| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 218 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALTER, STEPHEN, SILK AND STEEL. Andre Deutsch, London, 1980, 1st edn., 327pp, green cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Knight, the authors second novel, a story of 19th century India, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to upper and lower edges of bds., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed mainly along upper edge, one repaired tear upper edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 37008 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| ANDREW, SYLVIA AND SHAW, FRANCESCA, THE REGENCY COLLECTION VOLUME 10 - Eleanor and Miss Weston's Masquerade. Harlequin Mills and Boon, Richmond Surrey, 1999, 1st thus, paperback, 571pp, [iv] ads., wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), two regency romances, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 31029 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ASHLEY, ANNE, BELOVED VIRAGO. Mills and Boon, London, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 297pp, [viI] ads., col'd pictorial wrappers, a Regency Historical Romance, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, light crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 32185 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARNES, MARGARET CAMPBELL, MARY OF CARISBROOKE. Sphere, London, 1977, reprint, paperback, 364pp, 1p bibliography, [iii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 34850 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENZONI, JULIETTE, MARIANNE AND THE REBELS (first published in France as Toi, Marianne). Heinemann, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, 333pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Carol Binch, two tiny fox marks top edge, dustwrapper: clipped but with publishers printed price still visible, lightly rubbed at tips and small scratch upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 37055 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BLYTHE, RONALD, THE ASSASSIN. Black Dog Books, Norwich, 2004, 1st edn., [x], 275pp, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: vcery lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 35348 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BOLT, ROBERT, THE MISSION. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 2nd imp., paperback, [iv], 283pp, film tie-in, photo pictorial montage upper wrapper shows Robert De Niro and Jeremy Irons in the Enigma production of 'The Mission', faint creasing to sl. rolled spine, light creasing at hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 30185 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BOWDLER, ROGER, THE BAWD'S FOOTMAN. W. H. Allen, London, 1973, 1st edn., 246pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Pether, a pastiche on the Victorian novel as a young man progresses through a world of pimps, whores, boozing and debauchery, lightlt rubbed at extrems., light crease front free endpaper, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little at extrems., relined at fold upper edge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 37071 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRAMBLE, FORBES, REGENT SQUARE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977, 1st edn., [viii], 407pp, 2 maps in text, pale ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper by John Rose, a novel set in 1820's London, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. internally repaired loss at upper edge, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37074 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROSTER, D. K., THE FLIGHT OF THE HERON. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, reprint, paperback, 330pp, frontis in line, [v] ads., wraparound pictorial cover art by W. F. Phillips, the first volume of the Scottish Jacobite trilogya little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, some creasing to wrappers, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 35827 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BYRD, ELIZABETH, THE FLOWERS OF THE FOREST. Pan Books, London, 1969, 3rd imp., paperback, 336pp, pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 35828 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CARR, PHILIPPA, LAMENT FOR A LOST LOVER. Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 318pp inc. double page pedigree, [ii] ads., #5350, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fifth novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing to wrappers, good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 33667 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| CARR, PHILIPPA, THE LION TRIUMPHANT. Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, 351pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, sl. roll and slant with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 29480 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| CARR, PHILIPPA, THE LION TRIUMPHANT. Fontana, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 351pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, old ink price half title, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 33668 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| CARR, PHILIPPA, THE WITCH FROM THE SEA. Fontana, London, 1978, paperback, 319pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the third novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, roll and slant with light vertical creasing to spine, vertical crease upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 29483 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| COOKSON, CATHERINE, THE DWELLING PLACE. Corgi, London, 1980, paperback, 402pp, [vi] ads., pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of 15 year old Cissie Brodie's struggle to bring up her orphaned family '..under appalling conditions of cold, near starvation and persecution in the class-conscious society of 19th century Englandlightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 25370 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| CORNWELL, BERNARD, ENEMY OF GOD - A novel of Arthur. Penguin Books, London, 1997, paperback, 470pp, + 3pp Author's Note, double page map, The Warlord Chronicles: II, - the second volume of the Arthurian trilogy, pictorial wrapper by Bill Gregory, tiny nicks at head and tail of spine,near fine, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 21930 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| CORNWELL, BERNARD, GALLOWS THIEF. HarperCollins, London, 2001, 1st edn., [vi], 280pp, maroon cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured maps at endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Moore, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36042 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| CORNWELL, BERNARD, THE WINTER KING A novel of Arthur. Penguin Books, London, 1996, paperback, 500pp, double page map, The Warlord Chronicles: I - the retelling of the Arthurian legend, pictorial wrapper by Bill Gregory, fine, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 21927 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| DAVENPORT, MARCIA, THE VALLEY OF DECISION. Collins, London, 1944, 1st edn., 768pp, dichromatic green/cream cloth lettered in green at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a novel of the life of Mary Rafferty, 'tween-maid' to the Scott household in 1870's Pittsburgh, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink date front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short tears and sl. creasing at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 37132 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| DEFOE, DANIEL, JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR. Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent, London, 1966, reprint, paperback, xiii, 295pp, [iii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Strausfeld, lightly rubbed at extrems., 2 line ink name half title, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31184 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| DELDERFIELD, R. F., FAREWELL, THE TRANQUIL MIND. Coronet, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint stain fore-edge first few leaves, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 31324 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| DELDERFIELD, R. F., FAREWELL, THE TRANQUIL MIND. Coronet, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sunned at spine, very faint crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 33880 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| DELDERFIELD, R. F., SEVEN MEN OF GASCONY. Coronet, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 366pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 31326 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| DELDERFIELD, R. F., TOO FEW FOR DRUMS. Corgi Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., wraparound pictorial lightly embossed wrappers, cover art by Jack Hayes, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30199 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005