next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Fiction - Period (1850-1950)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 313 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - VON ABELE, RUDOLPH,  THE PARTY.
Cresset Press, London, 1963, 1st edn., 418pp, dark green cloth with red title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Val Biro, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with remains of label upper cnr., spine sl. sunned, light soiling lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 37776
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANDREWS, LYN,  LIVERPOOL SONGBIRD.
Headline, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 378pp, slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 22334
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANDREWS, LYN,  MERSEY BLUES.
Corgi, London, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 348pp, slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 22340
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANDREWS, LYN,  MIST OVER THE MERSEY.
Corgi, London, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 332pp, slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 22339
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANDREWS, LYN,  WHEN TOMORROW DAWNS.
Headline, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 374pp, slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 22336
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANDREWS, LYN,  WHERE THE MERSEY FLOWS.
Headline, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 341pp, slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 22337
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ARCHER, FRED,  A LAD OF EVESHAM VALE.
Coronet, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a portrayal of life in the villages of the Vale of Evesham after WW1, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper hinge, paper tanned, very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30015
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ASHFORD, DAISY WITH ASHFORD, ANGELA,  DAISY ASHFORD: HER BOOK.
Chatto and Windus, London, 1920, 1st edn., x, 287pp, light blue cloth with white title panel lettered in dark blue at spine, top edge coloured, fore- and lower edges uncut, spare title label tipped in at final endpapers, five short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, some abrasion to title label, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 38512
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ATTENBOROUGH, JOHN,  ONE MAN'S INHERITANCE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1979, 3rd imp., 254pp, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Mary Cartwright, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tail of lower joint, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: spine and part upper panel sunned, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and some short closed edge tears, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37030
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAKER, KATHLEEN,  A FAMILY AT WAR.
Mayflower, London, 1972, 5th imp., paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., tv tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers based on the Granada TV series created by John Finch, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33869
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BARBER, NOEL,  TANAMERA.
Coronet, London, 1990, paperback, 736pp inc. map and glossary, wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of Singapore, small bookplate inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29031
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BATES, H. E.,  FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, reprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Cecile Paoli as Francoise and David Beames as Franklin in the BBC TV production, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., small impressed marks upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 31123
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BATES, H. E.,  FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, reprint, paperback, 255pp, [1] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper by Barry Lategan, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 38418
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BEERBOHM, MAX,  ZULEIKA DOBSON (Or An Oxford Love Story).
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1952, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [v] ads., ...'well-known as a writer, caricaturist and wit'... this is the author's only novel, lightly rubbed at extrems., some faint foxing to edges, very good plus,
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 23944
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, NEIL [AKA. STEPHEN SOUTHWOLD],  THE DARK PAGE.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1951, 1st edn., 285pp, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Craig', a novel of a search for lost memory, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. speckling to cloth, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., internally relined at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 37050
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BELL, NEIL [AKA. STEPHEN SOUTHWOLD],  THE GOVERNESS AT ASHBURTON HALL.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1948, 1st edn., 288pp, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Lower', the story of a governess at a Devon country house at the end of 19th century, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, 4 line ink inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 37051
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BENSON, E. F.,  LUCIA'S PROGRESS.
Black Swan, London, 1984, reprint, trade paperback, 268pp, [iv] ads., tv tie-in, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, lower wrapper shows Geraldine McEwan and Prunella Scales in a still from the LWT series 'Mapp & Lucia' for Channel 4, the fifth novel in the Lucia series, spine lightly creased, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 38920
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BENSON, E. F.,  TROUBLE FOR LUCIA.
Black Swan, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 256pp, coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Lynda Reiss, the sixth and last of the 'Mapp & Lucia' novels, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., some leaves misaligned, binding fragile, reading copy,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 38921
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE,  THE BLUE NOTE.
Bantam, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 567pp, photo pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Dunkley, sl. roll and slant to spine with nuermous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at tips, good plus,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 29443
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE,  DAUGHTERS OF EDEN.
Bantam, London, 2004, paperback, 538pp, [vi] ads., pictorial montage wrappers, light creasing to spine and lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 34704
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE,  DEBUTANTES.
Bantam, London, 1997, paperback, 704pp, photo pictorial upper wrapper, roll and slant with numerous light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34705
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BINGHAM , CHARLOTTE,  THE KISSING GARDEN.
Bantam Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, x, 611pp, [ii] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper by Andrew Lawson, lightly rubbed at tips, ink initials inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29032
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE,  THE LOVE KNOT.
Bantam, London, 2000, paperback, viii, 532pp, [iii] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper, roll and slant with several light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., gilt lettering rather rubbed, light creasing upper wrapper, good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34706
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE,  THE SEASON.
Bantam Books, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, paperback, 524pp, [iii] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Dunkley, sl. roll, slant and light creasing to spine, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 27864
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (INTRO WILLIAM TREVOR),  THE SEARCH PARTY.
Bodley Head, London, 1973, reissue, 251pp, turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, reissue of a comedy of the west of Ireland first published in 1909, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 37059
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

313 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005