| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 471 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY, THE TIGER IN THE SMOKE. Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1990), paperback, 224pp, Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by Andrew Davidson, an Albert Campion story, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, very good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 29030 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY, TIGER IN THE SMOKE. The Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn., 288pp, red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorated lettered dustwrapper, an Albert Campion story, faint bump lower cnr. upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37007 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE, CATCH-AS-CATCH-CAN. Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, #20, pictorial wrappers, small stain affecting lower edge latter pages otherwise Fine, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 24826 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ARMSTRONG, VIVIEN, THE HONEY TRAP. Collins Crime Club, London, 1992, 1st edn., 189pp, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, faint mark upper edge lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small scratch upper panel, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 37028 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BABSON, MARIAN, BEJEWELLED DEATH. Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #62, pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creases to wrappers, very good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 24827 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM S. (CONAN DOYLE INTEREST), SHERLOCK HOLMES - A Biography of the World's First Consulting Detective. Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1962, 1st edn., 284pp, frontis and 14pp other half tone ills., blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Graham Oakley, the first comprehensive biography fills gaps in Watson's naratives and 'goes far to elucidating the mystery of Holmes's missing years'. With appendixes of the chronology of the Holmes family, of the Holmes/Watson partnerships and a bibliography of Holmes related material, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges a little foxed, single fox mark front pastedown, faint foxing to final page and final free endpaper, very slightly musty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 28366 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARNES, LINDA, STEEL GUITAR. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1992, 1st edn. UK, 257pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Carlotta Carlyle mystery, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: spine very sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 37044 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LA BARRE, HARRIET, THE ITALIAN VILLA. Piatkus, London, 1989, 1st edn., 250pp, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Hancock, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little creased at head of spine, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37470 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARRETT, MICHAEL, STRANGER IN GALAH. Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper by Richard, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25834 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BELBIN, DAVID, AVENGING ANGEL. Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 220pp, pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26947 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BELBIN, DAVID, BREAK POINT. Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 248pp, [ii] ads., pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, top 3/8 inch half title clipped, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 26943 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BELLAIRS, GEORGE, A KNIFE FOR HARRY DODD. Thriller Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 256pp, beige cloth lettered in black at spine, cocked, covers a little marked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, ink names to front paste-down and front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 16517 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BENTLEY, JOHN, PATTERN FOR PERFIDY. Hutchinson Universal Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 160pp, red cloth type paper covered boards, lettered in black at spine, publishers device in black upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink scribbling final free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 16519 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BLAKE, NICHOLAS, THE PRIVATE WOUND. Collins Crime Club, London, ND (c1968), 1st edn., 223pp, ex public library, ffep removed, light stamps title and verso, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 16520 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE, THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET. Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [3pp] ads., pictorial wrappers, slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 22593 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE, THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET. Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [3pp] ads., #16, pictorial wrappers, fine, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 24829 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE, TIME TO MURDER AND CREATE. Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), liughtly rubbed at tips, edges browned, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 25978 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BODELSON, ANDERS, THE SILENT PARTNER (first published in UK as Think of a Number). Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20602 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BRETT, SIMON, STAR TRAP. Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #40, pictorial wrappers, fine, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 24830 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BROWN, CARTER, THE DANCE OF DEATH. New English Library, London, 1968, reissued edn., paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., #2185, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), slant and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 34858 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, CARTER, MURDER IS A PACKAGE DEAL. Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., #1280, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., small area heavy impressed marks to upper wrapper effecting prelims., edges tanned, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 34854 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, CARTER, THE NEVER-WAS GIRL. Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 126pp, [i] ad., #1264, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), slant and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease and impressed marks upper wrapper, slight ripple to binding, edges tanned, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 34859 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, CARTER, NO BLONDE IS AN ISLAND. Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., #1374, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 34855 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, CARTER, THE PASSIONATE. Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, #1498, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), in the Carter Brown Mystery Series, an Al Wheeler story, slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 33666 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BROWN, CARTER, TARGET FOR THEIR DARK DESIRE. New English Library, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 128pp, #2129, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks to upper wrapper and diag. crease to lower, pages tanned, good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 34856 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005