| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 683 title(s) on 28 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS, DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY. Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii], 247pp, decorative upper wrapper by Lionel Jeans, spine slanted, sl. rolled with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., several creases to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy, GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 31473 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ADLARD, MARK, MULTIFACE. Ace Books, New York, 1978, 1st in imprint US, paperback, [viii], 240pp, [iv] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., a little bumped head of lower hinge, remainder mark upper edge, edges and pages tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31474 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| AINSBURY, RAY, WHEN THE MOON RAN WILD. Consul Books, London, 1962, 1st edn., paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #1197, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31475 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN, AN AGE. Sphere Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., #10812, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31476 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W., THE AIRS OF EARTH. Four Square Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eight short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31482 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W., THE CANOPY OF TIME. Four Square Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, sl. slant and wrinkling to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31483 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W., THE DARK LIGHT YEARS. Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, [i] ad., pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31486 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W., EQUATOR. Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1958), paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., #R695, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing lower cnrs. wrappers, edges tanned, very good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 31477 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W., HOTHOUSE. Four Square Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31478 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W., THE INTERPRETER (originally published as Bow Down to Nul). New English Library, 1972, new edn., paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31484 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. (ED.), PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, reprint, paperback, 236pp, Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Brian Keogh, anthology of twelve SF stories, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20560 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. (ED.), PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st thus, paperback, 236pp, [ii] ads., Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Brian Keogh, anthology of twelve SF stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. dull, edges a little tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31480 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W., SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (presciences). Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), fourteen short stories, sl. slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31481 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. (ED.), YET MORE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION - An Anthology. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st edn., paperback original, 204pp, [ii] ads., #2189, pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'The Angry One' by Matta, twelve short stories, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31487 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, KARL, TIME AFTER TIME. Panther / Granada, London, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 320pp, film tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Malcolm McDowell in the Warner Bros. production which also starred David Warner, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, faint remainder mark upper edge, all edges sl. tanned, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31488 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALLBEURY, TED, ALL OUR TOMORROWS. Mysterious Press, New York, 1989, 1st edn. US, 260pp, purple endpapers, black cloth backed purple paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Rolf Ericson, Sonja Lamut and Nenad Jakesevic, a story of Britain on the wrong side of the iron curtain, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips., small snag at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 37005 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| AMIS, KINGSLEY AND CONQUEST, ROBERT (EDS.), SPECTRUM 1 - A Science Fiction Anthology. Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 317pp, [111] ads., coloured lettered wrappers, ten short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31489 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| AMIS, KINGSLEY AND CONQUEST, ROBERT (EDS.), SPECTRUM IV - A Fourth Science Fiction Anthology. Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper, fourteen short stories with a conversation between C. S. Lewis, Kingsley Amis and Brian W. Aldiss as an introduction, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31490 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL, BRAIN WAVE. Mayflower-Dell, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., #0765, pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 31493 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL, THE BYWORLDER. Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31501 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL, LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE. Tandem, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., #6891, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31495 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL, THE LONG WAY HOME. Panther, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper by Jim Burns, sl. roll, slant and sunning to spine with light vertical creasing, sl. ripple to bin ding, a little rubbed at tips, light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 31504 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL, MIRKHEIM. Sphere Books, London, 1983, 2nd imp., paperback, [vi], 218pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31496 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL, ORBIT UNLIMITED. Pyramid Books, New York, 1961, 1st edn. US, paperback original, 158pp, [i] ads., #G615, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, priced at 35c at spine but with UK price label (2/6d) added to upper wrapper, spine a little sunned with small area surface loss affecting 'ERSON' of author surname, lightly rubbed at tips, paper tanned, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31497 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL, THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND. Sphere Books, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 191pp, pictorial upper wrapper by 'Melvyn', sl. slant to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31505 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005