next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Essays, Drama and Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALBEE, EDWARD,  WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint, paperback, 140pp, [iv] ads., coloured lettered wrappers, in the 'Penguin Plays' series, faintly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, near fine,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39394
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ALLOTT, KENNETH (SELECTED WITH INTRO. AND NOTES BY),  THE PENGUIN BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY VERSE.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, paperback, 270pp, wrappers decorated in green and lettered in black, 127 poems by 61 English authors written between 1918 and 1948, from W. B. Yeats to Sidney Keyes, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 29917
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANON.,  SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1964, 3rd imp. with revisions, paperback, 144pp, pictorial wrappers, in the Penguin Classics series, translated by Brian Stone from the mediaeval dialect of Cheshire and South Lancashire, an unattributed narrative poem with 'the heroic atmosphere of a saga, the spirit of French romance and with a Christian conciousness', appendices include details further information about the manuscript, theories about the poet, King Arthur, Camelot, etc. with an extract from the original poem, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 32976
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANON. (RE-EDITED BY SIR ISRAEL GOLLANCZ, INTRO. ESSAYS BY MABEL DAY AND MARY S. SERJEANTSON),  SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT.
Early English Text Society, London, 1957, reprint, paperback, lxii, frontis halftone facsimile of manuscript, 186pp, light blue wrappers lettered in black, fore- and lower edges uncut, with a preface, introduction, bibliography, notes and glossary, diagonal crease in upper wrapper, wrappers laminated, a little rubbed at extrems., many mainly marginal annotations to text in pencil, good plus,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32990
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ANTHOLOGY,  AN ANTHOLOGY OF LOVE.
Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 120pp, half tone, ills. in line and head-pieces, no dustwrappervery good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 23282
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ARNOLD, MATTHEW (EDITED BY C. B. TINKER AND H. F. LOWRY),  THE POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD.
Oxford University Press, London, 1963, reprint, xxxii, 510pp, blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind upper board, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper with vignette engraving by Reynolds Stone, in the Oxford Standard Authors series, very slight bow to boards, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: laminated, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32989
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ASIMOV, ISAAC,  PLEASE EXPLAIN.
Coronet, London, 1978, 1st thus, paperback, 191pp, decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 31527
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ENGLISH ASSOCIATION,  POEMS OF TODAY: Second Series.
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1928, 10th imp., xxxii, 174pp, ii ads., first published 1922, a selection of contemporary poetry and brief notes about each poet, includes Belloc, Blunden, Bridges, Brooke, Chesterton, de la Mare, Drinkwater, Hardy, Housman, Huxley, Masefield, etc.sev. marks lower board, tips rubbed, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13569
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ATKINSON, E. J. RUPERT,  EACH MAN A MULTITUDE.
Edward A. Vidler, Melbourne Australia, ND, paperback, 94pp, paper wrappers, good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11614
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BARRIE, J. M.,  THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1939, 27th, (2nd in this form), 224pp incl. 12pp in text line drawings by Hugh Thomson, olive cloth lettered in black and blind stamped bds., lightly rubbed at extrems., faint xox marks to cloth, fore-edge and eps., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems with sev. small tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22251
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BARRIE, SIR JAMES,  QUALITY STREET.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1938, 27th, 192pp incl. 13pp in text line drawings by Hugh Thomson, olive cloth lettered in black and blind stamped bds., sl. cocked, lightly rubbed to extrems., top edges of bds. a little sunned, top cnr. ffep sl. thinned where price erased, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems with chipping to spine ends and top edge internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22252
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BARRIE, J. M.,  SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? and Other One-Act Plays.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 128pp incl. 6pp in text line drawings by Isobel and John Morton-Sale, olive cloth lettered in black at spine, bds blind stamped, sl. cocked, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., single fox mark fore-edge, small (4mm) hole in eps. at upper hinge, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with small edge tears internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22250
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES (PROSE TRANSLATION, INTRO. AND NOTES BY CAROL CLARK),  CHARLES BAUDELAIRE - Selected Poems.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1997), reprint, paperback, xxxvii, 229pp, [iii] ads., in the Penguin Classics series, slightly larger than mass market paperback format (8 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. diag. creasing to cnrs., very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 34518
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BETJEMAN, JOHN (SELECTED BY JOHN GUEST),  THE BEST OF BETJEMAN.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 10th imp., trade paperback, 236pp, [iv] ads., pictorial upper wrapper, a selection of the best of John Betjeman's poetry and prose with an abbreviated version of his TV script Metroland, sl. tanning to upper edge, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30179
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BETJEMAN, JOHN (ILL. JOHN PIPER),  POEMS IN THE PORCH.
