next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Fiction - Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 325 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BARTON, A. F.,  THOSE WHO SERVE.
Trojan, London, ND, paperback, 161pp, wraparound pictorial cover-art by Geoff Hunt, a novel of the men who served on British submarines during WW2, sl. slant with single vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., remainder mark top edge, good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 27366
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  DESOLATION ISLAND.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, [viii], 336pp inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 22pp 'The Naval World of Jack Aubrey' by N. A. M. Rodger, [v] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the fifth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Jack Aubrey with his new command, the fifty-gunner Leopard, is bound for Australia with a cargo of convicts, a killer disease and a Dutch man-of-war chasing him, faintly tanned at edges, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38947
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  DESOLATION ISLAND.
HarperCollins, London, ND (c2000), reprint, trade paperback, 350pp inc. 1p ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 22pp The Naval World of Jack Aubrey by N. A. M. Rodger, [xxv] ads., pictorial wrappers by Geoff Hunt, Captain Jack Aubrey with his new command, the fifty-gunner Leopard, is bound for Australia with a cargo of convicts, a killer disease and a Dutch man-of-war chasing him, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35339
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 2pp Author's Note, 352pp inc. 6pp 'Arms and the Man' by Charlton Heston, [iii] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the tenth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin journey across the South Atlantic to intercept an American frigate, faint creases to cnrs. lower wrapper, lightly tanned at edges, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38953
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  THE FORTUNE OF WAR.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 2pp Author's Note, 322pp inc. 8pp 'Black, Choleric and Married?' by Patrick O'Brian, [i] ad., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the sixth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Aubrey is appointed to a new command in England and with Stephen Maturin takes passage from Dutch East Indies to take up the appointment when the war of 1812 between Britain and America breaks out, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38954
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  THE IONIAN MISSION.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 1pp Author's Note, 366pp inc. 10pp 'In Which We Serve' by John Bayley, [v] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the eighth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Aubrey is now a senior Captain in a command reinforcing the blockade of Topulon when he, with Stephen Maturin, takes on a hazardous mission to the Greek Islands which calls for all his old skills of seamanship, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38955
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  MASTER AND COMMANDER.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, [viii], 403pp inc. 1pp ill., 2pp Author's Note and key to sails of a square-rigged ship, [iii] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the first novel in the Jack Aubrey series which establishes the friendship between Aubrey and Stephen Maturin against the backdrop of the Napoleonic wars, faintly tanned at edges, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38949
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  MASTER AND COMMANDER.
HarperCollins, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, 416pp inc. 1pp ill., 2pp Author's Note and key to sails of a square-rigged ship, and 4pp 'The Winning Post At Last' by Alan Judd, [xxv] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper [unattrib. but by Geoff Hunt], the first novel in the Jack Aubrey series which establishes the friendship between Aubrey and Stephen Maturin against the backdrop of the Napoleonic wars, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly tanned at edges, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38950
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  MAURITIUS COMMAND.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, xiii inc. 3pp maps, 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 1pp Author's Note, 332pp inc. 14pp 'Jack Aubrey's Ships' by Brian Lavery, [iii] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the fourth Jack Aubrey novel, a secret mission under a Commodore's pennant to the Cape of Good Hope, faint crease lower tip lower wrapper, lightly tanned at edges, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38951
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  THE MAURITIUS COMMAND.
Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 268pp, wraparound pictorial design by Paul Wright, Capt. Jack Aubrey gets a Commodore's pennant and a command which takes him to the Cape of Good Hope, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., some very faint diag creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23395
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  POST CAPTAIN.
Fontana, London, 1977, 4th imp., paperback, 416pp, wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, sl. roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., creasing and soiling to wrappers with old label upper wrapper, edges tanned, some leaves rippled, reading copy,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 36192
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  THE SURGEON'S MATE.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 1pp Author's Note, 370pp inc. 10pp 'The Jack Aubrey Novels: an editorial report' by Richard Ollard, [i] ad.coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the seventh Jack Aubrey novel, recalled from the New World to Britain Captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin are chased through the Grand Banks, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38956
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  H.M.S. SURPRISE.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, [viii], 370pp inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 6pp 'Arms and the Man' by Charlton Heston, [iii] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the third Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Jack Aubrey in command of HMS Surprise takes the British Ambassador to the East Indies through French dominated seas, faintly tanned at edges, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38948
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'BRIAN, PATRICK,  TREASON'S HARBOUR.
HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship, 337pp inc. 25pp 'The Medical World of Dr. Stephen Maturin' by Louis Jolyon West, [iii] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the ninth Jack Aubrey novel, while Captain Aubrey's command is undergoing repair, he and Stephen Maturin wait in Malta crowded with senior officers waiting for news of the war, under the eyes of Napolenic agents, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38957
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BROOKES, EWART,  TO ENDLESS NIGHT.
Arrow Books / Jarrolds, London, ND [1956], 70th thousand, paperback, 256pp, #408J, pictorial upper wrapper, The story of a trawler, the sea and the men of her crew. The author's second book.sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33665
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRUFF, NANCY,  THE MANATEE.
John Crowther, Bognor Regis - UK, 1946, 1st edn. UK, 237pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in gilt upper board, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's first novel set in the great whaling days of Nantucket, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., letering worn at spine, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and nicks at head of spine, internally repaired, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 37078
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  THE BONE COLLECTORS.
Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., wraparound pictorial cover art [Paul Wright], faint crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30233
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  THE DAWN ATTACK.
Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, 3263, a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag creasing upper wrapper and lower cnr. lower wrapper, pages tanned, good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 23756
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  THE DAWN ATTACK.
Fontana, London, 1977, 4th imp., paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Clifton-Dey, a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag crease across upper wrapper and lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 30678
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  THE DAWN ATTACK.
Fontana, London, 1990, 9th imp., paperback, 256pp, wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease in spine, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 25070
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  THE DAWN ATTACK.
Fontana, London, 1985, 7th imp., paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint crease at spine and diag. to upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30677
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  A FLOCK OF SHIPS.
Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #2698, a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, unattributed pictorial wrappers, spine slant and roll, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., small area ink upper wrapper and price inked out lower wrapper, edges browned, good,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 23749
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  A FLOCK OF SHIPS.
Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #2698, unattributed pictorial wrappers, a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little browned, light creasing to wrappers, small burn mark lower wrapper, good,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 25274
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  A FLOCK OF SHIPS.
Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, sl. spine roll and slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing lower wrapper, good plus,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 25069
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CALLISON, BRIAN,  A FLOCK OF SHIPS.
Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 29033
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

325 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005