE, PIERRE (TRANS. BY XAN FIELDING),  BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI.
Fontana, London, 1968, 17th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), novel of Allied POW's on the Burma Railway, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and lightly foxed, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 31319
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BOULLE, PIERRE (TRANS. XAN FIELDING),  THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI.
Fontana, London, 1973, 23rd imp., paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., novel of Allied POW's on the Burma Railway, film tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Alec Guinnness in the 7 Oscar winning 1957 Columbia Pictures production of the same name, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges browned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30919
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRENNAN, DAN,  ONE OF OUR BOMBERS IS MISSING.
Belmont Tower Books, New York, ND (copyright 1946), US edn., paperback, 250pp, #51140, cover price $1.50, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib), edges coloured, novel of an American air gunner in the bomber war over WW2 Europe, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, paper a little tanned, very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 31030
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROPHY, JOHN,  IMMORTAL SERGEANT.
Collins, London, 1942, 2nd imp., 256pp, green cloth lettered in red at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a novel of a patrol of infantrymen set in the Western Desert, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges, slight sunning to spine, neat 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 37077
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BUCHHEIM, LOTHAR-GUNTHER (TRANS. J. MAXWELL BROWNJOHN),  THE BOAT (first published in Germany as 'Das Boot', first published in UK as 'U-Boat').
Fontana, London, 1985, abridged edn., paperback, 480pp inc. 2pp plan of U-Boat Class Vll C, tv tie-in with the Bavaria Atelier Production 'Das Boot', wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the classic account of life and death in a U-boat, based on the facts experienced by the author during WW2, light vertical crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37830
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURTON, BETTY,  THE CONSEQUENCES OF WAR.
Grafton Collins, London, 1990, uncorrected proof of 1st edn., paperback, 320pp, lettered paper wrappers in hardback size, an uncorrected proof copy prior to issue of the trade edition, a novel of a fictitious market town in Hamsphire, England, and the effect on the women when the men went to war, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37831
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURTON, ANTHONY,  THE COVENTRY OPTION.
Sphere, London, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 251pp, unattrib. pictorial design, an espionage thriller set during the WW2 raid on Coventry, sl. slant to spine with light creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and label residue to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 23449
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GUN BUSTER [PSEUD. OF JOHN CHARLES AUSTIN],  BATTLE DRESS.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 1st edn., 255pp, brown cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, short stories mainly about artillery units and their support with the BEF in France, 1940, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date front pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 36786
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GUN BUSTER [PSEUD. OF JOHN CHARLES AUSTIN],  GRAND BARRAGE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 186pp, [ii] notes, light brown cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, slightly cocked, bumped at lower tips, light marks to cloth, edges tanned, ink date on title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed and creased with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 38518
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GUN BUSTER [PSEUD. OF JOHN CHARLES AUSTIN],  RETURN VIA DUNKIRK.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 8th imp., 256pp, map at front endpapers, beige cloth lettered in brown at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, slightly cocked, edges tanned and lightly foxed, remainder mark lower edge, light foxing to prelims. and final pages, ink inscr. verso half title, chip top cnr. final free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed and creased with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38519
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GUN BUSTER [PSEUD. OF JOHN CHARLES AUSTIN],  VICTORY SALVO.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1946, 1st edn., 190pp, red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured decorated dustwrapper by Bip Pares, lightly rubbed at tips, and sl. sunned at head of spine, edges and endpapers sl. tanned, pencil inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with several nicks and chips at extrems., light creasing, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38520
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

207 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005