SPCK, London, 1958, paperback, unpaginated 14 leaves, drawings in line by John Piper, oversize paper wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., sl soiled, four line ink inscr. half title othwerwise internally fine, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11656
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRIGGS, A. D. P. (ED.),  INTO A TOWERING PASSION - Poems on Love.
Everymna / J. M. Dent, London, 2000, paperback, xvi, 108pp, slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), decorative wrappers by Coryn Dickson, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hingem lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint creases to wrappers, very good,
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 34516
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BROOKE, RUPERT,  THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE.
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1940, 15th imp., 166pp, tissue guarded frontis. port., facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, dark blue buckram lettered in gilt at spine and gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., bevelled bds., fore and lower edges uncut, a well made edition containing a facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, 'If I should die, think only this of me....' etc., top edge a little dusty, all edges a little foxed, eps. partially browned, 2 line ink. inscr. ffep, tissue guard part detached, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, a little rubbed at etxrems. with some light soiling and one short closed edge tear, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11632
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BROOKE, RUPERT,  THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE.
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1933, 3rd imp., 166pp, tissue guarded frontis. port., facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, dark blue buckram lettered in gilt at spine and gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., bevelled bds., fore and lower edges uncut, a well made edition containing a facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, 'If I should die, think only this of me....' etc., lightly rubbed at tips, replacement ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, several short closed edge tears internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24426
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BROOKE, RUPERT (ED. GEOFFREY KEYNES),  RUPERT BROOKE - The Poetical Works.
Faber and Faber, London, 1985, 5th imp., trade paperback, 216pp, pictorial panel upper wrapper by Pierre Le Tan, very slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30180
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BURNS, ROBERT,  THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS.
Collins, London, ND (c1930), 648pp, frontis and 4 sepia tone plates, pocket format 6 x 4 approx inches, maroon morocco grain cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, dark blue silk marker, older English style binding with backstrip glued to signatures, maroon paper covered card slipcase, a little bumped lower cnrs., rubbed at head of spine, tail of silk marker sunned, 4 line ink inscr. (dated 1932) front free endpaper, slipcase rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper, very good in a good plus slipcase,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 30771
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CAMUS, ALBERT,  SUMMER IN ALGIERS.
Penguin Classics, Hamondsworth, ND (circa 2006), reprint, paperback, [vi], 55pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper by Coralie Bickford-Smith, No. 4 in the Pocket Penguin 70 series, three essays, a little rubbed and faintly creased at tips, very good,
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 36631
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CARTON, JANE (GATHERED BY),  A CHILD'S GARLAND.
Faber and Faber, London, June 1955, 7th, 195pp, green cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at tips, small patch colour loss upper bd., edges and eps. a little foxed, 2 line ink name ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., ink name upper panel, foxed with a few small edge tears internally repaiared, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22242
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CAUSLEY, CHARLES (CHOSEN AND INTRO. BY),  DAWN and DUSK - Poems of our time.
Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1964, 2nd imp., 127pp, designs by Gerald Wilkinson, light grey cloth gilt, bump top cnr. lower bd., lightly rubbed at extrems., fox mark appearing thro' cloth upper bd., light foxing to edges, ink name ffep, feps. lightly and partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little browned at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 22244
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY (TRANS. NEVILL COGHILL),  THE CANTERBURY TALES.
Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1954, paperback, very good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 21389
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY (ED. BY GOERGE H. COWLING),  CHAUCER - THE PROLOGUE AND THREE TALES - The Prologue To The Canterbury Tales, The Prioress's Tale, The Nun's Priest's Tale and The Pardoner's Tale.
Ginn and Company, London, ND (c1934), l, 221pp, small format 7 x 5 inches approx, dark green cloth covered limp bds. lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., endpapers lightly foxed, pencil annotations in text, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30772
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005