| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADKINS, LESLEY AND ROY, AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ROMANS. Quantum / Eagle Editions, Royston, 2002, paperback, 128pp, maps, diagrams, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, an exploration of aspects of Roman life 2000 years ago and the rich legacy of Roman civilisation, illustrated with numerous images of artefacts and remains from all over Europe, with an introduction to the rituals and religion that influenced Ancient Rome, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39035 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BALSDON, J. P. V. D., LIFE AND LEISURE IN ANCIENT ROME. Phoenix, London, 2004, 3rd imp., paperback, 463pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of daily life in Rome, of the family both rich and poor, of work and leisure, of travel and entertainments, of the lives of slaves and gladiators, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39036 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARBER, MALCOLM, THE TWO CITIES - Medieval Europe, 1050-1320. Routledge, London, 1997, reprint, paperback, [xvi], 581pp, 14pp half tone plates, tables, figures and 11 maps in text, lage format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a history of Western Christendom in the high middle ages exploring the medieval mentality in relation to material conditions, religious belief and organization, political structures, and medieval perceptions of the world between the spiritual and material sides of men's nature, the two cities of the titl, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39037 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BOOBBYER, PHILIP, THE STALIN ERA. Routledge, London, 2000, xx, 250pp, double page map, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Routledge 'Sources in History' series, a wide-ranging history of Stalin's dictatorship in the Soviet Union, drawing on a range of primary sources it is an account of Stalinist thought and policy and their effects, and puts the Stalin regime into historical context, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text, very good reading copy, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38566 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRONDSTED, JOHANNES (TRANS. BY KALLE SKOV), THE VIKINGS. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint, paperback, 347pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, the background and origins of the Vikings, the motives of the voyages and raids, their industries and equipment, ships and armies, social organization and daily life, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 39360 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BUTTERWORTH, ALEX AND LAURENCE, RAY, POMPEII - THE LIVING CITY. Phoenix, London, 2006, ist in imprint, trade paperback, [xiv inc. 2 maps and diagram], 417pp, pictorial title, 16pp coloured and half tone photo ills., coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, an award winning account of everyday life in Pompeii, during the twenty-five years before the devastating eruption of Vesuvius in 79 AD, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39040 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CARCOPINO, JÉRÔME (EDITED WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY AND NOTES BY HENRY T. ROWELL, TRANSLATED BY E. O. LORIMER), DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT ROME - The People And The City At The Height Of The Empire. Routledge, London, 1946, reprint, xiv, 341pp, frontis and 8 other half tone plates, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author brings the people of the capital of the Ancient World to life, as they were in the 2nd century AD, when Rome ruled most of the known civilized world, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39041 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CHADWICK, NORA (INTRO. J. X. W. P. CORCORAN), THE CELTS. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1979, reprint, paperback, 302pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 3 in text maps, [ii] ads., coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the origin, rise and spread of the Celts and their arrival in the British Isles about the eighth century, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 39362 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| COLE, JOHN P., A GEOGRAPHY OF THE U.S.S.R.. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st edn., paperback original, 326pp, maps, charts and diagrams in text, [vii] ads.], pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink namd first blank, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33991 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY (EDITED BY), THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED PREHISTORY OF EUROPE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 1998), 4th impression, 24pp coloured photo ils., maps, half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, pictorial endpapers, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, by the professor of European Archaeology at Oxford University, a history of Europe from the coming of Stoone Age man to the fall of the Roman Empire, very heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump at head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 39043 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DORNBERG, JOHN, THE PUTSCH THAT FAILED - Munich 1923: Hitler's Rehearsal for Power. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1982), [viii], 385pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., double page street plan of Munich showing route of Putchists' march, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, a reconstruction of the Munich beer-hall putsch, based on newspaper reports, police depositions, trial records and the personal recollections of participants and eye-witnesses, in which Hitler failed to take over of the government of Bavaria and instead led to his imprisonment and the opportunity to write Mein Kampf, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39315 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ETIENNE, ROBERT (TRANSLATED BY CAROLINE PALMER), POMPEII - THE DAY A CITY DIED. Thames and Hudson / New Horizons, London, 1998, reprint, paperback, 216pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings, city plans and folding panoramas in text, coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of the rediscovery of Pompeii, of the excavations and of the discoveries of the almost complete city ait its inhabitants buried under three metres of volcanic ash, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, faint creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39045 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| FOOTMAN, DAVID (ILLS. BY C. W. BACON), THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS. Faber and Faber, London, 1973, reprint, paperback, 134pp, maps and half tone ills. in