next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Fiction - General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 593 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAMS, RICHARD,  THE GIRL IN A SWING.
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 397pp, dark green cloth lettered and decorated gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Reginald George Haggar RI, the revised issue with a change of character name, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 34955
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ADAMS, RICHARD,  THE GIRL IN A SWING.
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 397pp, dark green cloth gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Reginald George Haggar RI, the revised issue with a change of character name, faint bump top cnr. lower bd., sl. gluing fault front paste down, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 37002
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ADAMS, RICHARD,  THE PLAGUE DOGS.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, paperback, illustrated in line by A. Wainwright, good plus,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 20554
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ADAMS, RICHARD,  SHARDIK.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20556
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ADAMS, RICHARD,  SHARDIK.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20557
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ADAMS, RICHARD,  SHARDIK.
Allen Lane, London, 1974, 1st edn., 526pp, col'd maps at endpapers, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Martin White, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint foxing to top edge, small chip fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 37001
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ADAMS, RICHARD,  WATERSHIP DOWN.
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 20555
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ADLER, ELIZABETH,  THE PROPERTY OF A LADY.
Coronet, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 518pp, slight spine roll and slant, vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss lower wrapper where label removed, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 22305
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ALBOM, MITCH,  THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN.
Time Warner, London, 2004, reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 231pp, decorated upper wrapper, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 36624
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD,  SOFT ANSWERS.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st in imprint, #729, paperback, 248pp, [viii] ads., wrappers in orange and white Penguin livery lettered in black, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge, spine sl. wrinkled, edges lightly tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 20559
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ALLEN, CHARLOTTE VALE,  PIECES OF DREAMS.
Hutchinson, London, 1984, reprint, 314pp, light grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Maggie Heslop, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37006
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AMIS, KINGSLEY,  JAKE'S THING.
Book Club Associates, London, 1979, club edn., 269pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Quentin Blake, very sl. cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine. sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37013
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AMIS, KINGSLEY,  LUCKY JIM.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint, paperback, 251pp, [iii] ads., Penguin orange and white livery wiith added cover art by Quentin Blake, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 38413
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANDREWS, LUCILLA,  BUSMAN'S HOLIDAY.
Corgi, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), first book publication of the full length text, faint vertical crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, very good plus,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36477
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANONYMOUS,  PRIMARY COLORS [COLOURS] - A Novel of Politics.
Random House, New York, 1996, [x], 366pp, [ii], grey paper covered boards backed with white cloth lettered in red at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, very lightly bumped at lower tips, sl. wrinkle in cover of upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34196
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANSTEY, F.,  THE BRASS BOTTLE.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st in imprint, paperback, 542, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 20574
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANTHONY, EVELYN,  THE RETURN.
Hutchinson, London, 1978, 1st edn., 270pp, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine, tiny nick and light creasing lower edge upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 37018
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ARCHER, JEFFREY,  FIRST AMONG EQUALS.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1984, 1st edn., 446pp, political cartoons by Charles Griffin, brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and upper edge sl. marked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small abrasion near top edge upper panel internally repaired, light marks lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37023
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ARCHER, JEFFREY,  THE FOURTH ESTATE.
Harper Collins, London, 1997, paperback, spine rolled, good plus,
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 21900
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ARCHER, JEFFREY,  NOT A PENNY MORE, NOT A PENNY LESS.
Coronet, London, 1987, paperback, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20575
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ARCHER, JEFFREY,  THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER.
Coronet, London, 1984, paperback, very good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20577
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ARCHER, JEFFREY,  THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., 447pp, dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper by Julie and Steve Ridgeway, sequel to 'Kane and Abel', very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight sunning to spine and upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 37025
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ARCHER, JEFFREY,  A TWIST IN THE TALE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1988, 5th imp., 221pp, pale mauve cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd decorated dustwrapper, short stories, edges lightly tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37022
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ARKELL, REGINALD,  OLD HERBACEOUS.
Harcourt Brace and Co., New York, ND (copyright 1951), 1st edn. US, 160pp, chapter heads in line, ochre paper covered bds. decorated in red and green backed with green cloth back lettered in maroon, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Arno', the story of a gardener, several fox marks to green cloth, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short edge tears internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 37026
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ASTLEY, JUDY,  PLEASANT VICES.
Black Swan, London, ND (circa late 1990's), reprint, paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Ferris, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 27552
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

593 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005