text, pictorial wrappers, in the World Outlook 1900-1965 Study Series, an account of the revolutions which created the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics from the Holy Russia of the Czars, ligjhtly rubbed at extrems., slight ripple to binding, faint creasing at upper hinge, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39366 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GILLIVER, KATE, GOLDSWORTHY, ADRIAN AND WHITBY, MICHAEL (FOREWORD BY STEVEN SAYLOR), ROME AT WAR. Osprey, Oxford, 2005, paperback, 288pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams throughout, large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, previously published as Essential Histories 43: Caesar's Gallic War 58-50 BC, Caesar's Civil War 49-44 BC and Essential Histories 21: Rome at War AD293 - 696; here as Essential Histories Special 6, lightly rubbed at tips, slight rippling to corners, faint creasing to wrappers, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39046 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GODECHOT, JACQUES (TRANS. BY HERBERT H. BOWEN), FRANCE AND THE ATLANTIC REVOLUTION OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, 1770-1799. Collier-Macmillan, London, 1977, reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 279pp, pictorial upper wrapper, an Open University Set Book, the French Revolution discussed as a part of the wide-ranging social, cultural and philosophical change in France as well as being a part of a world transforming phenomenon involving revolutions and uprisings in other parts of the world, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, light vertical crease in spine, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges sl. tanned, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 39247 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GOLDSWORTHY, ADRIAN, CAESAR - The Life of a Colossus. Phoenix, London, ND (circa 2007), reprint, trade paperback, viii, 696pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, pictorial wrappers, the definitive biography of the charismatic leader of men, serial seducer of women, and brilliant politician and military strategist, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, very good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39047 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HEATHER, PETER, THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2007), reprint, trade paperback, xvi, 572pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 16 in text maps, coloured pictorial wrappers, a description of the Roman Empire from the Imperial Court to the Barbarian limits, with a new interpretation of its strengths and weaknesses and how it eventually failed, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges a little tanned, very good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 39048 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HINGLEY, RONALD, THE TSARS - Russian Autocrats 1533-1917. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1968), 1st edn., 320pp incl. 8 colour plates and 96pp half tone ills., maps in text, pictorial endpapers, red cloth sides with white cloth backed spine lettered in gilt, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the original publisher's issue distributed at a reduced price by Readers Union, London, a history of the absolute rulers of Russia, heavy, faint bumps upper board, small distributor's label on title page, tiny paper fault fore-edge final page, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at spine ends, spine sl. sunned, small price label front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32005 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| JANES, DOMINIC, ROMANS AND CHRISTIANS. Tempus, Stroud, 2002, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 159pp, half tone ills. in text, large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the relationship between the early Christian movement with the Roman Empire, the friction as the church evolved and the persecution of the early church until Constantine I converted, leading to acceptance and expansion during the latter days of the Empire, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 39049 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| JOLL, JAMES, EUROPE SINCE 1870 - An International History. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, reprint, trade paperback, xiv, 543pp, 7 in text maps, coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, a broad synthesi of a long and crowded period of history, beginning with Germany's emergence as a strong European power and ending with Germany divided into East and West, a little rubbed at extre,s. wrappers lightly creased and soiled, edges tanned, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39256 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| JONES, A. H. M., AUGUSTUS. W. W. Norton, New York, ND (circa 1973), US edn., reprint, paperback, xii, 196pp, in text maps, photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account by the late Professor of Ancient History at Cambridge University of the career of Augustus, the adopted son and heir of Julius Caesar and the first Emporer of the Roman Empire, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 39051 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| KOCHAN, LIONEL, THE MAKING OF MODERN RUSSIA. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, coloured lettered wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 38442 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LAFFIN, JOHN, FEDAYEEN - The Arab-Israeli Dilemma,. Cassell, London, 1973, 1st edn., 160pp, 8pp photo ills., black cloth lettered in red at spine, col'd dustwrapper by Sid Sutton, inscribed and signed by author to Douglas Stuart, BBC's 'World Tonight' presenter, a history and examination of the rise and development of the Palestinian 'fedayeen' movement, top edge foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11606 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LEÓN, VICKI, ORGY PLANNER WANTED - Odd Jobs and Curious Careers in the Ancient World. Quercus, London, 2008, paperback, decorative half title, frontis and title, line drawings and half tone ills. throughout, coloured pictorial wrappers, a light-hearted examination of some 150 occupations in the ancient Greek and Roman worlds, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 39052 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LEWIS, JON E., THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HOW IT HAPPENED ANCIENT ROME. Robinson, London, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, xvii, 523pp, in text line drawing, [ii] ads., coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a history of the rise and fall of the Roman Empire in the words of those who were there, a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine, very good, GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 39053 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005